House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Silsbee, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$250,917
average size per house1823 ft²
average price per ft²138 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Silsbee, TX is $103/ sqft to $103/ sqft. An average home with 1823 sqft costs approximately $187,769 to $187,769. Silsbee, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Hardin county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 77656, while the highest are in ZIP 77656. The average price per sqare feet is $138. Our analysis is based on 12 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Silsbee

77656112 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Silsbee

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $116,530 -53.6%
2011 $112,024 -55.4%
2012 $111,723 -55.5%
2013 $115,898 -53.8%
2014 $121,661 -51.5%
2015 $127,906 -49.0%
2016 $134,581 -46.4%
2017 $141,844 -43.5%
2018 $149,686 -40.3%
2019 $156,627 -37.6%
2020 $164,724 -34.4%
2021 $187,356 -25.3%
2022 $218,415 -13.0%
2023 $230,328 -8.2%
2024 $243,653 -2.9%
2025 $250,917 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Silsbee over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Silsbee

Loan amount: $250,917

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,504.37

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,254.59  –  Principal portion: $249.79

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $14,971.20 $3,081.29 $247,835.71
2 $14,781.15 $3,271.34 $244,564.37
3 $14,579.38 $3,473.11 $241,091.27
4 $14,365.17 $3,687.32 $237,403.95
5 $14,137.74 $3,914.75 $233,489.20
6 $13,896.29 $4,156.20 $229,333.00
7 $13,639.95 $4,412.54 $224,920.46
8 $13,367.79 $4,684.70 $220,235.76
9 $13,078.85 $4,973.64 $215,262.12
10 $12,772.08 $5,280.41 $209,981.71
11 $12,446.40 $5,606.09 $204,375.62
12 $12,100.63 $5,951.86 $198,423.76
13 $11,733.53 $6,318.96 $192,104.80
14 $11,343.79 $6,708.70 $185,396.10
15 $10,930.01 $7,122.48 $178,273.63
16 $10,490.72 $7,561.77 $170,711.85
17 $10,024.32 $8,028.17 $162,683.69
18 $9,529.16 $8,523.33 $154,160.36
19 $9,003.46 $9,049.03 $145,111.33
20 $8,445.34 $9,607.15 $135,504.18
21 $7,852.79 $10,199.70 $125,304.48
22 $7,223.69 $10,828.80 $114,475.68
23 $6,555.80 $11,496.69 $102,978.99
24 $5,846.71 $12,205.78 $90,773.21
25 $5,093.88 $12,958.61 $77,814.60
26 $4,294.62 $13,757.87 $64,056.73
27 $3,446.07 $14,606.42 $49,450.31
28 $2,545.18 $15,507.31 $33,942.99
29 $1,588.72 $16,463.77 $17,479.22
30 $573.27 $17,479.22 $0.00

How to sell in Silsbee, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$250,471$532,818
Ø fast selling$227,701$479,537
Ø high price sale$273,240$586,100

In 2026, houses in Silsbee, TX will be offered at an average price of $138 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $250,471 is 24.91% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $532,818. Home prices in Silsbee, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $368,875. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $450,847.

Explore Silsbee, TX

Location and Community

Located in Hardin County in Southeast Texas, Silsbee, TX blends small-town charm with access to natural adventures. Just north of Beaumont, this Silsbee Texas destination serves as a gateway to the Big Thicket National Preserve.

Outdoor Recreation

Visitors hike pineywoods trails, paddle blackwater creeks, and watch migratory birds in the Big Thicket near Silsbee.
Local parks, the Village Creek corridor, and the Neches River offer fishing, kayaking, and family picnics.

History and Culture

Rooted in a rich lumber and railroad heritage, Silsbee preserves its history through museums, murals, and seasonal festivals. Downtown eateries, barbecue joints, and live music reflect authentic East Texas culture.

Economy and Education

The area economy spans timber, energy services, healthcare, and small businesses that support regional growth.
Families appreciate Silsbee ISD schools, community programs, and athletic traditions that bring neighbors together.

Housing and Quality of Life

Affordable real estate in Silsbee ranges from historic homes under towering oaks to new builds near schools and shopping. With friendly neighborhoods, short commutes, and year-round events, Silsbee offers a welcoming base for Southeast Texas exploration.

FAQ – Home Values in Silsbee

What is the median home value in Silsbee in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Silsbee is about $250,917 for an average home size of 1823 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $138 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Silsbee?

In 2026, homes in Silsbee sell for an average of around $138 per square foot, with a typical range between $103 and $103 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Silsbee is about 1823 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $250,917.

Locations close to Silsbee, TX

Lumberton, TX126 $ / ft²
Sour Lake, TX108 $ / ft²
Spurger, TX120 $ / ft²
Sabine Pass, TX75 $ / ft²
Port Neches, TX107 $ / ft²
Port Bolivar, TX253 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy