House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Hale Center, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$183,346
average size per house1639 ft²
average price per ft²112 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Hale Center, TX is $90/ sqft to $90/ sqft. An average home with 1639 sqft costs approximately $147,510 to $147,510. Hale Center, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Hale county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 79041, while the highest are in ZIP 79041. The average price per sqare feet is $112. Our analysis is based on 28 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Hale Center

7904193 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Hale Center

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $85,149 -53.6%
2011 $81,856 -55.4%
2012 $81,636 -55.5%
2013 $84,687 -53.8%
2014 $88,898 -51.5%
2015 $93,461 -49.0%
2016 $98,338 -46.4%
2017 $103,646 -43.5%
2018 $109,376 -40.3%
2019 $114,448 -37.6%
2020 $120,364 -34.4%
2021 $136,901 -25.3%
2022 $159,596 -13.0%
2023 $168,302 -8.2%
2024 $178,038 -2.9%
2025 $183,346 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Hale Center over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Hale Center

Loan amount: $183,346

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,099.25

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $916.73  –  Principal portion: $182.52

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $10,939.51 $2,251.51 $181,094.49
2 $10,800.64 $2,390.38 $178,704.11
3 $10,653.21 $2,537.81 $176,166.30
4 $10,496.68 $2,694.34 $173,471.96
5 $10,330.50 $2,860.52 $170,611.44
6 $10,154.07 $3,036.95 $167,574.49
7 $9,966.76 $3,224.26 $164,350.23
8 $9,767.89 $3,423.13 $160,927.10
9 $9,556.76 $3,634.26 $157,292.84
10 $9,332.61 $3,858.41 $153,434.43
11 $9,094.63 $4,096.39 $149,338.04
12 $8,841.98 $4,349.05 $144,988.99
13 $8,573.74 $4,617.29 $140,371.71
14 $8,288.95 $4,902.07 $135,469.63
15 $7,986.60 $5,204.42 $130,265.21
16 $7,665.61 $5,525.42 $124,739.80
17 $7,324.81 $5,866.21 $118,873.58
18 $6,963.00 $6,228.03 $112,645.56
19 $6,578.86 $6,612.16 $106,033.40
20 $6,171.04 $7,019.98 $99,013.42
21 $5,738.06 $7,452.96 $91,560.46
22 $5,278.38 $7,912.64 $83,647.81
23 $4,790.35 $8,400.68 $75,247.14
24 $4,272.21 $8,918.81 $66,328.33
25 $3,722.12 $9,468.90 $56,859.42
26 $3,138.10 $10,052.93 $46,806.50
27 $2,518.05 $10,672.97 $36,133.53
28 $1,859.77 $11,331.25 $24,802.27
29 $1,160.88 $12,030.14 $12,772.13
30 $418.89 $12,772.13 $0.00

How to sell in Hale Center, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$203,281$432,433
Ø fast selling$184,801$389,189
Ø high price sale$221,761$475,676

In 2026, houses in Hale Center, TX will be offered at an average price of $112 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $203,281 is 23.67% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $432,433. Home prices in Hale Center, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $299,376. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $365,905.

Discover Hale Center, TX

Location and Overview

Located in Hale County on the High Plains of the Texas Panhandle, Hale Center, TX offers small-town charm with wide-open skies. The community sits along Interstate 27 between Lubbock and Amarillo, giving residents convenient regional access for work, school, and travel.

Community and Lifestyle

Neighborhoods are quiet and welcoming, with affordable housing and a cost of living that appeals to families and retirees. Locals enjoy parks, youth sports, and community gatherings that showcase the friendly West Texas spirit.

Economy and Agriculture

The economy reflects the region?s agricultural heritage, with farms producing cotton, grain, and cattle supported by modern irrigation and agribusiness services. New opportunities in transportation, light manufacturing, and wind energy complement the traditional farm-and-ranch base.

Education and Services

Hale Center ISD provides small class sizes and active extracurriculars, while nearby colleges in Lubbock expand higher-education options. Essential services, local shops, and regional medical facilities in Plainview and Lubbock make daily life convenient.

Climate and Outdoor Recreation

The semiarid climate brings abundant sunshine, big-sky sunsets, and steady breezes that define the High Plains experience. From weekend drives on the Llano Estacado to Friday night ballgames, residents find simple, authentic Texas living in Hale Center, TX.

FAQ – Home Values in Hale Center

What is the median home value in Hale Center in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Hale Center is about $183,346 for an average home size of 1639 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $112 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Hale Center?

In 2026, homes in Hale Center sell for an average of around $112 per square foot, with a typical range between $90 and $90 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Hale Center is about 1639 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $183,346.

Locations close to Hale Center, TX

Happy, TX85 $ / ft²
Hart, TX85 $ / ft²
Hartley, TX192 $ / ft²
Gruver, TX82 $ / ft²
Groom, TX68 $ / ft²
Fritch, TX72 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy