House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Fairfield, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$315,150
average size per house1701 ft²
average price per ft²186 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Fairfield, TX is $173/ sqft to $173/ sqft. An average home with 1701 sqft costs approximately $294,273 to $294,273. Fairfield, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Freestone county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 75840, while the highest are in ZIP 75840. The average price per sqare feet is $186. Our analysis is based on 9 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Fairfield

75840171 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Fairfield

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $146,361 -53.6%
2011 $140,702 -55.4%
2012 $140,323 -55.5%
2013 $145,568 -53.8%
2014 $152,806 -51.5%
2015 $160,648 -49.0%
2016 $169,032 -46.4%
2017 $178,156 -43.5%
2018 $188,005 -40.3%
2019 $196,722 -37.6%
2020 $206,892 -34.4%
2021 $235,317 -25.3%
2022 $274,327 -13.0%
2023 $289,291 -8.2%
2024 $306,027 -2.9%
2025 $315,150 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Fairfield over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Fairfield

Loan amount: $315,150

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,889.48

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,575.75  –  Principal portion: $313.73

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $18,803.72 $3,870.08 $311,279.92
2 $18,565.02 $4,108.78 $307,171.14
3 $18,311.60 $4,362.20 $302,808.95
4 $18,042.55 $4,631.25 $298,177.70
5 $17,756.91 $4,916.89 $293,260.81
6 $17,453.65 $5,220.16 $288,040.65
7 $17,131.68 $5,542.12 $282,498.52
8 $16,789.85 $5,883.95 $276,614.57
9 $16,426.94 $6,246.86 $270,367.71
10 $16,041.65 $6,632.15 $263,735.56
11 $15,632.59 $7,041.21 $256,694.35
12 $15,198.31 $7,475.50 $249,218.86
13 $14,737.23 $7,936.57 $241,282.29
14 $14,247.72 $8,426.08 $232,856.21
15 $13,728.02 $8,945.78 $223,910.43
16 $13,176.27 $9,497.54 $214,412.90
17 $12,590.48 $10,083.32 $204,329.57
18 $11,968.56 $10,705.24 $193,624.33
19 $11,308.29 $11,365.52 $182,258.82
20 $10,607.29 $12,066.52 $170,192.30
21 $9,863.05 $12,810.75 $157,381.55
22 $9,072.91 $13,600.89 $143,780.66
23 $8,234.04 $14,439.76 $129,340.89
24 $7,343.42 $15,330.38 $114,010.51
25 $6,397.88 $16,275.92 $97,734.59
26 $5,394.02 $17,279.79 $80,454.81
27 $4,328.24 $18,345.56 $62,109.24
28 $3,196.72 $19,477.08 $42,632.16
29 $1,995.42 $20,678.38 $21,953.78
30 $720.02 $21,953.78 $0.00