House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Donie, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$202,680
average size per house1530 ft²
average price per ft²133 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Donie, TX is $93/ sqft to $93/ sqft. An average home with 1530 sqft costs approximately $142,290 to $142,290. Donie, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Freestone county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 75838, while the highest are in ZIP 75838. The average price per sqare feet is $133. Our analysis is based on 5 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Donie

75838100 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Donie

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $94,128 -53.6%
2011 $90,488 -55.4%
2012 $90,245 -55.5%
2013 $93,618 -53.8%
2014 $98,273 -51.5%
2015 $103,317 -49.0%
2016 $108,708 -46.4%
2017 $114,576 -43.5%
2018 $120,910 -40.3%
2019 $126,517 -37.6%
2020 $133,057 -34.4%
2021 $151,338 -25.3%
2022 $176,426 -13.0%
2023 $186,049 -8.2%
2024 $196,813 -2.9%
2025 $202,680 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Donie over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Donie

Loan amount: $202,680

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,215.17

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,013.40  –  Principal portion: $201.77

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $12,093.09 $2,488.93 $200,191.07
2 $11,939.58 $2,642.45 $197,548.62
3 $11,776.60 $2,805.43 $194,743.19
4 $11,603.57 $2,978.46 $191,764.73
5 $11,419.86 $3,162.16 $188,602.57
6 $11,224.83 $3,357.20 $185,245.37
7 $11,017.76 $3,564.26 $181,681.11
8 $10,797.93 $3,784.10 $177,897.01
9 $10,564.53 $4,017.49 $173,879.51
10 $10,316.74 $4,265.29 $169,614.23
11 $10,053.67 $4,528.36 $165,085.87
12 $9,774.37 $4,807.66 $160,278.21
13 $9,477.84 $5,104.18 $155,174.03
14 $9,163.03 $5,419.00 $149,755.03
15 $8,828.80 $5,753.23 $144,001.80
16 $8,473.95 $6,108.08 $137,893.72
17 $8,097.22 $6,484.81 $131,408.91
18 $7,697.25 $6,884.78 $124,524.13
19 $7,272.61 $7,309.42 $117,214.71
20 $6,821.78 $7,760.25 $109,454.47
21 $6,343.15 $8,238.88 $101,215.59
22 $5,834.99 $8,747.04 $92,468.55
23 $5,295.49 $9,286.54 $83,182.02
24 $4,722.72 $9,859.31 $73,322.71
25 $4,114.62 $10,467.41 $62,855.30
26 $3,469.01 $11,113.02 $51,742.28
27 $2,783.59 $11,798.44 $39,943.84
28 $2,055.88 $12,526.14 $27,417.70
29 $1,283.30 $13,298.73 $14,118.97
30 $463.06 $14,118.97 $0.00

How to sell in Donie, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$241,396$513,514
Ø fast selling$219,451$462,162
Ø high price sale$263,340$564,865

In 2026, houses in Donie, TX will be offered at an average price of $133 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $241,396 is 24.70% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $513,514. Home prices in Donie, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $355,509. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $434,512.

Discover Donie, TX

Donie, TX is a small unincorporated community nestled in Freestone County, Texas.
Known for quiet country living and wide-open skies, Donie offers a genuine slice of rural Texas. Travelers and home seekers alike appreciate its easygoing pace and central position in East-Central Texas.

Location and Access

Donie sits near the intersection of State Highway 164 and FM 80, providing straightforward drives to Teague, Fairfield, and Buffalo. Its proximity to larger corridors lets residents reach Waco, College Station, and the I-45 corridor in a reasonable time.

Community and Lifestyle

The community?s roots run deep in ranching, farming, and small-town traditions that emphasize neighborly connections. Local churches, volunteer groups, and family-owned businesses anchor daily life in Donie, Texas.

Things to Do and Nearby Attractions

Outdoors enthusiasts explore country backroads, hunting leases, and nearby lakes, while birders enjoy seasonal migrations across the prairies and woodlands. Shoppers and diners often head to nearby towns for antiques, festivals, and classic Texas barbecue, then return to Donie for peaceful evenings under bright stars.

Plan Your Visit

Whether you are planning a day trip, a move to the countryside, or a weekend getaway, Donie, TX delivers small-town charm, open spaces, and authentic Texas hospitality.

FAQ – Home Values in Donie

What is the median home value in Donie in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Donie is about $202,680 for an average home size of 1530 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $133 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Donie?

In 2026, homes in Donie sell for an average of around $133 per square foot, with a typical range between $93 and $93 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Donie is about 1530 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $202,680.

Locations close to Donie, TX

Elkhart, TX79 $ / ft²
Fairfield, TX171 $ / ft²
Grapeland, TX129 $ / ft²
Crockett, TX86 $ / ft²
Centerville, TX220 $ / ft²
Cayuga, TX102 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy