House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Simonton, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$2,400,000
average size per house5240 ft²
average price per ft²459 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Simonton, TX is $458/ sqft to $458/ sqft. An average home with 5240 sqft costs approximately $2,399,920 to $2,399,920. Simonton, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Fort Bend county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 77476, while the highest are in ZIP 77476. The average price per sqare feet is $459. Our analysis is based on 1 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Simonton

77476501 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Simonton

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $1,114,603 -53.6%
2011 $1,071,502 -55.4%
2012 $1,068,617 -55.5%
2013 $1,108,559 -53.8%
2014 $1,163,681 -51.5%
2015 $1,223,406 -49.0%
2016 $1,287,251 -46.4%
2017 $1,356,729 -43.5%
2018 $1,431,737 -40.3%
2019 $1,498,124 -37.6%
2020 $1,575,570 -34.4%
2021 $1,792,041 -25.3%
2022 $2,089,117 -13.0%
2023 $2,203,071 -8.2%
2024 $2,330,522 -2.9%
2025 $2,400,000 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Simonton over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Simonton

Loan amount: $2,400,000

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $14,389.21

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $12,000.00  –  Principal portion: $2,389.21

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $143,198.27 $29,472.28 $2,370,527.72
2 $141,380.48 $31,290.07 $2,339,237.65
3 $139,450.58 $33,219.97 $2,306,017.68
4 $137,401.65 $35,268.90 $2,270,748.78
5 $135,226.34 $37,444.21 $2,233,304.56
6 $132,916.86 $39,753.69 $2,193,550.87
7 $130,464.94 $42,205.61 $2,151,345.26
8 $127,861.79 $44,808.76 $2,106,536.50
9 $125,098.08 $47,572.47 $2,058,964.03
10 $122,163.92 $50,506.63 $2,008,457.40
11 $119,048.78 $53,621.77 $1,954,835.63
12 $115,741.51 $56,929.05 $1,897,906.58
13 $112,230.25 $60,440.30 $1,837,466.28
14 $108,502.42 $64,168.13 $1,773,298.15
15 $104,544.67 $68,125.88 $1,705,172.27
16 $100,342.82 $72,327.74 $1,632,844.53
17 $95,881.80 $76,788.75 $1,556,055.78
18 $91,145.64 $81,524.91 $1,474,530.87
19 $86,117.36 $86,553.19 $1,387,977.67
20 $80,778.95 $91,891.60 $1,296,086.07
21 $75,111.27 $97,559.28 $1,198,526.79
22 $69,094.03 $103,576.52 $1,094,950.27
23 $62,705.66 $109,964.89 $984,985.38
24 $55,923.26 $116,747.29 $868,238.09
25 $48,722.55 $123,948.00 $744,290.09
26 $41,077.71 $131,592.85 $612,697.25
27 $32,961.35 $139,709.20 $472,988.04
28 $24,344.39 $148,326.16 $324,661.88
29 $15,195.96 $157,474.60 $167,187.28
30 $5,483.27 $167,187.28 $0.00

How to sell in Simonton, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$833,086$1,772,200
Ø fast selling$757,351$1,594,980
Ø high price sale$908,821$1,949,419

In 2026, houses in Simonton, TX will be offered at an average price of $459 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $833,086 is 25.14% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,772,200. Home prices in Simonton, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $1,226,907. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,499,554.

Simonton, TX: Small-Town Charm Near Houston

Overview

Located in western Fort Bend County, Simonton, TX is a peaceful city near the Brazos River that blends small-town charm with quick access to greater Houston. Set near FM 1093 and FM 1489, Simonton Texas sits just west of Fulshear and Weston Lakes within the Houston?The Woodlands?Sugar Land metro area. For those seeking a slower pace, living in Simonton offers a relaxed rural vibe with open spaces and equestrian properties, while keeping daily conveniences within reach.

Lifestyle and Things to Do

Outdoor enthusiasts enjoy the Brazos River corridor for birding, fishing, and scenic walks, and country roads make cycling a favorite pastime. Community events, nearby farmers markets, and seasonal festivals give things to do in Simonton a friendly, hometown feel. Dining, shopping, and entertainment in Fulshear, Katy, and west Houston are a short drive, offering expanded options without sacrificing the countryside setting.

Housing and Schools

Simonton, TX real estate and homes for sale in Simonton Texas range from acreage and ranch homes to custom builds in tranquil neighborhoods, appealing to buyers seeking room to grow. Families are served by Lamar Consolidated Independent School District, with schools and youth programs located in surrounding communities.

Access and Growth

Commuters appreciate access along FM 1093 toward the Westpark corridor, connecting to major employment centers across west Houston. As the region grows, residents emphasize thoughtful development and floodplain awareness to preserve Simonton?s natural beauty and resilient, close-knit character.

FAQ – Home Values in Simonton

What is the median home value in Simonton in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Simonton is about $2,400,000 for an average home size of 5240 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $459 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Simonton?

In 2026, homes in Simonton sell for an average of around $459 per square foot, with a typical range between $458 and $458 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Simonton is about 5240 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $2,400,000.

Locations close to Simonton, TX

Stafford, TX116 $ / ft²
Sugar Land, TX278 $ / ft²
Sweeny, TX178 $ / ft²
Sheridan, TX276 $ / ft²
Sealy, TX133 $ / ft²
San Felipe, TX136 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy