House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Avalon, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$248,566
average size per house1696 ft²
average price per ft²147 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Avalon, TX is $195/ sqft to $195/ sqft. An average home with 1696 sqft costs approximately $330,720 to $330,720. Avalon, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Ellis county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 76623, while the highest are in ZIP 76623. The average price per sqare feet is $147. Our analysis is based on 18 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Avalon

76623214 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Avalon

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $115,439 -53.6%
2011 $110,975 -55.4%
2012 $110,676 -55.5%
2013 $114,813 -53.8%
2014 $120,521 -51.5%
2015 $126,707 -49.0%
2016 $133,320 -46.4%
2017 $140,515 -43.5%
2018 $148,284 -40.3%
2019 $155,159 -37.6%
2020 $163,180 -34.4%
2021 $185,600 -25.3%
2022 $216,368 -13.0%
2023 $228,170 -8.2%
2024 $241,370 -2.9%
2025 $248,566 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Avalon over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Avalon

Loan amount: $248,566

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,490.28

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,242.83  –  Principal portion: $247.45

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $14,830.93 $3,052.42 $245,513.58
2 $14,642.66 $3,240.69 $242,272.89
3 $14,442.78 $3,440.56 $238,832.33
4 $14,230.57 $3,652.77 $235,179.56
5 $14,005.28 $3,878.07 $231,301.49
6 $13,766.09 $4,117.26 $227,184.24
7 $13,512.15 $4,371.20 $222,813.04
8 $13,242.54 $4,640.81 $218,172.23
9 $12,956.30 $4,927.04 $213,245.19
10 $12,652.42 $5,230.93 $208,014.26
11 $12,329.78 $5,553.56 $202,460.70
12 $11,987.25 $5,896.09 $196,564.60
13 $11,623.59 $6,259.75 $190,304.85
14 $11,237.51 $6,645.84 $183,659.01
15 $10,827.60 $7,055.74 $176,603.27
16 $10,392.42 $7,490.92 $169,112.35
17 $9,930.40 $7,952.95 $161,159.40
18 $9,439.88 $8,443.47 $152,715.93
19 $8,919.10 $8,964.24 $143,751.69
20 $8,366.21 $9,517.14 $134,234.55
21 $7,779.21 $10,104.13 $124,130.42
22 $7,156.01 $10,727.33 $113,403.09
23 $6,494.37 $11,388.97 $102,014.12
24 $5,791.93 $12,091.42 $89,922.70
25 $5,046.15 $12,837.19 $77,085.50
26 $4,254.38 $13,628.96 $63,456.54
27 $3,413.78 $14,469.57 $48,986.98
28 $2,521.33 $15,362.02 $33,624.96
29 $1,573.83 $16,309.51 $17,315.45
30 $567.90 $17,315.45 $0.00

How to sell in Avalon, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$266,806$567,567
Ø fast selling$242,551$510,811
Ø high price sale$291,060$624,324

In 2026, houses in Avalon, TX will be offered at an average price of $147 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $266,806 is 25.21% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $567,567. Home prices in Avalon, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $392,932. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $480,250.

Avalon, Texas: Small-Town Charm in Ellis County

Location & Overview

Avalon, Texas is an unincorporated community in southern Ellis County set on the fertile Blackland Prairie.
Located about 50 miles south of Dallas and near the towns of Italy and Waxahachie, Avalon offers easy access to I?35E and US?77.
The community uses the ZIP code 76623 and sits near the crossroads of FM 55 and FM 66.

History & Agriculture

Founded in the late 1800s around cotton farming and local gins, Avalon grew as a prairie shipping point.
Today agriculture remains vital, with cotton, corn, and cattle shaping the local economy and landscape.

Schools & Community

Avalon Independent School District serves pre?K through 12th grade on a single campus that anchors community life.
Friday night games, school events, and volunteer groups bring residents together in a friendly, close?knit atmosphere.

Recreation & Nature

Outdoor enthusiasts enjoy birding, cycling quiet farm roads, and quick trips to Lake Bardwell and area nature parks.
The mild climate and open skies create excellent conditions for stargazing and seasonal wildflower drives each spring.

Living & Visiting

Whether you are exploring Ellis County, researching homes on acreage, or seeking a peaceful day trip, Avalon, TX delivers authentic small?town Texas charm.

FAQ – Home Values in Avalon

What is the median home value in Avalon in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Avalon is about $248,566 for an average home size of 1696 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $147 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Avalon?

In 2026, homes in Avalon sell for an average of around $147 per square foot, with a typical range between $195 and $195 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Avalon is about 1696 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $248,566.

Locations close to Avalon, TX

Axtell, TX92 $ / ft²
Blooming Grove, TX152 $ / ft²
Blum, TX114 $ / ft²
Aquilla, TX114 $ / ft²
Abbott, TX199 $ / ft²
Troy, TX144 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy