House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Rocksprings, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$286,835
average size per house1622 ft²
average price per ft²177 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Rocksprings, TX is $161/ sqft to $161/ sqft. An average home with 1622 sqft costs approximately $261,142 to $261,142. Rocksprings, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Edwards county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 78880, while the highest are in ZIP 78880. The average price per sqare feet is $177. Our analysis is based on 10 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Rocksprings

78880150 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Rocksprings

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $133,211 -53.6%
2011 $128,060 -55.4%
2012 $127,715 -55.5%
2013 $132,489 -53.8%
2014 $139,077 -51.5%
2015 $146,215 -49.0%
2016 $153,845 -46.4%
2017 $162,149 -43.5%
2018 $171,113 -40.3%
2019 $179,048 -37.6%
2020 $188,304 -34.4%
2021 $214,175 -25.3%
2022 $249,680 -13.0%
2023 $263,299 -8.2%
2024 $278,531 -2.9%
2025 $286,835 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Rocksprings over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Rocksprings

Loan amount: $286,835

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,719.72

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,434.18  –  Principal portion: $285.55

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $17,114.28 $3,522.37 $283,312.63
2 $16,897.03 $3,739.62 $279,573.01
3 $16,666.38 $3,970.27 $275,602.74
4 $16,421.50 $4,215.15 $271,387.59
5 $16,161.52 $4,475.13 $266,912.46
6 $15,885.50 $4,751.15 $262,161.32
7 $15,592.46 $5,044.19 $257,117.13
8 $15,281.35 $5,355.30 $251,761.83
9 $14,951.05 $5,685.60 $246,076.23
10 $14,600.37 $6,036.28 $240,039.95
11 $14,228.07 $6,408.58 $233,631.37
12 $13,832.80 $6,803.85 $226,827.51
13 $13,413.15 $7,223.50 $219,604.02
14 $12,967.62 $7,669.03 $211,934.99
15 $12,494.61 $8,142.04 $203,792.95
16 $11,992.43 $8,644.22 $195,148.73
17 $11,459.27 $9,177.38 $185,971.36
18 $10,893.23 $9,743.42 $176,227.94
19 $10,292.28 $10,344.37 $165,883.57
20 $9,654.26 $10,982.39 $154,901.19
21 $8,976.89 $11,659.76 $143,241.43
22 $8,257.74 $12,378.90 $130,862.53
23 $7,494.24 $13,142.41 $117,720.12
24 $6,683.65 $13,953.00 $103,767.11
25 $5,823.05 $14,813.59 $88,953.52
26 $4,909.38 $15,727.26 $73,226.26
27 $3,939.36 $16,697.29 $56,528.97
28 $2,909.51 $17,727.14 $38,801.83
29 $1,816.14 $18,820.51 $19,981.32
30 $655.33 $19,981.32 $0.00

How to sell in Rocksprings, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$321,255$683,397
Ø fast selling$292,050$615,058
Ø high price sale$350,460$751,737

In 2026, houses in Rocksprings, TX will be offered at an average price of $177 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $321,255 is 21.30% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $683,397. Home prices in Rocksprings, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $473,122. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $578,259.

Discover Rocksprings, TX

Rocksprings, TX, the county seat of Edwards County, sits atop the rugged Edwards Plateau in the western Texas Hill Country.

This small ranching town is known for its limestone outcrops, expansive vistas, and friendly, down-to-earth hospitality.

Outdoor Attractions

Top among Rocksprings attractions is the nearby Devil's Sinkhole State Natural Area, where millions of Mexican free-tailed bats emerge dramatically at dusk.

Outdoor enthusiasts also enjoy birding, caving, and scenic drives along US-377, US-55, and SH-41 that reveal the region?s karst springs and rolling ranchlands.

History and Culture

Historically branded the Mohair Capital, Rocksprings prospered on the sheep and Angora goat industry that still shapes its identity today.

The community is resilient, having rebuilt after the devastating 1927 tornado and continuing traditions with local rodeos, fairs, and heritage events.

Travel and Location

Located roughly 2.5 hours west of San Antonio, Rocksprings offers a quiet base for Hill Country road trips and dark-sky stargazing.
Travelers find essential services, small-town dining, and guided tours to the sinkhole through seasonal park programming.

Economy and Lifestyle

The local economy blends ranching, hunting leases, and nature tourism, attracting visitors seeking authentic Texas experiences without the crowds.

If you are searching for things to do in Rocksprings, TX, plan a bat flight viewing, explore limestone canyons, and connect with the area?s rich ranching heritage.

FAQ – Home Values in Rocksprings

What is the median home value in Rocksprings in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Rocksprings is about $286,835 for an average home size of 1622 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $177 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Rocksprings?

In 2026, homes in Rocksprings sell for an average of around $177 per square foot, with a typical range between $161 and $161 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Rocksprings is about 1622 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $286,835.

Locations close to Rocksprings, TX

Sabinal, TX114 $ / ft²
Tarpley, TX263 $ / ft²
Utopia, TX285 $ / ft²
Rio Frio, TX199 $ / ft²
Quemado, TX124 $ / ft²
Leakey, TX244 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy