House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Freer, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$392,350
average size per house2157 ft²
average price per ft²182 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Freer, TX is $63/ sqft to $63/ sqft. An average home with 2157 sqft costs approximately $135,891 to $135,891. Freer, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Duval county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 78357, while the highest are in ZIP 78357. The average price per sqare feet is $182. Our analysis is based on 4 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Freer

7835758 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Freer

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $182,214 -53.6%
2011 $175,168 -55.4%
2012 $174,697 -55.5%
2013 $181,226 -53.8%
2014 $190,238 -51.5%
2015 $200,001 -49.0%
2016 $210,439 -46.4%
2017 $221,797 -43.5%
2018 $234,059 -40.3%
2019 $244,912 -37.6%
2020 $257,573 -34.4%
2021 $292,961 -25.3%
2022 $341,527 -13.0%
2023 $360,156 -8.2%
2024 $380,992 -2.9%
2025 $392,350 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Freer over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Freer

Loan amount: $392,350

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,352.34

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,961.75  –  Principal portion: $390.59

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $23,409.93 $4,818.10 $387,531.90
2 $23,112.76 $5,115.27 $382,416.62
3 $22,797.26 $5,430.77 $376,985.85
4 $22,462.31 $5,765.73 $371,220.12
5 $22,106.69 $6,121.35 $365,098.77
6 $21,729.14 $6,498.90 $358,599.87
7 $21,328.30 $6,899.74 $351,700.13
8 $20,902.74 $7,325.30 $344,374.83
9 $20,450.93 $7,777.11 $336,597.72
10 $19,971.26 $8,256.78 $328,340.94
11 $19,462.00 $8,766.04 $319,574.90
12 $18,921.32 $9,306.71 $310,268.19
13 $18,347.31 $9,880.73 $300,387.46
14 $17,737.89 $10,490.15 $289,897.30
15 $17,090.88 $11,137.16 $278,760.14
16 $16,403.96 $11,824.08 $266,936.06
17 $15,674.68 $12,553.36 $254,382.70
18 $14,900.41 $13,327.62 $241,055.08
19 $14,078.39 $14,149.64 $226,905.43
20 $13,205.68 $15,022.36 $211,883.07
21 $12,279.13 $15,948.91 $195,934.16
22 $11,295.43 $16,932.60 $179,001.56
23 $10,251.07 $17,976.97 $161,024.59
24 $9,142.29 $19,085.75 $141,938.84
25 $7,965.12 $20,262.92 $121,675.92
26 $6,715.35 $21,512.69 $100,163.24
27 $5,388.49 $22,839.54 $77,323.69
28 $3,979.80 $24,248.24 $53,075.45
29 $2,484.22 $25,743.82 $27,331.64
30 $896.40 $27,331.64 $0.00

How to sell in Freer, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$330,330$702,702
Ø fast selling$300,300$632,432
Ø high price sale$360,360$772,973

In 2026, houses in Freer, TX will be offered at an average price of $182 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $330,330 is 20.86% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $702,702. Home prices in Freer, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $486,487. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $594,594.

FAQ – Home Values in Freer

What is the median home value in Freer in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Freer is about $392,350 for an average home size of 2157 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $182 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Freer?

In 2026, homes in Freer sell for an average of around $182 per square foot, with a typical range between $63 and $63 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Freer is about 2157 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $392,350.

Locations close to Freer, TX

Fulton, TX285 $ / ft²
Gregory, TX158 $ / ft²
Hebbronville, TX51 $ / ft²
Falfurrias, TX94 $ / ft²
Encino, TX131 $ / ft²
Edroy, TX25 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy