House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Gatesville, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$425,000
average size per house3036 ft²
average price per ft²140 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Gatesville, TX is $112/ sqft to $140/ sqft. An average home with 3036 sqft costs approximately $340,032 to $425,040. Gatesville, TX includes 5 ZIP codes and it is located in Coryell county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 76597, while the highest are in ZIP 76528. The average price per sqare feet is $140. Our analysis is based on 1 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Gatesville

76528138 $ / ft²
76596130 $ / ft²
76597112 $ / ft²
76598127 $ / ft²
76599125 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Gatesville

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $197,378 -53.6%
2011 $189,745 -55.4%
2012 $189,234 -55.5%
2013 $196,307 -53.8%
2014 $206,069 -51.5%
2015 $216,645 -49.0%
2016 $227,951 -46.4%
2017 $240,254 -43.5%
2018 $253,537 -40.3%
2019 $265,293 -37.6%
2020 $279,007 -34.4%
2021 $317,341 -25.3%
2022 $369,948 -13.0%
2023 $390,127 -8.2%
2024 $412,697 -2.9%
2025 $425,000 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Gatesville over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Gatesville

Loan amount: $425,000

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,548.09

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,125.00  –  Principal portion: $423.09

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $25,358.03 $5,219.05 $419,780.95
2 $25,036.13 $5,540.95 $414,240.00
3 $24,694.37 $5,882.70 $408,357.30
4 $24,331.54 $6,245.54 $402,111.76
5 $23,946.33 $6,630.75 $395,481.02
6 $23,537.36 $7,039.72 $388,441.30
7 $23,103.17 $7,473.91 $380,967.39
8 $22,642.19 $7,934.88 $373,032.51
9 $22,152.79 $8,424.29 $364,608.21
10 $21,633.19 $8,943.88 $355,664.33
11 $21,081.55 $9,495.52 $346,168.81
12 $20,495.89 $10,081.19 $336,087.62
13 $19,874.11 $10,702.97 $325,384.65
14 $19,213.97 $11,363.11 $314,021.55
15 $18,513.12 $12,063.96 $301,957.59
16 $17,769.04 $12,808.04 $289,149.55
17 $16,979.07 $13,598.01 $275,551.54
18 $16,140.37 $14,436.70 $261,114.84
19 $15,249.95 $15,327.13 $245,787.71
20 $14,304.61 $16,272.47 $229,515.24
21 $13,300.95 $17,276.12 $212,239.12
22 $12,235.40 $18,341.68 $193,897.44
23 $11,104.13 $19,472.95 $174,424.49
24 $9,903.08 $20,674.00 $153,750.50
25 $8,627.95 $21,949.13 $131,801.37
26 $7,274.18 $23,302.90 $108,498.47
27 $5,836.91 $24,740.17 $83,758.30
28 $4,310.99 $26,266.09 $57,492.21
29 $2,690.95 $27,886.13 $29,606.08
30 $971.00 $29,606.08 $0.00

How to sell in Gatesville, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$254,101$540,540
Ø fast selling$231,001$486,487
Ø high price sale$277,200$594,594

In 2026, houses in Gatesville, TX will be offered at an average price of $140 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $254,101 is 22.52% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $540,540. Home prices in Gatesville, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $374,221. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $457,381.

Discover Gatesville, TX

Gatesville, Texas, is a welcoming Central Texas city and the county seat of Coryell County.

Located along the scenic Leon River near Fort Cavazos, it blends small?town charm with easy access to regional employers and amenities.

History & Culture

Founded in 1854 and named for nearby Fort Gates, Gatesville preserves deep frontier roots and Texas heritage.

The city is proudly known as the Spur Capital of Texas, showcased at the Coryell Museum and Historical Center?s renowned spur collection.

Attractions & Things to Do

Visitors enjoy the historic Coryell County Courthouse, antique shopping downtown, and family fun at the Last Drive?In Picture Show, one of the few remaining drive?ins in Texas.

Outdoor enthusiasts find fishing and paddling on the Leon River, plus quick getaways to nearby state park trails and Hill Country scenery.

Annual festivals, farmers markets, and youth sports bring the community together with classic Texas hospitality.

Economy & Community

The local economy centers on agriculture, healthcare, small business, and public sector employers, including several Texas Department of Criminal Justice facilities and services linked to Fort Cavazos.

Education & Quality of Life

Families value Gatesville ISD schools and comprehensive care from Coryell Health, while affordable housing options make settling in accessible.

Whether you?re relocating, starting a business, or planning a weekend escape, Gatesville, TX offers a friendly pace of life with authentic Texas character.

FAQ – Home Values in Gatesville

What is the median home value in Gatesville in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Gatesville is about $425,000 for an average home size of 3036 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $140 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Gatesville?

In 2026, homes in Gatesville sell for an average of around $140 per square foot, with a typical range between $112 and $140 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Gatesville is about 3036 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $425,000.

Locations close to Gatesville, TX

Abbott, TX199 $ / ft²
Aquilla, TX114 $ / ft²
Avalon, TX214 $ / ft²
Troy, TX144 $ / ft²
Thrall, TX134 $ / ft²
Thorndale, TX231 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy