House Prices

House Prices & Home Values San Antonio, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$349,845
average size per house2278 ft²
average price per ft²154 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in San Antonio, TX is $157/ sqft to $157/ sqft. An average home with 2278 sqft costs approximately $357,646 to $357,646. San Antonio, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Comal county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 78266, while the highest are in ZIP 78266. The average price per sqare feet is $154. Our analysis is based on 275 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes San Antonio

78266154 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in San Antonio

Enclave of Garden Ridge147 $ / ft²
Forest Waters143 $ / ft²
Garden Ridge Estates168 $ / ft²
Garden Ridge North148 $ / ft²
Georg Ranch147 $ / ft²
The Forest of Garden Ridge173 $ / ft²
The Summit Estates at Garden Ridge152 $ / ft²
Trophy Oaks173 $ / ft²
Wild Wind158 $ / ft²
Woodland Oaks155 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in San Antonio

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $162,474 -53.6%
2011 $156,191 -55.4%
2012 $155,771 -55.5%
2013 $161,593 -53.8%
2014 $169,628 -51.5%
2015 $178,334 -49.0%
2016 $187,641 -46.4%
2017 $197,769 -43.5%
2018 $208,702 -40.3%
2019 $218,380 -37.6%
2020 $229,669 -34.4%
2021 $261,224 -25.3%
2022 $304,528 -13.0%
2023 $321,139 -8.2%
2024 $339,717 -2.9%
2025 $349,845 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in San Antonio over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in San Antonio

Loan amount: $349,845

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,097.50

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,749.23  –  Principal portion: $348.27

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $20,873.83 $4,296.14 $345,548.86
2 $20,608.86 $4,561.11 $340,987.75
3 $20,327.54 $4,842.43 $336,145.32
4 $20,028.87 $5,141.10 $331,004.21
5 $19,711.77 $5,458.20 $325,546.01
6 $19,375.12 $5,794.85 $319,751.17
7 $19,017.71 $6,152.26 $313,598.91
8 $18,638.25 $6,531.72 $307,067.19
9 $18,235.39 $6,934.58 $300,132.61
10 $17,807.68 $7,362.29 $292,770.32
11 $17,353.59 $7,816.38 $284,953.95
12 $16,871.49 $8,298.48 $276,655.47
13 $16,359.66 $8,810.31 $267,845.16
14 $15,816.26 $9,353.71 $258,491.45
15 $15,239.35 $9,930.62 $248,560.83
16 $14,626.85 $10,543.12 $238,017.71
17 $13,976.57 $11,193.40 $226,824.31
18 $13,286.19 $11,883.78 $214,940.52
19 $12,553.22 $12,616.75 $202,323.77
20 $11,775.05 $13,394.92 $188,928.85
21 $10,948.88 $14,221.09 $174,707.75
22 $10,071.75 $15,098.22 $159,609.53
23 $9,140.53 $16,029.44 $143,580.09
24 $8,151.86 $17,018.11 $126,561.98
25 $7,102.22 $18,067.75 $108,494.24
26 $5,987.85 $19,182.12 $89,312.11
27 $4,804.73 $20,365.24 $68,946.88
28 $3,548.65 $21,621.32 $47,325.56
29 $2,215.10 $22,954.87 $24,370.68
30 $799.29 $24,370.68 $0.00

How to sell in San Antonio, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$279,511$594,594
Ø fast selling$254,101$535,135
Ø high price sale$304,920$654,054

In 2026, houses in San Antonio, TX will be offered at an average price of $154 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $279,511 is 22.45% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $594,594. Home prices in San Antonio, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $411,643. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $503,119.

FAQ – Home Values in San Antonio

What is the median home value in San Antonio in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in San Antonio is about $349,845 for an average home size of 2278 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $154 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in San Antonio?

In 2026, homes in San Antonio sell for an average of around $154 per square foot, with a typical range between $157 and $157 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in San Antonio is about 2278 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $349,845.

Locations close to San Antonio, TX

Agua Dulce, TX130 $ / ft²
Alice, TX98 $ / ft²
Aransas Pass, TX278 $ / ft²
Jbsa Lackland, TX98 $ / ft²
Jbsa Ft Sam Houston, TX223 $ / ft²
Yorktown, TX79 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy