House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Oakland, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$688,476
average size per house2519 ft²
average price per ft²274 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Oakland, TX is $447/ sqft to $447/ sqft. An average home with 2519 sqft costs approximately $1,125,993 to $1,125,993. Oakland, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Colorado county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 78951, while the highest are in ZIP 78951. The average price per sqare feet is $274. Our analysis is based on 38 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Oakland

78951467 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Oakland

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $319,741 -53.6%
2011 $307,376 -55.4%
2012 $306,549 -55.5%
2013 $318,007 -53.8%
2014 $333,819 -51.5%
2015 $350,952 -49.0%
2016 $369,267 -46.4%
2017 $389,198 -43.5%
2018 $410,715 -40.3%
2019 $429,759 -37.6%
2020 $451,976 -34.4%
2021 $514,074 -25.3%
2022 $599,295 -13.0%
2023 $631,984 -8.2%
2024 $668,545 -2.9%
2025 $688,476 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Oakland over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Oakland

Loan amount: $688,476

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $4,127.76

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $3,442.38  –  Principal portion: $685.38

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $41,078.57 $8,454.57 $680,021.43
2 $40,557.11 $8,976.03 $671,045.41
3 $40,003.49 $9,529.65 $661,515.76
4 $39,415.72 $10,117.41 $651,398.35
5 $38,791.70 $10,741.43 $640,656.91
6 $38,129.20 $11,403.94 $629,252.97
7 $37,425.82 $12,107.31 $617,145.66
8 $36,679.07 $12,854.07 $604,291.59
9 $35,886.26 $13,646.88 $590,644.72
10 $35,044.55 $14,488.59 $576,156.13
11 $34,150.93 $15,382.21 $560,773.92
12 $33,202.19 $16,330.95 $544,442.97
13 $32,194.93 $17,338.21 $527,104.76
14 $31,125.55 $18,407.59 $508,697.17
15 $29,990.21 $19,542.93 $489,154.24
16 $28,784.84 $20,748.30 $468,405.95
17 $27,505.13 $22,028.01 $446,377.94
18 $26,146.49 $23,386.64 $422,991.30
19 $24,704.06 $24,829.08 $398,162.22
20 $23,172.65 $26,360.48 $371,801.73
21 $21,546.80 $27,986.34 $343,815.39
22 $19,820.66 $29,712.48 $314,102.91
23 $17,988.06 $31,545.08 $282,557.83
24 $16,042.43 $33,490.71 $249,067.12
25 $13,976.79 $35,556.34 $213,510.78
26 $11,783.76 $37,749.38 $175,761.40
27 $9,455.46 $40,077.68 $135,683.71
28 $6,983.55 $42,549.58 $93,134.13
29 $4,359.19 $45,173.95 $47,960.18
30 $1,572.96 $47,960.18 $0.00