![]() |
House Prices & Home Values Columbus, TX 2026Average Data
05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Columbus, TX is $129/ sqft to $129/ sqft. An average home with 1960 sqft costs approximately $252,840 to $252,840. Columbus, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Colorado county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 78934, while the highest are in ZIP 78934. The average price per sqare feet is $159. Our analysis is based on 5 property listings. Avergage prices by ZIP codes Columbus
Historical development of home values in Columbus
Graph: estimated home values in Columbus over time (USD)Example: 100% financing house in ColumbusLoan amount: $310,180 Interest rate: 6.00% Fixed monthly payment: $1,859.69
Breakdown in the 1st month: Yearly breakdown (100% financing)
Note: The calculation is based on a standard annuity mortgage with a fixed monthly payment over the entire term. Extra payments, interest rate changes, and additional purchase costs (e.g. taxes, notary fees) are not included. How to sell in Columbus, TX
In 2026, houses in Columbus, TX will be offered at an average price of $159 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $288,585 is 24.52% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $613,899. Home prices in Columbus, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $425,008. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $519,454. Discover Columbus, TXOverview
Columbus, TX is a historic small town on the Colorado River along I-10 between Houston and San Antonio. Attractions & Things to Do
Outdoor lovers enjoy kayaking and birding on the Colorado River and relaxing beneath majestic live oaks. Plan Your Visit