House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Rusk, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$325,000
average size per house2309 ft²
average price per ft²141 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Rusk, TX is $91/ sqft to $91/ sqft. An average home with 2309 sqft costs approximately $210,119 to $210,119. Rusk, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Cherokee county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 75785, while the highest are in ZIP 75785. The average price per sqare feet is $141. Our analysis is based on 5 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Rusk

7578586 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Rusk

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $150,936 -53.6%
2011 $145,099 -55.4%
2012 $144,709 -55.5%
2013 $150,117 -53.8%
2014 $157,582 -51.5%
2015 $165,669 -49.0%
2016 $174,315 -46.4%
2017 $183,724 -43.5%
2018 $193,881 -40.3%
2019 $202,871 -37.6%
2020 $213,358 -34.4%
2021 $242,672 -25.3%
2022 $282,901 -13.0%
2023 $298,333 -8.2%
2024 $315,592 -2.9%
2025 $325,000 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Rusk over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Rusk

Loan amount: $325,000

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,948.54

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,625.00  –  Principal portion: $323.54

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $19,391.43 $3,991.04 $321,008.96
2 $19,145.27 $4,237.20 $316,771.77
3 $18,883.93 $4,498.54 $312,273.23
4 $18,606.47 $4,776.00 $307,497.23
5 $18,311.90 $5,070.57 $302,426.66
6 $17,999.16 $5,383.31 $297,043.35
7 $17,667.13 $5,715.34 $291,328.00
8 $17,314.62 $6,067.85 $285,260.15
9 $16,940.37 $6,442.10 $278,818.05
10 $16,543.03 $6,839.44 $271,978.61
11 $16,121.19 $7,261.28 $264,717.32
12 $15,673.33 $7,709.14 $257,008.18
13 $15,197.85 $8,184.62 $248,823.56
14 $14,693.04 $8,689.43 $240,134.12
15 $14,157.09 $9,225.38 $230,908.74
16 $13,588.09 $9,794.38 $221,114.36
17 $12,983.99 $10,398.48 $210,715.89
18 $12,342.64 $11,039.83 $199,676.05
19 $11,661.73 $11,720.74 $187,955.31
20 $10,938.82 $12,443.65 $175,511.66
21 $10,171.32 $13,211.15 $162,300.50
22 $9,356.48 $14,025.99 $148,274.52
23 $8,491.39 $14,891.08 $133,383.44
24 $7,572.94 $15,809.53 $117,573.91
25 $6,597.84 $16,784.63 $100,789.28
26 $5,562.61 $17,819.86 $82,969.42
27 $4,463.52 $18,918.95 $64,050.46
28 $3,296.64 $20,085.83 $43,964.63
29 $2,057.79 $21,324.68 $22,639.94
30 $742.53 $22,639.94 $0.00

How to sell in Rusk, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$255,916$544,401
Ø fast selling$232,651$489,961
Ø high price sale$279,180$598,842

In 2026, houses in Rusk, TX will be offered at an average price of $141 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $255,916 is 21.57% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $544,401. Home prices in Rusk, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $376,894. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $460,648.

Discover Rusk, TX

Nestled in the Piney Woods of East Texas, Rusk, TX serves as the welcoming county seat of Cherokee County. This charming small town blends historic character with modern amenities, making it a pleasant place to visit and live.

Attractions & Things to Do

Top things to do in Rusk, Texas include riding the historic Texas State Railroad from the Rusk depot through towering pines and scenic countryside.
Stroll Historic Downtown Rusk to admire preserved architecture, browse local shops, and capture colorful murals.
Outdoor lovers explore the Rusk Footbridge, nearby parks, and fishing spots for easy family-friendly adventures.

Living, Economy & Education

Living in Rusk offers a relaxed pace, an affordable cost of living, and a close-knit community vibe, with diverse Rusk, TX real estate options.
The local economy centers on healthcare, education, small businesses, forestry, and rail tourism, with quick access via US 69 and US 84.
Families appreciate Rusk ISD schools, while nearby colleges and training programs expand workforce opportunities and support local employers.

Events, Dining & Travel Tips

Visitors enjoy seasonal festivals, farmers markets, and down-home dining, from smoky Texas barbecue to classic Southern comfort food.
For travel planning, spring and fall bring mild weather, lodging ranges from cozy cabins to small hotels, and day trips to Jacksonville, Palestine, and Nacogdoches are an easy scenic drive.

FAQ – Home Values in Rusk

What is the median home value in Rusk in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Rusk is about $325,000 for an average home size of 2309 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $141 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Rusk?

In 2026, homes in Rusk sell for an average of around $141 per square foot, with a typical range between $91 and $91 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Rusk is about 2309 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $325,000.

Locations close to Rusk, TX

Sacul, TX802 $ / ft²
Troup, TX153 $ / ft²
Van, TX255 $ / ft²
Reklaw, TX142 $ / ft²
Quitman, TX221 $ / ft²
New Summerfield, TX705 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy