House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Dimmitt, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$243,437
average size per house2463 ft²
average price per ft²99 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Dimmitt, TX is $98/ sqft to $98/ sqft. An average home with 2463 sqft costs approximately $241,374 to $241,374. Dimmitt, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Castro county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 79027, while the highest are in ZIP 79027. The average price per sqare feet is $99. Our analysis is based on 9 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Dimmitt

7902791 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Dimmitt

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $113,057 -53.6%
2011 $108,685 -55.4%
2012 $108,392 -55.5%
2013 $112,443 -53.8%
2014 $118,035 -51.5%
2015 $124,093 -49.0%
2016 $130,569 -46.4%
2017 $137,616 -43.5%
2018 $145,224 -40.3%
2019 $151,958 -37.6%
2020 $159,813 -34.4%
2021 $181,770 -25.3%
2022 $211,904 -13.0%
2023 $223,462 -8.2%
2024 $236,390 -2.9%
2025 $243,437 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Dimmitt over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Dimmitt

Loan amount: $243,437

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,459.53

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,217.19  –  Principal portion: $242.34

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $14,524.90 $2,989.43 $240,447.57
2 $14,340.52 $3,173.82 $237,273.75
3 $14,144.76 $3,369.57 $233,904.18
4 $13,936.94 $3,577.40 $230,326.78
5 $13,716.29 $3,798.04 $226,528.73
6 $13,482.03 $4,032.30 $222,496.43
7 $13,233.33 $4,281.00 $218,215.43
8 $12,969.29 $4,545.05 $213,670.39
9 $12,688.96 $4,825.37 $208,845.01
10 $12,391.34 $5,122.99 $203,722.02
11 $12,075.37 $5,438.97 $198,283.05
12 $11,739.90 $5,774.43 $192,508.62
13 $11,383.75 $6,130.59 $186,378.03
14 $11,005.63 $6,508.71 $179,869.33
15 $10,604.18 $6,910.15 $172,959.18
16 $10,177.98 $7,336.35 $165,622.82
17 $9,725.49 $7,788.84 $157,833.98
18 $9,245.09 $8,269.24 $149,564.74
19 $8,735.06 $8,779.27 $140,785.47
20 $8,193.58 $9,320.76 $131,464.71
21 $7,618.69 $9,895.64 $121,569.07
22 $7,008.35 $10,505.98 $111,063.09
23 $6,360.37 $11,153.97 $99,909.12
24 $5,672.41 $11,841.92 $88,067.20
25 $4,942.03 $12,572.30 $75,494.89
26 $4,166.60 $13,347.74 $62,147.16
27 $3,343.34 $14,171.00 $47,976.16
28 $2,469.30 $15,045.03 $32,931.13
29 $1,541.36 $15,972.98 $16,958.15
30 $556.18 $16,958.15 $0.00

How to sell in Dimmitt, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$179,685$382,240
Ø fast selling$163,350$344,016
Ø high price sale$196,021$420,463

In 2026, houses in Dimmitt, TX will be offered at an average price of $99 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $179,685 is 21.32% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $382,240. Home prices in Dimmitt, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $264,627. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $323,433.

FAQ – Home Values in Dimmitt

What is the median home value in Dimmitt in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Dimmitt is about $243,437 for an average home size of 2463 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $99 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Dimmitt?

In 2026, homes in Dimmitt sell for an average of around $99 per square foot, with a typical range between $98 and $98 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Dimmitt is about 2463 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $243,437.

Locations close to Dimmitt, TX

Dumas, TX60 $ / ft²
Earth, TX65 $ / ft²
Edmonson, TX69 $ / ft²
Dawn, TX110 $ / ft²
Darrouzett, TX105 $ / ft²
Dalhart, TX109 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy