House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Olmito, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$311,892
average size per house2438 ft²
average price per ft²128 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Olmito, TX is $117/ sqft to $117/ sqft. An average home with 2438 sqft costs approximately $285,246 to $285,246. Olmito, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Cameron county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 78575, while the highest are in ZIP 78575. The average price per sqare feet is $128. Our analysis is based on 24 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Olmito

78575120 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Olmito

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $144,848 -53.6%
2011 $139,247 -55.4%
2012 $138,872 -55.5%
2013 $144,063 -53.8%
2014 $151,226 -51.5%
2015 $158,988 -49.0%
2016 $167,285 -46.4%
2017 $176,314 -43.5%
2018 $186,061 -40.3%
2019 $194,689 -37.6%
2020 $204,753 -34.4%
2021 $232,885 -25.3%
2022 $271,491 -13.0%
2023 $286,300 -8.2%
2024 $302,863 -2.9%
2025 $311,892 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Olmito over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Olmito

Loan amount: $311,892

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,869.95

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,559.46  –  Principal portion: $310.49

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $18,609.33 $3,830.07 $308,061.93
2 $18,373.10 $4,066.30 $303,995.63
3 $18,122.30 $4,317.10 $299,678.53
4 $17,856.03 $4,583.37 $295,095.16
5 $17,573.34 $4,866.06 $290,229.09
6 $17,273.21 $5,166.19 $285,062.90
7 $16,954.57 $5,484.83 $279,578.07
8 $16,616.28 $5,823.12 $273,754.95
9 $16,257.12 $6,182.28 $267,572.67
10 $15,875.81 $6,563.59 $261,009.08
11 $15,470.98 $6,968.42 $254,040.66
12 $15,041.19 $7,398.21 $246,642.45
13 $14,584.88 $7,854.52 $238,787.93
14 $14,100.43 $8,338.97 $230,448.96
15 $13,586.10 $8,853.30 $221,595.66
16 $13,040.05 $9,399.35 $212,196.31
17 $12,460.32 $9,979.08 $202,217.23
18 $11,844.83 $10,594.57 $191,622.66
19 $11,191.38 $11,248.02 $180,374.64
20 $10,497.63 $11,941.77 $168,432.87
21 $9,761.09 $12,678.32 $155,754.55
22 $8,979.11 $13,460.29 $142,294.26
23 $8,148.91 $14,290.49 $128,003.78
24 $7,267.51 $15,171.89 $112,831.88
25 $6,331.74 $16,107.66 $96,724.22
26 $5,338.25 $17,101.15 $79,623.07
27 $4,283.49 $18,155.91 $61,467.16
28 $3,163.68 $19,275.73 $42,191.43
29 $1,974.79 $20,464.61 $21,726.82
30 $712.58 $21,726.82 $0.00

How to sell in Olmito, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$232,321$494,209
Ø fast selling$211,201$444,788
Ø high price sale$253,441$543,629

In 2026, houses in Olmito, TX will be offered at an average price of $128 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $232,321 is 23.46% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $494,209. Home prices in Olmito, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $342,144. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $418,177.

Olmito, TX: Small-Town Convenience in the Rio Grande Valley

Overview

Located in southern Cameron County, Olmito, TX is a small community that blends a relaxed pace with convenient regional access.
As part of the vibrant Rio Grande Valley, it offers cultural richness, Tex-Mex flavors, and friendly neighborhoods.

Location and Lifestyle

Residents enjoy a strategic location just north of Brownsville along the I?69E/US 77 corridor, putting shopping, healthcare, and services within minutes.

The community delivers a small-town feel with easy commutes to Brownsville and Harlingen, appealing to families and remote workers alike.

Mild winters and sunny skies define the weather in Olmito, while coastal breezes hint at the Gulf of Mexico not far away.

Jobs, Schools, and Housing

Access to regional jobs in Olmito and nearby hubs includes logistics, healthcare, education, and port-related industries in the Brownsville area.

Local schools and nearby colleges such as UTRGV Brownsville and Texas Southmost College support lifelong learning and workforce development.
With a competitive cost of living and diverse real estate options, buyers can find starter homes, acreage, and rental opportunities.

Outdoors and Things to Do

For things to do in Olmito, residents head to nearby Palo Alto Battlefield National Historical Park, scenic resacas, and birding sites across the Valley.

Weekend adventures are easy, from Resaca de la Palma trails to South Padre Island beaches, fresh seafood, and bay fishing.

FAQ – Home Values in Olmito

What is the median home value in Olmito in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Olmito is about $311,892 for an average home size of 2438 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $128 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Olmito?

In 2026, homes in Olmito sell for an average of around $128 per square foot, with a typical range between $117 and $117 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Olmito is about 2438 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $311,892.

Locations close to Olmito, TX

Penitas, TX96 $ / ft²
Pharr, TX128 $ / ft²
Port Isabel, TX156 $ / ft²
Mission, TX173 $ / ft²
Mercedes, TX160 $ / ft²
Lyford, TX103 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy