House Prices

Sunny Glen Alpine, TX House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$325,325
average size per house1988 ft²
average price per ft²164 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Sunny Glen Alpine, TX is $155.8/ sqft to $172.2/ sqft. An average home with 1988 sqft costs approximately $310,041 to $342,676. Alpine, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Brewster county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 79830, while the highest are in ZIP 79830. The average price per sqare feet is $164. Our analysis is based on 1 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Sunny Glen Alpine

79830165 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Sunny Glen Alpine

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $151,087 -53.6%
2011 $145,244 -55.4%
2012 $144,853 -55.5%
2013 $150,267 -53.8%
2014 $157,739 -51.5%
2015 $165,835 -49.0%
2016 $174,490 -46.4%
2017 $183,907 -43.5%
2018 $194,075 -40.3%
2019 $203,074 -37.6%
2020 $213,572 -34.4%
2021 $242,915 -25.3%
2022 $283,184 -13.0%
2023 $298,631 -8.2%
2024 $315,907 -2.9%
2025 $325,325 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Sunny Glen Alpine over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Sunny Glen Alpine

Loan amount: $325,325

Interest rate: 6.01%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,951.74

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,628.25  –  Principal portion: $323.49

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $19,430.36 $3,990.56 $321,334.44
2 $19,183.98 $4,236.94 $317,097.50
3 $18,922.38 $4,498.53 $312,598.97
4 $18,644.64 $4,776.28 $307,822.70
5 $18,349.74 $5,071.17 $302,751.53
6 $18,036.64 $5,384.27 $297,367.26
7 $17,704.21 $5,716.70 $291,650.55
8 $17,351.26 $6,069.66 $285,580.90
9 $16,976.51 $6,444.41 $279,136.49
10 $16,578.62 $6,842.29 $272,294.20
11 $16,156.17 $7,264.74 $265,029.46
12 $15,707.64 $7,713.28 $257,316.18
13 $15,231.41 $8,189.50 $249,126.68
14 $14,725.78 $8,695.13 $240,431.55
15 $14,188.93 $9,231.98 $231,199.57
16 $13,618.94 $9,801.97 $221,397.59
17 $13,013.76 $10,407.16 $210,990.44
18 $12,371.20 $11,049.71 $199,940.73
19 $11,688.98 $11,731.93 $188,208.79
20 $10,964.64 $12,456.28 $175,752.52
21 $10,195.57 $13,225.34 $162,527.18
22 $9,379.03 $14,041.89 $148,485.29
23 $8,512.06 $14,908.85 $133,576.44
24 $7,591.57 $15,829.34 $117,747.09
25 $6,614.25 $16,806.67 $100,940.43
26 $5,576.59 $17,844.33 $83,096.10
27 $4,474.86 $18,946.06 $64,150.04
28 $3,305.10 $20,115.81 $44,034.23
29 $2,063.13 $21,357.79 $22,676.44
30 $744.47 $22,676.44 $0.00

How to sell in Sunny Glen Alpine, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$297,958$633,838
Ø fast selling$270,871$570,454
Ø high price sale$325,045$697,221

In 2026, houses in Sunny Glen Alpine, TX will be offered at an average price of $164 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $297,958 is 23.02% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $633,838. Home prices in Sunny Glen Alpine, TX vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $438,811. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $536,324.

Sunny Glen Neighborhood Guide ? Alpine, TX

Overview

Sunny Glen is a quiet residential pocket in Alpine, Texas, known for wide-open skies and mountain vistas. Set in the heart of the Big Bend region, the neighborhood blends small-town charm with rugged West Texas scenery. Residents value its relaxed pace and friendly community vibe.

Lifestyle & Outdoors

Outdoor lovers appreciate easy access to desert trails, birding, and stargazing under some of Texas's darkest skies. Local art galleries, coffee shops, and community events in downtown Alpine are just a short drive away. Sul Ross State University enriches the area with cultural programming, museums, and collegiate athletics.

Homes & Real Estate

Housing in Sunny Glen, Alpine TX includes single-family homes and larger lots that attract buyers seeking space, privacy, and views. Real estate shoppers exploring homes for sale in Sunny Glen Alpine TX will find varied options in an appealing West Texas market.

Location & Access

Commuters and travelers benefit from convenient connections to Alpine's services, schools, and regional highways. Whether you're relocating, retiring, or searching for a vacation base near Big Bend, Sunny Glen in Alpine, Texas offers a peaceful setting with authentic West Texas character.

FAQ – Home Values in Sunny Glen Alpine

What is the median home value in Sunny Glen Alpine in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Sunny Glen Alpine is about $325,325 for an average home size of 1988 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $164 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Sunny Glen Alpine?

In 2026, homes in Sunny Glen Alpine sell for an average of around $164 per square foot, with a typical range between $155.8 and $172.2 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in Sunny Glen?

The average home size in Sunny Glen Alpine is about 1988 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $325,325.

Neighborhoods close to Sunny Glen Alpine, TX

Hunsley Hills Canyon, TX132 $ / ft²
Canyon Oaks Concan, TX437 $ / ft²
Uvalde Estates Uvalde, TX104 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy