House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Sweeny, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$275,822
average size per house1806 ft²
average price per ft²153 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Sweeny, TX is $175/ sqft to $175/ sqft. An average home with 1806 sqft costs approximately $316,050 to $316,050. Sweeny, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Brazoria county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 77480, while the highest are in ZIP 77480. The average price per sqare feet is $153. Our analysis is based on 9 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Sweeny

77480178 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Sweeny

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $128,097 -53.6%
2011 $123,143 -55.4%
2012 $122,812 -55.5%
2013 $127,402 -53.8%
2014 $133,737 -51.5%
2015 $140,601 -49.0%
2016 $147,938 -46.4%
2017 $155,923 -43.5%
2018 $164,544 -40.3%
2019 $172,173 -37.6%
2020 $181,074 -34.4%
2021 $205,952 -25.3%
2022 $240,094 -13.0%
2023 $253,190 -8.2%
2024 $267,837 -2.9%
2025 $275,822 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Sweeny over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Sweeny

Loan amount: $275,822

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,653.69

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,379.11  –  Principal portion: $274.58

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $16,457.18 $3,387.13 $272,434.87
2 $16,248.27 $3,596.04 $268,838.84
3 $16,026.47 $3,817.83 $265,021.00
4 $15,791.00 $4,053.31 $260,967.70
5 $15,541.00 $4,303.31 $256,664.39
6 $15,275.58 $4,568.73 $252,095.66
7 $14,993.79 $4,850.52 $247,245.15
8 $14,694.62 $5,149.68 $242,095.46
9 $14,377.00 $5,467.31 $236,628.16
10 $14,039.79 $5,804.52 $230,823.64
11 $13,681.78 $6,162.53 $224,661.11
12 $13,301.69 $6,542.62 $218,118.50
13 $12,898.15 $6,946.15 $211,172.34
14 $12,469.73 $7,374.58 $203,797.77
15 $12,014.88 $7,829.42 $195,968.34
16 $11,531.98 $8,312.33 $187,656.02
17 $11,019.30 $8,825.01 $178,831.01
18 $10,474.99 $9,369.32 $169,461.69
19 $9,897.11 $9,947.20 $159,514.49
20 $9,283.59 $10,560.72 $148,953.77
21 $8,632.23 $11,212.08 $137,741.69
22 $7,940.69 $11,903.62 $125,838.07
23 $7,206.50 $12,637.81 $113,200.27
24 $6,427.03 $13,417.28 $99,782.99
25 $5,599.48 $14,244.83 $85,538.16
26 $4,720.89 $15,123.42 $70,414.74
27 $3,788.11 $16,056.20 $54,358.54
28 $2,797.80 $17,046.51 $37,312.04
29 $1,746.41 $18,097.90 $19,214.14
30 $630.17 $19,214.14 $0.00

How to sell in Sweeny, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$277,696$590,733
Ø fast selling$252,451$531,660
Ø high price sale$302,940$649,807

In 2026, houses in Sweeny, TX will be offered at an average price of $153 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $277,696 is 23.35% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $590,733. Home prices in Sweeny, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $408,970. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $499,852.

Discover Sweeny, TX

Located in Brazoria County near the Gulf Coast, Sweeny, TX blends small-town charm with convenient access to major industry and nature.
This friendly community sits along the San Bernard River and is a short drive from Lake Jackson, Freeport, and the beaches of Surfside.
Residents appreciate an affordable cost of living, tree-lined neighborhoods, and a pace of life that makes Sweeny Texas a welcoming place to put down roots.

Economy and Education

The local economy is anchored by the Phillips 66 Sweeny Hub and other energy and petrochemical employers, offering skilled careers and steady growth.
Sweeny ISD provides neighborhood schools, competitive academics, and spirited Bulldogs athletics that bring families together on Friday nights.
Healthcare needs are supported by Sweeny Community Hospital and regional providers, adding peace of mind for retirees and young families alike.

Outdoors and Lifestyle

Outdoor lovers explore nearby wildlife refuges, kayak the San Bernard, or cast a line in coastal waterways teeming with redfish and speckled trout.
Parks, youth sports, and community events at city venues keep the calendar full while showcasing authentic Texas hospitality.

History and Visiting

Historic roots tied to timber, rail, and early oil development are visible in local landmarks and stories shared by longtime residents.
Whether you?re relocating for work or planning a weekend escape, Sweeny, TX offers a convenient location, community pride, and room to grow.

FAQ – Home Values in Sweeny

What is the median home value in Sweeny in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Sweeny is about $275,822 for an average home size of 1806 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $153 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Sweeny?

In 2026, homes in Sweeny sell for an average of around $153 per square foot, with a typical range between $175 and $175 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Sweeny is about 1806 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $275,822.

Locations close to Sweeny, TX

Thompsons, TX124 $ / ft²
Van Vleck, TX109 $ / ft²
Wadsworth, TX175 $ / ft²
Sugar Land, TX278 $ / ft²
Stafford, TX116 $ / ft²
Simonton, TX501 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy