House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Helotes, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$348,395
average size per house2642 ft²
average price per ft²132 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Helotes, TX is $131/ sqft to $131/ sqft. An average home with 2642 sqft costs approximately $346,102 to $346,102. Helotes, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Bexar county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 78023, while the highest are in ZIP 78023. The average price per sqare feet is $132. Our analysis is based on 18 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Helotes

78023133 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Helotes

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $161,801 -53.6%
2011 $155,544 -55.4%
2012 $155,125 -55.5%
2013 $160,923 -53.8%
2014 $168,925 -51.5%
2015 $177,595 -49.0%
2016 $186,863 -46.4%
2017 $196,949 -43.5%
2018 $207,837 -40.3%
2019 $217,475 -37.6%
2020 $228,717 -34.4%
2021 $260,141 -25.3%
2022 $303,266 -13.0%
2023 $319,808 -8.2%
2024 $338,309 -2.9%
2025 $348,395 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Helotes over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Helotes

Loan amount: $348,395

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,088.80

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,741.98  –  Principal portion: $346.83

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $20,787.32 $4,278.33 $344,116.67
2 $20,523.44 $4,542.21 $339,574.46
3 $20,243.29 $4,822.36 $334,752.10
4 $19,945.85 $5,119.80 $329,632.30
5 $19,630.07 $5,435.57 $324,196.73
6 $19,294.82 $5,770.83 $318,425.90
7 $18,938.89 $6,126.76 $312,299.14
8 $18,561.00 $6,504.65 $305,794.49
9 $18,159.81 $6,905.84 $298,888.66
10 $17,733.87 $7,331.77 $291,556.88
11 $17,281.67 $7,783.98 $283,772.90
12 $16,801.57 $8,264.08 $275,508.82
13 $16,291.86 $8,773.79 $266,735.03
14 $15,750.71 $9,314.94 $257,420.09
15 $15,176.18 $9,889.46 $247,530.62
16 $14,566.22 $10,499.43 $237,031.20
17 $13,918.64 $11,147.01 $225,884.19
18 $13,231.12 $11,834.53 $214,049.66
19 $12,501.19 $12,564.46 $201,485.20
20 $11,726.24 $13,339.41 $188,145.79
21 $10,903.50 $14,162.15 $173,983.64
22 $10,030.01 $15,035.64 $158,948.00
23 $9,102.64 $15,963.01 $142,984.99
24 $8,118.08 $16,947.57 $126,037.42
25 $7,072.79 $17,992.86 $108,044.56
26 $5,963.03 $19,102.62 $88,941.94
27 $4,784.82 $20,280.83 $68,661.11
28 $3,533.94 $21,531.71 $47,129.41
29 $2,205.91 $22,859.73 $24,269.67
30 $795.98 $24,269.67 $0.00

How to sell in Helotes, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$239,581$509,653
Ø fast selling$217,801$458,687
Ø high price sale$261,361$560,618

In 2026, houses in Helotes, TX will be offered at an average price of $132 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $239,581 is 23.32% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $509,653. Home prices in Helotes, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $352,836. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $431,245.

FAQ – Home Values in Helotes

What is the median home value in Helotes in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Helotes is about $348,395 for an average home size of 2642 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $132 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Helotes?

In 2026, homes in Helotes sell for an average of around $132 per square foot, with a typical range between $131 and $131 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Helotes is about 2642 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $348,395.

Locations close to Helotes, TX

Hunt, TX291 $ / ft²
Ingram, TX305 $ / ft²
Jourdanton, TX129 $ / ft²
George West, TX116 $ / ft²
Fowlerton, TX110 $ / ft²
Encinal, TX115 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy