House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Salado, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$588,182
average size per house2807 ft²
average price per ft²210 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Salado, TX is $262/ sqft to $262/ sqft. An average home with 2807 sqft costs approximately $735,434 to $735,434. Salado, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Bell county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 76571, while the highest are in ZIP 76571. The average price per sqare feet is $210. Our analysis is based on 16 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Salado

76571267 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Salado

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $273,162 -53.6%
2011 $262,599 -55.4%
2012 $261,892 -55.5%
2013 $271,681 -53.8%
2014 $285,190 -51.5%
2015 $299,827 -49.0%
2016 $315,474 -46.4%
2017 $332,502 -43.5%
2018 $350,884 -40.3%
2019 $367,154 -37.6%
2020 $386,134 -34.4%
2021 $439,186 -25.3%
2022 $511,992 -13.0%
2023 $539,919 -8.2%
2024 $571,155 -2.9%
2025 $588,182 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Salado over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Salado

Loan amount: $588,182

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $3,526.45

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,940.91  –  Principal portion: $585.54

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $35,094.44 $7,222.94 $580,959.06
2 $34,648.94 $7,668.44 $573,290.62
3 $34,175.97 $8,141.41 $565,149.21
4 $33,673.82 $8,643.56 $556,505.65
5 $33,140.71 $9,176.67 $547,328.98
6 $32,574.71 $9,742.67 $537,586.31
7 $31,973.80 $10,343.58 $527,242.73
8 $31,335.83 $10,981.54 $516,261.19
9 $30,658.52 $11,658.86 $504,602.33
10 $29,939.42 $12,377.96 $492,224.37
11 $29,175.98 $13,141.40 $479,082.97
12 $28,365.45 $13,951.93 $465,131.04
13 $27,504.92 $14,812.46 $450,318.58
14 $26,591.32 $15,726.06 $434,592.52
15 $25,621.37 $16,696.01 $417,896.51
16 $24,591.60 $17,725.78 $400,170.73
17 $23,498.31 $18,819.07 $381,351.67
18 $22,337.59 $19,979.79 $361,371.88
19 $21,105.28 $21,212.10 $340,159.79
20 $19,796.97 $22,520.41 $317,639.37
21 $18,407.96 $23,909.42 $293,729.95
22 $16,933.28 $25,384.10 $268,345.85
23 $15,367.64 $26,949.74 $241,396.11
24 $13,705.44 $28,611.94 $212,784.17
25 $11,940.72 $30,376.66 $182,407.51
26 $10,067.15 $32,250.23 $150,157.29
27 $8,078.03 $34,239.35 $115,917.94
28 $5,966.22 $36,351.16 $79,566.78
29 $3,724.16 $38,593.22 $40,973.56
30 $1,343.82 $40,973.56 $0.00

How to sell in Salado, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$381,151$810,811
Ø fast selling$346,500$729,730
Ø high price sale$415,801$891,892

In 2026, houses in Salado, TX will be offered at an average price of $210 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $381,151 is 23.41% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $810,811. Home prices in Salado, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $561,330. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $686,070.

FAQ – Home Values in Salado

What is the median home value in Salado in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Salado is about $588,182 for an average home size of 2807 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $210 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Salado?

In 2026, homes in Salado sell for an average of around $210 per square foot, with a typical range between $262 and $262 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Salado is about 2807 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $588,182.

Locations close to Salado, TX

Schwertner, TX43 $ / ft²
Taylor, TX158 $ / ft²
Thorndale, TX231 $ / ft²
Rosebud, TX43 $ / ft²
Rogers, TX131 $ / ft²
Rockdale, TX179 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy