House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Wayside, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$898,167
average size per house3977 ft²
average price per ft²226 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Wayside, TX is $226/ sqft to $226/ sqft. An average home with 3977 sqft costs approximately $898,802 to $898,802. Wayside, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Armstrong county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 79094, while the highest are in ZIP 79094. The average price per sqare feet is $226. Our analysis is based on 3 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Wayside

79094219 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Wayside

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $417,125 -53.6%
2011 $400,995 -55.4%
2012 $399,915 -55.5%
2013 $414,863 -53.8%
2014 $435,492 -51.5%
2015 $457,843 -49.0%
2016 $481,736 -46.4%
2017 $507,737 -43.5%
2018 $535,808 -40.3%
2019 $560,652 -37.6%
2020 $589,635 -34.4%
2021 $670,647 -25.3%
2022 $781,823 -13.0%
2023 $824,469 -8.2%
2024 $872,166 -2.9%
2025 $898,167 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Wayside over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Wayside

Loan amount: $898,167

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $5,384.96

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $4,490.84  –  Principal portion: $894.13

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $53,589.98 $11,029.60 $887,137.40
2 $52,909.70 $11,709.88 $875,427.53
3 $52,187.46 $12,432.12 $862,995.41
4 $51,420.68 $13,198.90 $849,796.51
5 $50,606.60 $14,012.98 $835,783.53
6 $49,742.31 $14,877.27 $820,906.25
7 $48,824.71 $15,794.87 $805,111.38
8 $47,850.52 $16,769.06 $788,342.32
9 $46,816.24 $17,803.34 $770,538.98
10 $45,718.17 $18,901.41 $751,637.57
11 $44,552.37 $20,067.21 $731,570.35
12 $43,314.67 $21,304.91 $710,265.44
13 $42,000.63 $22,618.95 $687,646.49
14 $40,605.54 $24,014.04 $663,632.45
15 $39,124.41 $25,495.17 $638,137.27
16 $37,551.92 $27,067.66 $611,069.61
17 $35,882.45 $28,737.13 $582,332.48
18 $34,110.00 $30,509.58 $551,822.90
19 $32,228.24 $32,391.34 $519,431.56
20 $30,230.41 $34,389.17 $485,042.39
21 $28,109.36 $36,510.22 $448,532.17
22 $25,857.49 $38,762.09 $409,770.08
23 $23,466.73 $41,152.85 $368,617.24
24 $20,928.51 $43,691.07 $324,926.17
25 $18,233.74 $46,385.84 $278,540.33
26 $15,372.77 $49,246.81 $229,293.52
27 $12,335.33 $52,284.25 $177,009.27
28 $9,110.55 $55,509.03 $121,500.24
29 $5,686.88 $58,932.70 $62,567.54
30 $2,052.04 $62,567.54 $0.00

How to sell in Wayside, TX

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$410,191$872,587
Ø fast selling$372,901$785,328
Ø high price sale$447,481$959,845

In 2026, houses in Wayside, TX will be offered at an average price of $226 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $410,191 is 22.24% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $872,587. Home prices in Wayside, TX vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $604,098. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $738,343.

Discover Wayside, TX

Overview

Wayside, TX is a quiet unincorporated community in Armstrong County nestled near the dramatic edges of Palo Duro Canyon. Known for big skies and open ranchland, Wayside offers an authentic Texas Panhandle experience away from city noise.
Its location places residents and visitors within easy reach of Amarillo?s amenities while preserving a peaceful rural vibe.

Outdoor Recreation and Culture

Outdoor lovers use Wayside as a gateway to hiking, birding, and scenic drives that showcase canyon vistas and rolling plains. Local roads connect quickly to Palo Duro Canyon State Park, making sunrise overlooks, horseback rides, and stargazing simple weekend rituals.
Agriculture anchors the area?s economy, and seasonal events in nearby towns celebrate ranching heritage, live music, and small?town hospitality. Photographers prize Wayside, Texas for golden-hour light, wildflowers after spring rains, and panoramic storm watching in summer.

Living and Practical Info

Homebuyers exploring Wayside, TX will find large-acreage properties, modest country homes, and space for workshops or livestock.
The climate is semi?arid with four distinct seasons, so plan for windy springs, hot sunny summers, crisp autumns, and occasional winter cold snaps. Whether you?re planning a day trip, a scenic drive, or a rural move, Wayside, Texas combines natural beauty, quiet living, and convenient access to the greater Amarillo area.

FAQ – Home Values in Wayside

What is the median home value in Wayside in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Wayside is about $898,167 for an average home size of 3977 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $226 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Wayside?

In 2026, homes in Wayside sell for an average of around $226 per square foot, with a typical range between $226 and $226 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Wayside is about 3977 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $898,167.

Locations close to Wayside, TX

Wellington, TX57 $ / ft²
Wheeler, TX175 $ / ft²
White Deer, TX66 $ / ft²
Waka, TX221 $ / ft²
Vega, TX191 $ / ft²
Umbarger, TX209 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy