House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Megargel, TX 2026

Average Data

average house price$260,925
average size per house2166 ft²
average price per ft²121 $ / ft²

05/25/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Megargel, TX is $55/ sqft to $55/ sqft. An average home with 2166 sqft costs approximately $119,130 to $119,130. Megargel, TX includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Archer county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 76370, while the highest are in ZIP 76370. The average price per sqare feet is $121. Our analysis is based on 12 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Megargel

7637052 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Megargel

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $121,178 -53.6%
2011 $116,492 -55.4%
2012 $116,179 -55.5%
2013 $120,521 -53.8%
2014 $126,514 -51.5%
2015 $133,007 -49.0%
2016 $139,948 -46.4%
2017 $147,502 -43.5%
2018 $155,657 -40.3%
2019 $162,874 -37.6%
2020 $171,294 -34.4%
2021 $194,828 -25.3%
2022 $227,126 -13.0%
2023 $239,515 -8.2%
2024 $253,371 -2.9%
2025 $260,925 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Megargel over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Megargel

Loan amount: $260,925

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,564.38

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,304.63  –  Principal portion: $259.75

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $15,568.34 $3,204.19 $257,720.81
2 $15,370.71 $3,401.82 $254,318.99
3 $15,160.89 $3,611.63 $250,707.36
4 $14,938.14 $3,834.39 $246,872.97
5 $14,701.64 $4,070.89 $242,802.08
6 $14,450.55 $4,321.97 $238,480.11
7 $14,183.99 $4,588.54 $233,891.57
8 $13,900.97 $4,871.55 $229,020.02
9 $13,600.51 $5,172.02 $223,848.00
10 $13,281.51 $5,491.02 $218,356.98
11 $12,942.83 $5,829.69 $212,527.29
12 $12,583.27 $6,189.25 $206,338.03
13 $12,201.53 $6,570.99 $199,767.04
14 $11,796.25 $6,976.28 $192,790.76
15 $11,365.97 $7,406.56 $185,384.20
16 $10,909.15 $7,863.38 $177,520.82
17 $10,424.15 $8,348.38 $169,172.44
18 $9,909.24 $8,863.29 $160,309.15
19 $9,362.57 $9,409.95 $150,899.20
20 $8,782.19 $9,990.34 $140,908.86
21 $8,166.00 $10,606.52 $130,302.33
22 $7,511.82 $11,260.71 $119,041.63
23 $6,817.28 $11,955.25 $107,086.38
24 $6,079.91 $12,692.62 $94,393.76
25 $5,297.05 $13,475.47 $80,918.29
26 $4,465.92 $14,306.61 $66,611.68
27 $3,583.52 $15,189.01 $51,422.67
28 $2,646.69 $16,125.83 $35,296.83
29 $1,652.09 $17,120.44 $18,176.39
30 $596.13 $18,176.39 $0.00