House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Lyons, SD 2026

Average Data

average house price$196,142
average size per house1807 ft²
average price per ft²109 $ / ft²

05/24/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Lyons, SD is $77/ sqft to $77/ sqft. An average home with 1807 sqft costs approximately $139,139 to $139,139. Lyons, SD includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Minnehaha county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 57041, while the highest are in ZIP 57041. The average price per sqare feet is $109. Our analysis is based on 12 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Lyons

5704179 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Lyons

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $91,092 -53.6%
2011 $87,569 -55.4%
2012 $87,334 -55.5%
2013 $90,598 -53.8%
2014 $95,103 -51.5%
2015 $99,984 -49.0%
2016 $105,202 -46.4%
2017 $110,880 -43.5%
2018 $117,010 -40.3%
2019 $122,435 -37.6%
2020 $128,765 -34.4%
2021 $146,456 -25.3%
2022 $170,735 -13.0%
2023 $180,048 -8.2%
2024 $190,464 -2.9%
2025 $196,142 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Lyons over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Lyons

Loan amount: $196,142

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,175.97

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $980.71  –  Principal portion: $195.26

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $11,703.00 $2,408.65 $193,733.35
2 $11,554.44 $2,557.21 $191,176.15
3 $11,396.71 $2,714.93 $188,461.22
4 $11,229.26 $2,882.38 $185,578.84
5 $11,051.49 $3,060.16 $182,518.68
6 $10,862.74 $3,248.90 $179,269.77
7 $10,662.36 $3,449.29 $175,820.48
8 $10,449.61 $3,662.03 $172,158.45
9 $10,223.75 $3,887.90 $168,270.55
10 $9,983.95 $4,127.70 $164,142.85
11 $9,729.36 $4,382.28 $159,760.57
12 $9,459.07 $4,652.57 $155,108.00
13 $9,172.11 $4,939.53 $150,168.46
14 $8,867.45 $5,244.19 $144,924.27
15 $8,544.00 $5,567.64 $139,356.62
16 $8,200.60 $5,911.04 $133,445.58
17 $7,836.02 $6,275.62 $127,169.96
18 $7,448.95 $6,662.69 $120,507.26
19 $7,038.01 $7,073.63 $113,433.63
20 $6,601.73 $7,509.92 $105,923.71
21 $6,138.53 $7,973.11 $97,950.60
22 $5,646.77 $8,464.88 $89,485.72
23 $5,124.67 $8,986.97 $80,498.75
24 $4,570.38 $9,541.27 $70,957.48
25 $3,981.89 $10,129.75 $60,827.73
26 $3,357.11 $10,754.53 $50,073.19
27 $2,693.79 $11,417.85 $38,655.34
28 $1,989.57 $12,122.08 $26,533.26
29 $1,241.90 $12,869.74 $13,663.52
30 $448.12 $13,663.52 $0.00

How to sell in Lyons, SD

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$197,836$420,850
Ø fast selling$179,850$378,765
Ø high price sale$215,821$462,934

In 2026, houses in Lyons, SD will be offered at an average price of $109 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $197,836 is 23.32% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $420,850. Home prices in Lyons, SD vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $291,357. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $356,103.

Explore Lyons, SD

Location and Character

Lyons, SD is a small rural community in Minnehaha County with deep agricultural roots and convenient proximity to Sioux Falls.

Visitors and residents appreciate its open skies, quiet roads, and the friendly pace typical of southeastern South Dakota.

The area?s landscape features rolling fields, shelterbelts, and prairie views that create classic Great Plains scenery.

Living and Local Highlights

Housing options around Lyons, South Dakota range from farmsteads to country homes, appealing to those who value space and privacy.

Families connect through school districts and youth programs in nearby towns, while local churches and civic groups anchor community life.

Daily needs are met in close-by communities, with Sioux Falls offering major shopping, healthcare, and employment opportunities a short drive away.

Things to Do and Getting Around

Outdoor enthusiasts enjoy seasonal activities such as birding, cycling quiet county roads, and exploring regional parks and lakes.

Farmers markets, county fairs, and festivals across Minnehaha County provide a taste of local produce and small-town traditions.

Access to primary highways and rural routes makes commuting straightforward, whether you are headed to Hartford, Dell Rapids, or the Sioux Falls metro.

For anyone seeking a peaceful base with South Dakota charm, Lyons, SD delivers a blend of country living and regional connectivity.

FAQ – Home Values in Lyons

What is the median home value in Lyons in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Lyons is about $196,142 for an average home size of 1807 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $109 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Lyons?

In 2026, homes in Lyons sell for an average of around $109 per square foot, with a typical range between $77 and $77 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Lyons is about 1807 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $196,142.

Locations close to Lyons, SD

Madison, SD69 $ / ft²
Marion, SD74 $ / ft²
Menno, SD74 $ / ft²
Lesterville, SD69 $ / ft²
Lennox, SD120 $ / ft²
Jefferson, SD112 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy