House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Scotland, SD 2026

Average Data

average house price$230,617
average size per house2355 ft²
average price per ft²98 $ / ft²

05/24/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Scotland, SD is $30/ sqft to $30/ sqft. An average home with 2355 sqft costs approximately $70,650 to $70,650. Scotland, SD includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Bon Homme county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 57059, while the highest are in ZIP 57059. The average price per sqare feet is $98. Our analysis is based on 31 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Scotland

5705928 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Scotland

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $107,103 -53.6%
2011 $102,961 -55.4%
2012 $102,684 -55.5%
2013 $106,522 -53.8%
2014 $111,819 -51.5%
2015 $117,558 -49.0%
2016 $123,693 -46.4%
2017 $130,369 -43.5%
2018 $137,576 -40.3%
2019 $143,955 -37.6%
2020 $151,397 -34.4%
2021 $172,198 -25.3%
2022 $200,744 -13.0%
2023 $211,694 -8.2%
2024 $223,941 -2.9%
2025 $230,617 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Scotland over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Scotland

Loan amount: $230,617

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,382.67

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,153.09  –  Principal portion: $229.58

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $13,759.98 $2,832.00 $227,785.00
2 $13,585.31 $3,006.68 $224,778.32
3 $13,399.86 $3,192.12 $221,586.20
4 $13,202.98 $3,389.00 $218,197.20
5 $12,993.96 $3,598.03 $214,599.17
6 $12,772.04 $3,819.95 $210,779.22
7 $12,536.43 $4,055.55 $206,723.66
8 $12,286.29 $4,305.69 $202,417.97
9 $12,020.73 $4,571.26 $197,846.71
10 $11,738.78 $4,853.20 $192,993.51
11 $11,439.45 $5,152.54 $187,840.97
12 $11,121.65 $5,470.34 $182,370.63
13 $10,784.25 $5,807.73 $176,562.90
14 $10,426.04 $6,165.94 $170,396.96
15 $10,045.74 $6,546.24 $163,850.71
16 $9,641.98 $6,950.00 $156,900.71
17 $9,213.32 $7,378.66 $149,522.05
18 $8,758.22 $7,833.76 $141,688.29
19 $8,275.05 $8,316.93 $133,371.35
20 $7,762.08 $8,829.90 $124,541.45
21 $7,217.47 $9,374.51 $115,166.94
22 $6,639.27 $9,952.71 $105,214.23
23 $6,025.41 $10,566.57 $94,647.66
24 $5,373.69 $11,218.30 $83,429.36
25 $4,681.77 $11,910.22 $71,519.14
26 $3,947.17 $12,644.81 $58,874.33
27 $3,167.27 $13,424.72 $45,449.62
28 $2,339.26 $14,252.72 $31,196.90
29 $1,460.19 $15,131.80 $16,065.10
30 $526.89 $16,065.10 $0.00

How to sell in Scotland, SD

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$177,870$378,379
Ø fast selling$161,700$340,541
Ø high price sale$194,041$416,216

In 2026, houses in Scotland, SD will be offered at an average price of $98 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $177,870 is 21.28% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $378,379. Home prices in Scotland, SD vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $261,955. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $320,166.

Explore Scotland, SD

Overview

Located in Bon Homme County, Scotland, South Dakota is a welcoming small town known for its prairie landscapes and friendly community.

Visitors and residents alike appreciate Scotland SD for its safe streets, local pride, and easy pace of life.

Lifestyle and Attractions

The historic Main Street features locally owned shops, cafes, and services that make everyday errands convenient.

Parks, ball fields, and nearby hunting and fishing opportunities along the Missouri River offer year-round outdoor recreation.

Community gatherings, school activities, and seasonal celebrations keep the calendar full and strengthen hometown connections.

Economy, Schools, and Housing

Agriculture and small businesses form the backbone of the local economy, with employers supporting trades, healthcare, and education.

Families value the schools and library, while affordable housing and spacious lots appeal to first-time buyers and retirees.

Location and Access

Situated a short drive from larger hubs like Yankton and Mitchell, Scotland provides rural tranquility with regional amenities close by.

US and state highways offer straightforward access for commuters, visitors, and road-trippers exploring southeast South Dakota.

Plan Your Visit or Move

Whether you?re planning a visit, moving, or promoting a business, optimizing for keywords like:
Scotland, SD real estate,
Scotland South Dakota events, and
Scotland SD restaurants helps people discover what makes this town special.

FAQ – Home Values in Scotland

What is the median home value in Scotland in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Scotland is about $230,617 for an average home size of 2355 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $98 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Scotland?

In 2026, homes in Scotland sell for an average of around $98 per square foot, with a typical range between $30 and $30 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Scotland is about 2355 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $230,617.

Locations close to Scotland, SD

Sinai, SD165 $ / ft²
Springfield, SD168 $ / ft²
Tabor, SD136 $ / ft²
Salem, SD33 $ / ft²
Rutland, SD332 $ / ft²
Renner, SD115 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy