House Prices

House Prices & Home Values North Smithfield, RI 2026

Average Data

average house price$375,969
average size per house2204 ft²
average price per ft²171 $ / ft²

05/18/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in North Smithfield, RI is $163/ sqft to $163/ sqft. An average home with 2204 sqft costs approximately $359,252 to $359,252. North Smithfield, RI includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Providence county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 02896, while the highest are in ZIP 02896. The average price per sqare feet is $171. Our analysis is based on 114 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes North Smithfield

02896150 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in North Smithfield

Branch Village169 $ / ft²
Park Square159 $ / ft²
Primrose179 $ / ft²
Union Village173 $ / ft²
Waterford165 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in North Smithfield

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $174,607 -53.6%
2011 $167,855 -55.4%
2012 $167,403 -55.5%
2013 $173,660 -53.8%
2014 $182,295 -51.5%
2015 $191,651 -49.0%
2016 $201,653 -46.4%
2017 $212,537 -43.5%
2018 $224,287 -40.3%
2019 $234,687 -37.6%
2020 $246,819 -34.4%
2021 $280,730 -25.3%
2022 $327,268 -13.0%
2023 $345,119 -8.2%
2024 $365,085 -2.9%
2025 $375,969 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in North Smithfield over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in North Smithfield

Loan amount: $375,969

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,254.12

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,879.85  –  Principal portion: $374.28

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $22,432.55 $4,616.94 $371,352.06
2 $22,147.78 $4,901.71 $366,450.35
3 $21,845.46 $5,204.03 $361,246.32
4 $21,524.48 $5,525.01 $355,721.31
5 $21,183.71 $5,865.78 $349,855.53
6 $20,821.92 $6,227.56 $343,627.97
7 $20,437.82 $6,611.67 $337,016.30
8 $20,030.03 $7,019.46 $329,996.84
9 $19,597.08 $7,452.41 $322,544.44
10 $19,137.44 $7,912.05 $314,632.38
11 $18,649.44 $8,400.05 $306,232.33
12 $18,131.34 $8,918.15 $297,314.18
13 $17,581.29 $9,468.20 $287,845.98
14 $16,997.31 $10,052.18 $277,793.80
15 $16,377.31 $10,672.17 $267,121.63
16 $15,719.08 $11,330.41 $255,791.22
17 $15,020.24 $12,029.25 $243,761.97
18 $14,278.31 $12,771.18 $230,990.79
19 $13,490.61 $13,558.88 $217,431.91
20 $12,654.33 $14,395.16 $203,036.74
21 $11,766.46 $15,283.03 $187,753.72
22 $10,823.84 $16,225.65 $171,528.07
23 $9,823.08 $17,226.41 $154,301.65
24 $8,760.59 $18,288.90 $136,012.75
25 $7,632.57 $19,416.92 $116,595.83
26 $6,434.98 $20,614.51 $95,981.32
27 $5,163.52 $21,885.97 $74,095.35
28 $3,813.64 $23,235.85 $50,859.50
29 $2,380.50 $24,668.99 $26,190.51
30 $858.97 $26,190.51 $0.00

How to sell in North Smithfield, RI

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$310,365$660,231
Ø fast selling$282,150$594,208
Ø high price sale$338,580$726,255

In 2026, houses in North Smithfield, RI will be offered at an average price of $171 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $310,365 is 21.16% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $660,231. Home prices in North Smithfield, RI vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $457,084. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $558,658.

Discover North Smithfield, RI

Overview

North Smithfield, RI is a welcoming town in northern Rhode Island set within the picturesque Blackstone Valley. Its location along Route 146 offers quick access to Providence
and Worcester for commuting and entertainment.

History & Heritage

The town includes Slatersville, often cited as America?s first planned industrial mill village, with handsome greens and mill-era architecture. Heritage sites and local museums tell the story of the region?s textile legacy and the growth of the Blackstone River corridor.

Outdoors & Recreation

Residents enjoy parks, wooded trails, and scenic ponds ideal for walking, paddling, and birding. Nearby greenways and conservation lands connect North Smithfield to wider Blackstone Valley recreation, including biking routes and riverside vistas.

Schools & Community

North Smithfield Public Schools are well regarded, and community programs support youth sports, arts, and lifelong learning. Neighborhood events, farmers markets, and seasonal festivals create a friendly small-town atmosphere.

Living & Visiting

Real estate ranges from historic village homes to newer subdivisions and rural properties, appealing to first-time buyers and move-up families. Visitors and locals find diverse restaurants, coffee spots, and convenient shopping, plus easy highway connections for day trips across Rhode Island and Massachusetts.

FAQ – Home Values in North Smithfield

What is the median home value in North Smithfield in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in North Smithfield is about $375,969 for an average home size of 2204 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $171 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in North Smithfield?

In 2026, homes in North Smithfield sell for an average of around $171 per square foot, with a typical range between $163 and $163 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in North Smithfield is about 2204 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $375,969.

Locations close to North Smithfield, RI

Wyoming, RI542 $ / ft²
Providence, RI261 $ / ft²
Cranston, RI142 $ / ft²
Woonsocket, RI127 $ / ft²
Wood River Junction, RI410 $ / ft²
West Warwick, RI156 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy