House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Waynesville, OH 2026

Average Data

average house price$356,799
average size per house2309 ft²
average price per ft²155 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Waynesville, OH is $191/ sqft to $191/ sqft. An average home with 2309 sqft costs approximately $441,019 to $441,019. Waynesville, OH includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Warren county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 45068, while the highest are in ZIP 45068. The average price per sqare feet is $155. Our analysis is based on 8 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Waynesville

45068207 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Waynesville

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $165,704 -53.6%
2011 $159,296 -55.4%
2012 $158,867 -55.5%
2013 $164,805 -53.8%
2014 $173,000 -51.5%
2015 $181,879 -49.0%
2016 $191,371 -46.4%
2017 $201,700 -43.5%
2018 $212,851 -40.3%
2019 $222,720 -37.6%
2020 $234,234 -34.4%
2021 $266,416 -25.3%
2022 $310,581 -13.0%
2023 $327,522 -8.2%
2024 $346,470 -2.9%
2025 $356,799 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Waynesville over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Waynesville

Loan amount: $356,799

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,139.19

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,784.00  –  Principal portion: $355.20

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $21,288.75 $4,381.53 $352,417.47
2 $21,018.51 $4,651.78 $347,765.69
3 $20,731.60 $4,938.69 $342,827.00
4 $20,426.99 $5,243.30 $337,583.71
5 $20,103.59 $5,566.69 $332,017.01
6 $19,760.25 $5,910.03 $326,106.98
7 $19,395.73 $6,274.55 $319,832.43
8 $19,008.73 $6,661.55 $313,170.88
9 $18,597.86 $7,072.42 $306,098.46
10 $18,161.65 $7,508.63 $298,589.83
11 $17,698.54 $7,971.75 $290,618.08
12 $17,206.86 $8,463.43 $282,154.65
13 $16,684.85 $8,985.43 $273,169.22
14 $16,130.65 $9,539.64 $263,629.59
15 $15,542.26 $10,128.02 $253,501.57
16 $14,917.59 $10,752.69 $242,748.87
17 $14,254.39 $11,415.90 $231,332.98
18 $13,550.28 $12,120.00 $219,212.97
19 $12,802.74 $12,867.54 $206,345.44
20 $12,009.10 $13,661.18 $192,684.26
21 $11,166.51 $14,503.77 $178,180.48
22 $10,271.95 $15,398.33 $162,782.15
23 $9,322.22 $16,348.07 $146,434.08
24 $8,313.90 $17,356.38 $129,077.70
25 $7,243.40 $18,426.88 $110,650.82
26 $6,106.87 $19,563.41 $91,087.40
27 $4,900.24 $20,770.04 $70,317.36
28 $3,619.19 $22,051.09 $48,266.26
29 $2,259.13 $23,411.16 $24,855.11
30 $815.18 $24,855.11 $0.00

How to sell in Waynesville, OH

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$281,326$598,455
Ø fast selling$255,751$538,610
Ø high price sale$306,900$658,301

In 2026, houses in Waynesville, OH will be offered at an average price of $155 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $281,326 is 24.89% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $598,455. Home prices in Waynesville, OH vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $414,316. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $506,386.

Waynesville, Ohio: Antiques, History, and Small-Town Charm

Overview

Located in Warren County, Waynesville, OH blends historic charm with easy access to Dayton, Cincinnati, and the Little Miami River.

Founded in 1797, the village showcases well-preserved 19th-century architecture and a walkable, welcoming downtown.

Historic Downtown & Shopping

Waynesville is known as the Antiques Capital of the Midwest, featuring dozens of shops, boutiques, and galleries along Main Street.

After browsing, visitors enjoy cafes and locally owned restaurants that highlight farm-to-table flavors and regional specialties.

Outdoor Recreation

Outdoor enthusiasts can bike the Little Miami Scenic Trail, paddle the river, or explore nearby Caesar Creek State Park for hiking and fossil hunting.

Scenic byways, covered bridges, and countryside views make weekend drives especially memorable in any season.

Events & Culture

Signature events like the Ohio Sauerkraut Festival and seasonal art fairs draw crowds with live music, artisan goods, and family-friendly activities.

Local museums and heritage tours celebrate Quaker roots and the village?s role in regional commerce and culture.

Visitor Tips

Plan your visit around festival weekends, arrive early for parking, and consider weekday shopping for a quieter downtown experience.

From antiques and history to trails and tastes, Waynesville offers a classic Midwest getaway with modern conveniences and authentic small-town hospitality.

FAQ – Home Values in Waynesville

What is the median home value in Waynesville in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Waynesville is about $356,799 for an average home size of 2309 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $155 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Waynesville?

In 2026, homes in Waynesville sell for an average of around $155 per square foot, with a typical range between $191 and $191 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Waynesville is about 2309 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $356,799.

Locations close to Waynesville, OH

West Chester, OH175 $ / ft²
West Elkton, OH116 $ / ft²
Aberdeen, OH123 $ / ft²
Trenton, OH124 $ / ft²
Springboro, OH162 $ / ft²
South Lebanon, OH132 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy