House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Sidney, OH 2026

Average Data

average house price$195,409
average size per house1568 ft²
average price per ft²125 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Sidney, OH is $116/ sqft to $116/ sqft. An average home with 1568 sqft costs approximately $181,888 to $181,888. Sidney, OH includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Shelby county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 45365, while the highest are in ZIP 45365. The average price per sqare feet is $125. Our analysis is based on 12 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Sidney

45365109 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Sidney

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $90,751 -53.6%
2011 $87,242 -55.4%
2012 $87,007 -55.5%
2013 $90,259 -53.8%
2014 $94,747 -51.5%
2015 $99,610 -49.0%
2016 $104,809 -46.4%
2017 $110,465 -43.5%
2018 $116,573 -40.3%
2019 $121,978 -37.6%
2020 $128,284 -34.4%
2021 $145,909 -25.3%
2022 $170,097 -13.0%
2023 $179,375 -8.2%
2024 $189,752 -2.9%
2025 $195,409 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Sidney over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Sidney

Loan amount: $195,409

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,171.58

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $977.05  –  Principal portion: $194.53

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $11,659.26 $2,399.65 $193,009.35
2 $11,511.26 $2,547.65 $190,461.70
3 $11,354.12 $2,704.78 $187,756.92
4 $11,187.30 $2,871.61 $184,885.31
5 $11,010.18 $3,048.72 $181,836.59
6 $10,822.15 $3,236.76 $178,599.83
7 $10,622.51 $3,436.40 $175,163.43
8 $10,410.56 $3,648.35 $171,515.08
9 $10,185.54 $3,873.37 $167,641.71
10 $9,946.64 $4,112.27 $163,529.44
11 $9,693.00 $4,365.91 $159,163.53
12 $9,423.72 $4,635.19 $154,528.34
13 $9,137.83 $4,921.07 $149,607.27
14 $8,834.31 $5,224.60 $144,382.67
15 $8,512.07 $5,546.84 $138,835.84
16 $8,169.95 $5,888.95 $132,946.88
17 $7,806.74 $6,252.17 $126,694.71
18 $7,421.12 $6,637.79 $120,056.92
19 $7,011.71 $7,047.20 $113,009.72
20 $6,577.06 $7,481.85 $105,527.87
21 $6,115.59 $7,943.32 $97,584.55
22 $5,625.66 $8,433.24 $89,151.31
23 $5,105.52 $8,953.39 $80,197.92
24 $4,553.30 $9,505.61 $70,692.31
25 $3,967.01 $10,091.90 $60,600.41
26 $3,344.56 $10,714.34 $49,886.07
27 $2,683.73 $11,375.18 $38,510.88
28 $1,982.13 $12,076.78 $26,434.11
29 $1,237.26 $12,821.65 $13,612.46
30 $446.45 $13,612.46 $0.00

How to sell in Sidney, OH

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$226,876$482,626
Ø fast selling$206,251$434,363
Ø high price sale$247,501$530,888

In 2026, houses in Sidney, OH will be offered at an average price of $125 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $226,876 is 21.48% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $482,626. Home prices in Sidney, OH vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $334,125. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $408,376.

Discover Sidney, OH

Economy and Landmarks

Located along I-75 in west-central Ohio, Sidney, OH is the welcoming county seat of Shelby County. The city offers strategic access to Dayton, Lima, and the broader Midwest supply chain. Major employers like Copeland (formerly Emerson Climate Technologies) and nearby manufacturing clusters support a strong, engineering-driven economy.
Downtown showcases the ornate Shelby County Courthouse and Louis Sullivan?s jewel-box People?s Federal Savings and Loan Association bank, drawing architecture enthusiasts. A growing mix of locally owned restaurants, coffee shops, and boutiques adds energy to the historic streetscape.

Lifestyle and Recreation

For outdoor time, expansive Tawawa Park delivers wooded trails, playgrounds, and lakeside picnic spots along Tawawa Creek. Families value Sidney City Schools, youth athletics, and a community calendar that includes the Shelby County Fair. Housing ranges from stately Victorian homes to new subdivisions, with an affordable cost of living compared to larger Ohio metros.
Travelers appreciate quick commutes, regional healthcare options, and proximity to airports in Dayton and Columbus. Whether you?re relocating, expanding a business, or planning a weekend visit, Sidney, Ohio combines small-town charm with big-time convenience.

FAQ – Home Values in Sidney

What is the median home value in Sidney in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Sidney is about $195,409 for an average home size of 1568 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $125 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Sidney?

In 2026, homes in Sidney sell for an average of around $125 per square foot, with a typical range between $116 and $116 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Sidney is about 1568 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $195,409.

Locations close to Sidney, OH

South Charleston, OH158 $ / ft²
South Vienna, OH141 $ / ft²
Spring Valley, OH117 $ / ft²
Russia, OH59 $ / ft²
Rossburg, OH56 $ / ft²
Potsdam, OH62 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy