House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Port Jefferson, OH 2026

Average Data

average house price$124,900
average size per house1914 ft²
average price per ft²66 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Port Jefferson, OH is $65/ sqft to $65/ sqft. An average home with 1914 sqft costs approximately $124,410 to $124,410. Port Jefferson, OH includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Shelby county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 45360, while the highest are in ZIP 45360. The average price per sqare feet is $66. Our analysis is based on 1 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Port Jefferson

4536061 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Port Jefferson

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $58,006 -53.6%
2011 $55,763 -55.4%
2012 $55,613 -55.5%
2013 $57,691 -53.8%
2014 $60,560 -51.5%
2015 $63,668 -49.0%
2016 $66,991 -46.4%
2017 $70,606 -43.5%
2018 $74,510 -40.3%
2019 $77,965 -37.6%
2020 $81,995 -34.4%
2021 $93,261 -25.3%
2022 $108,721 -13.0%
2023 $114,651 -8.2%
2024 $121,284 -2.9%
2025 $124,900 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Port Jefferson over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Port Jefferson

Loan amount: $124,900

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $748.84

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $624.50  –  Principal portion: $124.34

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $7,452.28 $1,533.79 $123,366.21
2 $7,357.68 $1,628.39 $121,737.83
3 $7,257.24 $1,728.82 $120,009.00
4 $7,150.61 $1,835.45 $118,173.55
5 $7,037.40 $1,948.66 $116,224.89
6 $6,917.21 $2,068.85 $114,156.04
7 $6,789.61 $2,196.45 $111,959.59
8 $6,654.14 $2,331.92 $109,627.67
9 $6,510.31 $2,475.75 $107,151.92
10 $6,357.61 $2,628.45 $104,523.47
11 $6,195.50 $2,790.57 $101,732.90
12 $6,023.38 $2,962.68 $98,770.22
13 $5,840.65 $3,145.41 $95,624.81
14 $5,646.65 $3,339.42 $92,285.39
15 $5,440.68 $3,545.38 $88,740.01
16 $5,222.01 $3,764.06 $84,975.95
17 $4,989.85 $3,996.21 $80,979.74
18 $4,743.37 $4,242.69 $76,737.04
19 $4,481.69 $4,504.37 $72,232.67
20 $4,203.87 $4,782.19 $67,450.48
21 $3,908.92 $5,077.15 $62,373.33
22 $3,595.77 $5,390.29 $56,983.04
23 $3,263.31 $5,722.76 $51,260.28
24 $2,910.34 $6,075.72 $45,184.56
25 $2,535.60 $6,450.46 $38,734.10
26 $2,137.75 $6,848.31 $31,885.79
27 $1,715.36 $7,270.70 $24,615.09
28 $1,266.92 $7,719.14 $16,895.95
29 $790.82 $8,195.24 $8,700.70
30 $285.36 $8,700.70 $0.00

How to sell in Port Jefferson, OH

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$119,791$254,827
Ø fast selling$108,901$229,344
Ø high price sale$130,681$280,309

In 2026, houses in Port Jefferson, OH will be offered at an average price of $66 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $119,791 is 21.44% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $254,827. Home prices in Port Jefferson, OH vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $176,418. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $215,623.

Discover Port Jefferson, Ohio

History and Heritage

Nestled in Shelby County, Port Jefferson, Ohio is a small village known for its quiet streets and friendly Midwestern character.
Set along the Great Miami River, Port Jefferson, OH grew with the 19th-century momentum of the Miami and Erie Canal, a heritage that still shapes local identity.

Location and Access

Located in west-central Ohio, the village sits a short drive from Sidney and other Shelby County employers, making commuting simple for residents.
Travelers appreciate its convenient regional connections to larger shopping, healthcare, and entertainment options while enjoying a calmer home base.

Community and Lifestyle

Life in Port Jefferson, Ohio centers on neighborly values, seasonal events, and a laid-back pace that appeals to families and retirees alike.
Locals value the safe atmosphere, small businesses, and the feeling of being known by name at community gatherings.

Outdoors and Recreation

Outdoor enthusiasts find easy access to riverfront views, casual fishing spots, and nearby multi-use trails for walking and biking.
Kayaking, birdwatching, and peaceful picnic areas provide low-key things to do across the seasons in this scenic corner of Shelby County.

Economy and Housing

Housing in Port Jefferson, OH is typically affordable compared to larger Ohio markets, offering value for first-time buyers and downsizers.
With a small but resilient local economy, residents often combine village life with short commutes to regional hubs, balancing work, recreation, and community connection.

FAQ – Home Values in Port Jefferson

What is the median home value in Port Jefferson in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Port Jefferson is about $124,900 for an average home size of 1914 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $66 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Port Jefferson?

In 2026, homes in Port Jefferson sell for an average of around $66 per square foot, with a typical range between $65 and $65 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Port Jefferson is about 1914 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $124,900.

Locations close to Port Jefferson, OH

Potsdam, OH62 $ / ft²
Rossburg, OH56 $ / ft²
Russia, OH59 $ / ft²
Pleasant Hill, OH55 $ / ft²
Pitsburg, OH55 $ / ft²
Piqua, OH106 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy