House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Mansfield, OH 2026

Average Data

average house price$145,106
average size per house1596 ft²
average price per ft²91 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Mansfield, OH is $33/ sqft to $120/ sqft. An average home with 1596 sqft costs approximately $52,668 to $191,520. Mansfield, OH includes 7 ZIP codes and it is located in Richland county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 44902, while the highest are in ZIP 44905. The average price per sqare feet is $91. Our analysis is based on 146 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Mansfield

4490134 $ / ft²
4490233 $ / ft²
4490347 $ / ft²
44904114 $ / ft²
44905110 $ / ft²
4490696 $ / ft²
44907100 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Mansfield

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $67,390 -53.6%
2011 $64,784 -55.4%
2012 $64,609 -55.5%
2013 $67,024 -53.8%
2014 $70,357 -51.5%
2015 $73,968 -49.0%
2016 $77,828 -46.4%
2017 $82,029 -43.5%
2018 $86,564 -40.3%
2019 $90,578 -37.6%
2020 $95,260 -34.4%
2021 $108,348 -25.3%
2022 $126,310 -13.0%
2023 $133,200 -8.2%
2024 $140,905 -2.9%
2025 $145,106 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Mansfield over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Mansfield

Loan amount: $145,106

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $869.98

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $725.53  –  Principal portion: $144.45

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $8,657.89 $1,781.92 $143,324.08
2 $8,547.98 $1,891.82 $141,432.26
3 $8,431.30 $2,008.51 $139,423.75
4 $8,307.42 $2,132.39 $137,291.36
5 $8,175.90 $2,263.91 $135,027.46
6 $8,036.26 $2,403.54 $132,623.91
7 $7,888.02 $2,551.79 $130,072.13
8 $7,730.63 $2,709.18 $127,362.95
9 $7,563.53 $2,876.27 $124,486.68
10 $7,386.13 $3,053.67 $121,433.01
11 $7,197.79 $3,242.02 $118,190.99
12 $6,997.83 $3,441.98 $114,749.01
13 $6,785.53 $3,654.27 $111,094.74
14 $6,560.15 $3,879.66 $107,215.08
15 $6,320.86 $4,118.95 $103,096.14
16 $6,066.81 $4,373.00 $98,723.14
17 $5,797.09 $4,642.71 $94,080.43
18 $5,510.74 $4,929.06 $89,151.36
19 $5,206.73 $5,233.08 $83,918.29
20 $4,883.96 $5,555.84 $78,362.44
21 $4,541.29 $5,898.52 $72,463.93
22 $4,177.48 $6,262.32 $66,201.61
23 $3,791.24 $6,648.57 $59,553.04
24 $3,381.17 $7,058.64 $52,494.40
25 $2,945.81 $7,494.00 $45,000.40
26 $2,483.59 $7,956.21 $37,044.19
27 $1,992.87 $8,446.93 $28,597.25
28 $1,471.88 $8,967.92 $19,629.33
29 $918.76 $9,521.05 $10,108.28
30 $331.52 $10,108.28 $0.00

How to sell in Mansfield, OH

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$165,165$351,351
Ø fast selling$150,150$316,216
Ø high price sale$180,180$386,487

In 2026, houses in Mansfield, OH will be offered at an average price of $91 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $165,165 is 21.76% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $351,351. Home prices in Mansfield, OH vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $243,244. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $297,297.

Discover Mansfield, OH

Overview

Mansfield, Ohio blends small-city charm with a rich industrial heritage in the heart of North Central Ohio.
Set between Cleveland and Columbus, Mansfield, OH provides easy access via I?71 and US?30 for weekend getaways and business travel.

Attractions & Culture

The iconic Ohio State Reformatory, filming site of The Shawshank Redemption, anchors the popular Shawshank Trail.
Downtown?s Carousel District features the Richland Carrousel Park, local breweries, and restored architecture perfect for strolling and dining. Culture lovers enjoy productions at the Renaissance Theatre and exhibitions at the Mansfield Art Center.

Outdoors & Sports

Outdoor recreation abounds on the Richland B&O Trail, at nearby Malabar Farm State Park, and with winter fun at Snow Trails ski area.
Motorsport fans are minutes from the Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course in Lexington, home to major IndyCar and sports car events.

Living, Jobs & Events

Mansfield combines affordable housing with growing healthcare and manufacturing sectors, plus remote-work amenities like coworking spaces and reliable broadband.
Annual festivals, vibrant farmers markets, and spectacular fall foliage keep the calendar lively for visitors searching for things to do in Mansfield, Ohio. Whether you?re planning a weekend trip or researching a move, Mansfield, OH offers a welcoming mix of history, entertainment, and outdoor adventure.

FAQ – Home Values in Mansfield

What is the median home value in Mansfield in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Mansfield is about $145,106 for an average home size of 1596 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $91 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Mansfield?

In 2026, homes in Mansfield sell for an average of around $91 per square foot, with a typical range between $33 and $120 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Mansfield is about 1596 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $145,106.

Locations close to Mansfield, OH

Addyston, OH165 $ / ft²
Cleves, OH111 $ / ft²
College Corner, OH151 $ / ft²
Willard, OH98 $ / ft²
Wakeman, OH91 $ / ft²
Tiro, OH95 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy