House Prices

House Prices & Home Values West Elkton, OH 2026

Average Data

average house price$109,900
average size per house976 ft²
average price per ft²113 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in West Elkton, OH is $113/ sqft to $113/ sqft. An average home with 976 sqft costs approximately $110,288 to $110,288. West Elkton, OH includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Preble county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 45070, while the highest are in ZIP 45070. The average price per sqare feet is $113. Our analysis is based on 1 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes West Elkton

45070116 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in West Elkton

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $51,040 -53.6%
2011 $49,066 -55.4%
2012 $48,934 -55.5%
2013 $50,763 -53.8%
2014 $53,287 -51.5%
2015 $56,022 -49.0%
2016 $58,945 -46.4%
2017 $62,127 -43.5%
2018 $65,562 -40.3%
2019 $68,602 -37.6%
2020 $72,148 -34.4%
2021 $82,061 -25.3%
2022 $95,664 -13.0%
2023 $100,882 -8.2%
2024 $106,718 -2.9%
2025 $109,900 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in West Elkton over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in West Elkton

Loan amount: $109,900

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $658.91

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $549.50  –  Principal portion: $109.41

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $6,557.29 $1,349.58 $108,550.42
2 $6,474.05 $1,432.82 $107,117.59
3 $6,385.67 $1,521.20 $105,596.39
4 $6,291.85 $1,615.02 $103,981.37
5 $6,192.24 $1,714.63 $102,266.74
6 $6,086.48 $1,820.39 $100,446.35
7 $5,974.21 $1,932.67 $98,513.69
8 $5,855.00 $2,051.87 $96,461.82
9 $5,728.45 $2,178.42 $94,283.39
10 $5,594.09 $2,312.78 $91,970.61
11 $5,451.44 $2,455.43 $89,515.18
12 $5,300.00 $2,606.88 $86,908.31
13 $5,139.21 $2,767.66 $84,140.64
14 $4,968.51 $2,938.37 $81,202.28
15 $4,787.27 $3,119.60 $78,082.68
16 $4,594.86 $3,312.01 $74,770.67
17 $4,390.59 $3,516.28 $71,254.39
18 $4,173.71 $3,733.16 $67,521.23
19 $3,943.46 $3,963.41 $63,557.81
20 $3,699.00 $4,207.87 $59,349.94
21 $3,439.47 $4,467.40 $54,882.54
22 $3,163.93 $4,742.94 $50,139.60
23 $2,871.40 $5,035.48 $45,104.12
24 $2,560.82 $5,346.05 $39,758.07
25 $2,231.09 $5,675.79 $34,082.28
26 $1,881.02 $6,025.86 $28,056.43
27 $1,509.36 $6,397.52 $21,658.91
28 $1,114.77 $6,792.10 $14,866.81
29 $695.85 $7,211.02 $7,655.78
30 $251.09 $7,655.78 $0.00

How to sell in West Elkton, OH

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$205,096$436,294
Ø fast selling$186,451$392,664
Ø high price sale$223,741$479,923

In 2026, houses in West Elkton, OH will be offered at an average price of $113 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $205,096 is 23.60% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $436,294. Home prices in West Elkton, OH vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $302,049. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $369,172.

Discover West Elkton, OH

West Elkton, Ohio is a small village in Preble County known for its friendly, rural charm and convenient location. Visitors and residents appreciate the peaceful streets, historic character, and tight-knit community that define West Elkton OH.

Location and Access

The village sits within the Dayton metro area, offering easy commutes to Dayton and Cincinnati via regional highways.
Proximity to nearby towns like Eaton and Middletown means everyday shopping, dining, and services are just a short drive away.

Lifestyle and Things to Do

Outdoor lovers enjoy local parks, country roads, and farm markets, while annual community events bring neighbors together.
West Elkton?s small-business scene highlights hometown eateries, service shops, and seasonal vendors that reflect local roots.
History enthusiasts can explore area landmarks and museums across Preble County to learn about early settlement and Midwest agriculture.

Housing and Schools

West Elkton real estate ranges from affordable starter homes to country properties, with demand driven by value and a slower pace of life.
Families are served by Preble Shawnee Local Schools, and multiple nearby districts and career centers expand educational options.
Whether you are searching for homes for sale, planning a quiet weekend escape, or relocating for work, West Elkton, OH delivers small-town living with big-time convenience.

FAQ – Home Values in West Elkton

What is the median home value in West Elkton in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in West Elkton is about $109,900 for an average home size of 976 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $113 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in West Elkton?

In 2026, homes in West Elkton sell for an average of around $113 per square foot, with a typical range between $113 and $113 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in West Elkton is about 976 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $109,900.

Locations close to West Elkton, OH

Aberdeen, OH123 $ / ft²
Amelia, OH136 $ / ft²
Batavia, OH135 $ / ft²
West Chester, OH175 $ / ft²
Waynesville, OH207 $ / ft²
Trenton, OH124 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy