House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Piqua, OH 2026

Average Data

average house price$276,192
average size per house2361 ft²
average price per ft²117 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Piqua, OH is $113/ sqft to $113/ sqft. An average home with 2361 sqft costs approximately $266,793 to $266,793. Piqua, OH includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Miami county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 45356, while the highest are in ZIP 45356. The average price per sqare feet is $117. Our analysis is based on 16 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Piqua

45356106 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Piqua

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $128,269 -53.6%
2011 $123,308 -55.4%
2012 $122,976 -55.5%
2013 $127,573 -53.8%
2014 $133,916 -51.5%
2015 $140,790 -49.0%
2016 $148,137 -46.4%
2017 $156,132 -43.5%
2018 $164,764 -40.3%
2019 $172,404 -37.6%
2020 $181,317 -34.4%
2021 $206,228 -25.3%
2022 $240,416 -13.0%
2023 $253,529 -8.2%
2024 $268,196 -2.9%
2025 $276,192 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Piqua over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Piqua

Loan amount: $276,192

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,655.91

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,380.96  –  Principal portion: $274.95

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $16,479.26 $3,391.67 $272,800.33
2 $16,270.07 $3,600.86 $269,199.47
3 $16,047.97 $3,822.95 $265,376.51
4 $15,812.18 $4,058.75 $261,317.77
5 $15,561.85 $4,309.08 $257,008.69
6 $15,296.07 $4,574.85 $252,433.83
7 $15,013.91 $4,857.02 $247,576.81
8 $14,714.33 $5,156.59 $242,420.22
9 $14,396.29 $5,474.64 $236,945.58
10 $14,058.62 $5,812.30 $231,133.28
11 $13,700.13 $6,170.79 $224,962.48
12 $13,319.53 $6,551.39 $218,411.09
13 $12,915.46 $6,955.47 $211,455.62
14 $12,486.46 $7,384.47 $204,071.15
15 $12,031.00 $7,839.93 $196,231.22
16 $11,547.45 $8,323.48 $187,907.75
17 $11,034.08 $8,836.85 $179,070.90
18 $10,489.04 $9,381.89 $169,689.01
19 $9,910.39 $9,960.54 $159,728.47
20 $9,296.04 $10,574.89 $149,153.58
21 $8,643.81 $11,227.12 $137,926.46
22 $7,951.34 $11,919.59 $126,006.88
23 $7,216.17 $12,654.76 $113,352.12
24 $6,435.65 $13,435.28 $99,916.84
25 $5,606.99 $14,263.94 $85,652.90
26 $4,727.22 $15,143.70 $70,509.20
27 $3,793.19 $16,077.74 $54,431.46
28 $2,801.55 $17,069.37 $37,362.09
29 $1,748.75 $18,122.18 $19,239.91
30 $631.01 $19,239.91 $0.00

How to sell in Piqua, OH

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$212,356$451,738
Ø fast selling$193,051$406,564
Ø high price sale$231,661$496,911

In 2026, houses in Piqua, OH will be offered at an average price of $117 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $212,356 is 21.53% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $451,738. Home prices in Piqua, OH vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $312,741. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $382,240.

Piqua, Ohio: Small-city charm on the Great Miami River

Overview

Located along the Great Miami River in Miami County, Piqua, Ohio is a welcoming small city with convenient access to I-75 and the Dayton metro.
Visitors and residents enjoy a revitalized downtown Piqua with independent shops, local dining, and historic architecture.

History and Culture

Piqua?s name is derived from a Shawnee phrase often translated as ?he has risen from the ashes,? and the city highlights its Native American and canal-era heritage.
The beautifully restored Fort Piqua Plaza houses the Piqua Public Library and anchors year-round arts events and community festivals.

Outdoor Recreation

Cyclists and runners connect to the Great Miami Riverway via the paved recreational trail that winds through parks like Fountain Park and Lock 9 Riverfront Park.
Kayaking, fishing, and family-friendly picnics make Piqua a top pick for outdoor things to do in western Ohio.

Economy and Education

Local employers span advanced manufacturing, aerospace, and logistics, with innovators such as Hartzell Propeller contributing to the region?s legacy of craftsmanship.
Education opportunities include Piqua City Schools and the nearby Edison State Community College, supporting workforce training and lifelong learning.

Getting Around and Living

With affordable housing, tree-lined neighborhoods, and dependable city services, living in Piqua, OH offers small-town comfort without sacrificing amenities.
Quick drives on U.S. 36 and I-75 put major employers, healthcare, and Dayton International Airport within easy reach.

FAQ – Home Values in Piqua

What is the median home value in Piqua in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Piqua is about $276,192 for an average home size of 2361 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $117 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Piqua?

In 2026, homes in Piqua sell for an average of around $117 per square foot, with a typical range between $113 and $113 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Piqua is about 2361 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $276,192.

Locations close to Piqua, OH

Pitsburg, OH55 $ / ft²
Pleasant Hill, OH55 $ / ft²
Port Jefferson, OH61 $ / ft²
Phillipsburg, OH56 $ / ft²
Pemberton, OH61 $ / ft²
Palestine, OH56 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy