House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Berlin Heights, OH 2026

Average Data

average house price$269,360
average size per house2000 ft²
average price per ft²135 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Berlin Heights, OH is $132/ sqft to $132/ sqft. An average home with 2000 sqft costs approximately $264,000 to $264,000. Berlin Heights, OH includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Erie county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 44814, while the highest are in ZIP 44814. The average price per sqare feet is $135. Our analysis is based on 10 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Berlin Heights

44814130 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Berlin Heights

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $125,096 -53.6%
2011 $120,258 -55.4%
2012 $119,934 -55.5%
2013 $124,417 -53.8%
2014 $130,604 -51.5%
2015 $137,307 -49.0%
2016 $144,472 -46.4%
2017 $152,270 -43.5%
2018 $160,689 -40.3%
2019 $168,139 -37.6%
2020 $176,831 -34.4%
2021 $201,127 -25.3%
2022 $234,469 -13.0%
2023 $247,258 -8.2%
2024 $261,562 -2.9%
2025 $269,360 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Berlin Heights over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Berlin Heights

Loan amount: $269,360

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,614.95

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,346.80  –  Principal portion: $268.15

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $16,071.62 $3,307.77 $266,052.23
2 $15,867.60 $3,511.79 $262,540.44
3 $15,651.00 $3,728.39 $258,812.05
4 $15,421.04 $3,958.35 $254,853.70
5 $15,176.90 $4,202.49 $250,651.22
6 $14,917.70 $4,461.69 $246,189.53
7 $14,642.52 $4,736.88 $241,452.65
8 $14,350.35 $5,029.04 $236,423.61
9 $14,040.17 $5,339.22 $231,084.40
10 $13,710.86 $5,668.53 $225,415.87
11 $13,361.24 $6,018.15 $219,397.72
12 $12,990.05 $6,389.34 $213,008.38
13 $12,595.97 $6,783.42 $206,224.97
14 $12,177.59 $7,201.80 $199,023.16
15 $11,733.40 $7,645.99 $191,377.17
16 $11,261.81 $8,117.58 $183,259.58
17 $10,761.13 $8,618.26 $174,641.33
18 $10,229.58 $9,149.81 $165,491.51
19 $9,665.24 $9,714.15 $155,777.36
20 $9,066.09 $10,313.30 $145,464.06
21 $8,429.99 $10,949.40 $134,514.66
22 $7,754.65 $11,624.74 $122,889.92
23 $7,037.67 $12,341.73 $110,548.19
24 $6,276.45 $13,102.94 $97,445.26
25 $5,468.29 $13,911.10 $83,534.16
26 $4,610.29 $14,769.10 $68,765.05
27 $3,699.36 $15,680.03 $53,085.02
28 $2,732.25 $16,647.14 $36,437.88
29 $1,705.49 $17,673.90 $18,763.99
30 $615.41 $18,763.99 $0.00

How to sell in Berlin Heights, OH

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$245,026$521,236
Ø fast selling$222,751$469,112
Ø high price sale$267,300$573,359

In 2026, houses in Berlin Heights, OH will be offered at an average price of $135 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $245,026 is 22.52% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $521,236. Home prices in Berlin Heights, OH vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $360,856. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $441,046.

Berlin Heights, Ohio: Small-Town Charm in Erie County

Location and Access

Berlin Heights, Ohio is a friendly village in Erie County known for rural scenery and easy access to Lake Erie.
Located just southwest of Sandusky and close to major routes like US 250 and the Ohio Turnpike, it offers convenient travel for residents and visitors.

Community and Heritage

The community?s agricultural heritage shines through local orchards, farm markets, and the beloved Berlin Heights Basket Festival.
Families appreciate quiet streets, well-regarded schools in the Edison Local School District, and a strong volunteer spirit.
Historic homes, tree-lined neighborhoods, and open farmland create a classic small-town Midwest atmosphere.

Recreation and Things to Do

Outdoor enthusiasts enjoy nearby Lake Erie fishing and boating, scenic drives to the Marblehead Lighthouse, and hiking at Edison Woods MetroPark and local preserves.
Dining options range from small hometown cafes and ice cream stands to quick access to Sandusky?s broader restaurant scene.
Seasonal events, church suppers, and youth sports keep the calendar full and foster close community ties.

Living in Berlin Heights

Housing in Berlin Heights, OH offers a mix of affordable single-family homes, country properties, and new builds, making it attractive for first-time buyers and retirees.
Whether you are relocating, launching a small business, or planning a relaxed weekend getaway, Berlin Heights delivers value, convenience, and authentic Buckeye charm.

FAQ – Home Values in Berlin Heights

What is the median home value in Berlin Heights in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Berlin Heights is about $269,360 for an average home size of 2000 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $135 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Berlin Heights?

In 2026, homes in Berlin Heights sell for an average of around $135 per square foot, with a typical range between $132 and $132 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Berlin Heights is about 2000 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $269,360.

Locations close to Berlin Heights, OH

Bettsville, OH84 $ / ft²
Birmingham, OH97 $ / ft²
Bloomdale, OH108 $ / ft²
Bellville, OH106 $ / ft²
Bellevue, OH98 $ / ft²
Bascom, OH104 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy