House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Georgetown, OH 2026

Average Data

average house price$724,967
average size per house3681 ft²
average price per ft²197 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Georgetown, OH is $197/ sqft to $197/ sqft. An average home with 3681 sqft costs approximately $725,157 to $725,157. Georgetown, OH includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Brown county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 45121, while the highest are in ZIP 45121. The average price per sqare feet is $197. Our analysis is based on 3 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Georgetown

45121178 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Georgetown

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $336,688 -53.6%
2011 $323,668 -55.4%
2012 $322,797 -55.5%
2013 $334,862 -53.8%
2014 $351,513 -51.5%
2015 $369,554 -49.0%
2016 $388,839 -46.4%
2017 $409,827 -43.5%
2018 $432,484 -40.3%
2019 $452,538 -37.6%
2020 $475,932 -34.4%
2021 $541,321 -25.3%
2022 $631,059 -13.0%
2023 $665,481 -8.2%
2024 $703,980 -2.9%
2025 $724,967 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Georgetown over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Georgetown

Loan amount: $724,967

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $4,346.54

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $3,624.84  –  Principal portion: $721.71

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $43,255.84 $8,902.68 $716,064.32
2 $42,706.74 $9,451.78 $706,612.54
3 $42,123.78 $10,034.74 $696,577.80
4 $41,504.86 $10,653.66 $685,924.14
5 $40,847.76 $11,310.76 $674,613.38
6 $40,150.14 $12,008.38 $662,605.00
7 $39,409.49 $12,749.03 $649,855.97
8 $38,623.16 $13,535.36 $636,320.60
9 $37,788.33 $14,370.20 $621,950.41
10 $36,902.00 $15,256.52 $606,693.89
11 $35,961.02 $16,197.51 $590,496.38
12 $34,961.99 $17,196.53 $573,299.85
13 $33,901.34 $18,257.18 $555,042.67
14 $32,775.28 $19,383.24 $535,659.43
15 $31,579.77 $20,578.76 $515,080.68
16 $30,310.51 $21,848.01 $493,232.67
17 $28,962.98 $23,195.55 $470,037.12
18 $27,532.32 $24,626.20 $445,410.92
19 $26,013.43 $26,145.09 $419,265.84
20 $24,400.86 $27,757.66 $391,508.18
21 $22,688.83 $29,469.69 $362,038.49
22 $20,871.21 $31,287.32 $330,751.17
23 $18,941.47 $33,217.05 $297,534.12
24 $16,892.72 $35,265.80 $262,268.32
25 $14,717.60 $37,440.92 $224,827.40
26 $12,408.33 $39,750.20 $185,077.20
27 $9,956.62 $42,201.90 $142,875.30
28 $7,353.70 $44,804.82 $98,070.48
29 $4,590.24 $47,568.29 $50,502.19
30 $1,656.33 $50,502.19 $0.00

How to sell in Georgetown, OH

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$357,555$760,618
Ø fast selling$325,050$684,556
Ø high price sale$390,061$836,679

In 2026, houses in Georgetown, OH will be offered at an average price of $197 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $357,555 is 20.77% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $760,618. Home prices in Georgetown, OH vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $526,581. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $643,599.

Discover Georgetown, Ohio

Located in Brown County, Georgetown, Ohio blends small-town charm with historic significance near the Ohio River.
The village is best known as the childhood home of President Ulysses S. Grant, drawing history enthusiasts year-round.

History and Landmarks

At the U.S. Grant Boyhood Home and Schoolhouse, visitors tour preserved rooms and exhibits that illuminate 19th-century life.
Downtown Georgetown features brick-lined streets, local shops, and the stately Brown County Courthouse, a photogenic centerpiece.

Outdoor Recreation and Events

Nature lovers appreciate nearby East Fork and Indian Creek areas, offering hiking, fishing, and scenic drives through rolling farmland.
Seasonal festivals and farmers markets showcase regional produce, crafts, and live music that energize the village square.

Community, Economy, and Access

Georgetown?s economy blends agriculture, small businesses, healthcare, and education, with convenient access to larger job hubs in Cincinnati.
Families value the close-knit community, local schools, and affordable real estate options that make settling in Georgetown appealing.
Situated along U.S. Route 68, the village offers easy road trips to wineries, state parks, and historic byways across Southwest Ohio.
Whether you?re planning a weekend getaway or a relocation, Georgetown, OH delivers friendly hospitality, deep history, and authentic Midwest charm.

FAQ – Home Values in Georgetown

What is the median home value in Georgetown in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Georgetown is about $724,967 for an average home size of 3681 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $197 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Georgetown?

In 2026, homes in Georgetown sell for an average of around $197 per square foot, with a typical range between $197 and $197 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Georgetown is about 3681 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $724,967.

Locations close to Georgetown, OH

Goshen, OH110 $ / ft²
Greenfield, OH106 $ / ft²
Hamersville, OH96 $ / ft²
Felicity, OH276 $ / ft²
Fayetteville, OH141 $ / ft²
Decatur, OH153 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy