House Prices

Vista South Salem, NY House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$1,653,772
average size per house4040 ft²
average price per ft²414 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Vista South Salem, NY is $393.3/ sqft to $434.7/ sqft. An average home with 4040 sqft costs approximately $1,606,411 to $1,775,507. South Salem, NY includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Westchester county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 10590, while the highest are in ZIP 10590. The average price per sqare feet is $414. Our analysis is based on 23 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Vista South Salem

10590428 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Vista South Salem

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $768,042 -53.6%
2011 $738,341 -55.4%
2012 $736,353 -55.5%
2013 $763,876 -53.8%
2014 $801,860 -51.5%
2015 $843,014 -49.0%
2016 $887,008 -46.4%
2017 $934,884 -43.5%
2018 $986,569 -40.3%
2019 $1,032,315 -37.6%
2020 $1,085,681 -34.4%
2021 $1,234,845 -25.3%
2022 $1,439,551 -13.0%
2023 $1,518,074 -8.2%
2024 $1,605,897 -2.9%
2025 $1,653,772 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Vista South Salem over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Vista South Salem

Loan amount: $1,653,772

Interest rate: 6.07%

Fixed monthly payment: $9,985.48

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $8,359.82  –  Principal portion: $1,625.66

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $99,766.20 $20,059.58 $1,633,712.42
2 $98,514.97 $21,310.80 $1,612,401.62
3 $97,185.71 $22,640.07 $1,589,761.55
4 $95,773.53 $24,052.25 $1,565,709.30
5 $94,273.26 $25,552.51 $1,540,156.79
6 $92,679.42 $27,146.36 $1,513,010.43
7 $90,986.16 $28,839.62 $1,484,170.81
8 $89,187.28 $30,638.50 $1,453,532.32
9 $87,276.20 $32,549.58 $1,420,982.74
10 $85,245.91 $34,579.87 $1,386,402.87
11 $83,088.98 $36,736.79 $1,349,666.08
12 $80,797.51 $39,028.26 $1,310,637.82
13 $78,363.12 $41,462.66 $1,269,175.16
14 $75,776.87 $44,048.90 $1,225,126.25
15 $73,029.31 $46,796.46 $1,178,329.79
16 $70,110.37 $49,715.40 $1,128,614.39
17 $67,009.36 $52,816.41 $1,075,797.97
18 $63,714.93 $56,110.85 $1,019,687.12
19 $60,215.00 $59,610.78 $960,076.34
20 $56,496.76 $63,329.02 $896,747.33
21 $52,546.60 $67,279.18 $829,468.15
22 $48,350.04 $71,475.73 $757,992.42
23 $43,891.73 $75,934.05 $682,058.37
24 $39,155.32 $80,670.45 $601,387.91
25 $34,123.48 $85,702.29 $515,685.62
26 $28,777.78 $91,048.00 $424,637.62
27 $23,098.64 $96,727.14 $327,910.49
28 $17,065.26 $102,760.51 $225,149.97
29 $10,655.55 $109,170.23 $115,979.75
30 $3,846.03 $115,979.75 $0.00

How to sell in Vista South Salem, NY

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$759,676$1,616,037
Ø fast selling$690,615$1,454,434
Ø high price sale$828,737$1,777,641

In 2026, houses in Vista South Salem, NY will be offered at an average price of $414 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $759,676 is 23.25% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,616,037. Home prices in Vista South Salem, NY vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $1,118,795. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,367,416.

FAQ – Home Values in Vista South Salem

What is the median home value in Vista South Salem in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Vista South Salem is about $1,653,772 for an average home size of 4040 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $414 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Vista South Salem?

In 2026, homes in Vista South Salem sell for an average of around $414 per square foot, with a typical range between $393.3 and $434.7 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in Vista?

The average home size in Vista South Salem is about 4040 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $1,653,772.

Neighborhoods close to Vista South Salem, NY

The Crest Tarrytown, NY385 $ / ft²
Waccabuc Historic District Waccabuc, NY778 $ / ft²
Yorktown Heights Yorktown Heights, NY266 $ / ft²
Heritage Hills Somers, NY334 $ / ft²
Fox Meadow Scarsdale, NY544 $ / ft²
Milton Point Rye, NY585 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy