House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Greenwood Lake, NY 2026

Average Data

average house price$408,790
average size per house1652 ft²
average price per ft²248 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Greenwood Lake, NY is $225/ sqft to $225/ sqft. An average home with 1652 sqft costs approximately $371,700 to $371,700. Greenwood Lake, NY includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Orange county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 10925, while the highest are in ZIP 10925. The average price per sqare feet is $248. Our analysis is based on 10 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Greenwood Lake

10925242 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Greenwood Lake

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $189,849 -53.6%
2011 $182,508 -55.4%
2012 $182,017 -55.5%
2013 $188,820 -53.8%
2014 $198,209 -51.5%
2015 $208,382 -49.0%
2016 $219,256 -46.4%
2017 $231,091 -43.5%
2018 $243,867 -40.3%
2019 $255,174 -37.6%
2020 $268,366 -34.4%
2021 $305,237 -25.3%
2022 $355,838 -13.0%
2023 $375,247 -8.2%
2024 $396,956 -2.9%
2025 $408,790 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Greenwood Lake over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Greenwood Lake

Loan amount: $408,790

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,450.90

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,043.95  –  Principal portion: $406.95

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $24,390.84 $5,019.99 $403,770.01
2 $24,081.22 $5,329.61 $398,440.40
3 $23,752.50 $5,658.33 $392,782.07
4 $23,403.51 $6,007.32 $386,774.75
5 $23,032.99 $6,377.84 $380,396.91
6 $22,639.62 $6,771.21 $373,625.69
7 $22,221.98 $7,188.85 $366,436.85
8 $21,778.59 $7,632.24 $358,804.61
9 $21,307.85 $8,102.98 $350,701.63
10 $20,808.08 $8,602.75 $342,098.88
11 $20,277.48 $9,133.35 $332,965.52
12 $19,714.15 $9,696.68 $323,268.85
13 $19,116.08 $10,294.75 $312,974.10
14 $18,481.13 $10,929.70 $302,044.40
15 $17,807.01 $11,603.82 $290,440.57
16 $17,091.31 $12,319.52 $278,121.05
17 $16,331.47 $13,079.36 $265,041.68
18 $15,524.76 $13,886.07 $251,155.61
19 $14,668.30 $14,742.53 $236,413.08
20 $13,759.01 $15,651.82 $220,761.26
21 $12,793.64 $16,617.19 $204,144.07
22 $11,768.73 $17,642.10 $186,501.97
23 $10,680.60 $18,730.23 $167,771.74
24 $9,525.36 $19,885.47 $147,886.27
25 $8,298.87 $21,111.96 $126,774.31
26 $6,996.73 $22,414.10 $104,360.21
27 $5,614.28 $23,796.55 $80,563.66
28 $4,146.56 $25,264.27 $55,299.39
29 $2,588.31 $26,822.52 $28,476.87
30 $933.96 $28,476.87 $0.00

How to sell in Greenwood Lake, NY

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$450,121$957,529
Ø fast selling$409,201$861,776
Ø high price sale$491,041$1,053,281

In 2026, houses in Greenwood Lake, NY will be offered at an average price of $248 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $450,121 is 24.70% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $957,529. Home prices in Greenwood Lake, NY vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $662,904. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $810,217.

Greenwood Lake, NY Travel Guide

Overview

Set on the New York?New Jersey border in Orange County, Greenwood Lake, NY is a scenic Hudson Valley village wrapped around a sparkling mountain lake.
This seven-mile-long waterfront playground offers classic boating, paddling, and family-friendly fishing.
With easy access from NYC and nearby Hudson Valley destinations, it blends small-town charm with big outdoors energy.

Outdoor Activities

Launch from local marinas, rent kayaks or SUPs, and explore quiet coves framed by forested hills.
Hikers can hit nearby Sterling Forest State Park and Appalachian Trail overlooks for sweeping views of the lake and Bellvale Mountain.
In summer the waterfront buzzes with swimming, sailing, and community events, while winter brings peaceful vistas and birdwatching.

Where to Stay and Dine

Choose from cozy vacation rentals, lakefront inns, and boutique stays, then savor waterfront restaurants serving fresh, locally inspired fare.
Weekend visitors love farm markets, craft beverage spots, and private charters or sunset boat rides that showcase Greenwood Lake?s golden-hour glow.

Planning Tips

For the best experience, time your trip for warm-weather fun or vibrant fall foliage, and check boat-launch rules, parking, and seasonal hours.
Search things to do in Greenwood Lake, NY for up-to-date events, and plan a flexible itinerary that mixes lake time with nearby Hudson Valley attractions.

FAQ – Home Values in Greenwood Lake

What is the median home value in Greenwood Lake in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Greenwood Lake is about $408,790 for an average home size of 1652 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $248 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Greenwood Lake?

In 2026, homes in Greenwood Lake sell for an average of around $248 per square foot, with a typical range between $225 and $225 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Greenwood Lake is about 1652 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $408,790.

Locations close to Greenwood Lake, NY

Harriman, NY172 $ / ft²
Haverstraw, NY144 $ / ft²
Highland Falls, NY221 $ / ft²
Goshen, NY253 $ / ft²
Garnerville, NY278 $ / ft²
Fort Montgomery, NY206 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy