House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Goshen, NY 2026

Average Data

average house price$547,954
average size per house2857 ft²
average price per ft²192 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Goshen, NY is $251/ sqft to $251/ sqft. An average home with 2857 sqft costs approximately $717,107 to $717,107. Goshen, NY includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Orange county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 10924, while the highest are in ZIP 10924. The average price per sqare feet is $192. Our analysis is based on 156 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Goshen

10924253 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Goshen

Arcadia Hills237 $ / ft²
Big Island262 $ / ft²
Church Park Historic District253 $ / ft²
Craigville273 $ / ft²
Fox Hill236 $ / ft²
Good Time Park258 $ / ft²
Goshen Village Historic District244 $ / ft²
Harness Estates253 $ / ft²
Pellets Island272 $ / ft²
Phillipsburg250 $ / ft²
Woodhill Green235 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Goshen

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $254,480 -53.6%
2011 $244,639 -55.4%
2012 $243,980 -55.5%
2013 $253,100 -53.8%
2014 $265,685 -51.5%
2015 $279,321 -49.0%
2016 $293,898 -46.4%
2017 $309,761 -43.5%
2018 $326,886 -40.3%
2019 $342,043 -37.6%
2020 $359,725 -34.4%
2021 $409,148 -25.3%
2022 $476,975 -13.0%
2023 $502,992 -8.2%
2024 $532,091 -2.9%
2025 $547,954 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Goshen over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Goshen

Loan amount: $547,954

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $3,285.26

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,739.77  –  Principal portion: $545.49

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $32,694.19 $6,728.94 $541,225.06
2 $32,279.17 $7,143.97 $534,081.10
3 $31,838.54 $7,584.59 $526,496.51
4 $31,370.74 $8,052.39 $518,444.11
5 $30,874.09 $8,549.04 $509,895.07
6 $30,346.80 $9,076.33 $500,818.74
7 $29,786.99 $9,636.14 $491,182.60
8 $29,192.66 $10,230.47 $480,952.13
9 $28,561.66 $10,861.47 $470,090.66
10 $27,891.75 $11,531.38 $458,559.28
11 $27,180.52 $12,242.61 $446,316.67
12 $26,425.43 $12,997.71 $433,318.96
13 $25,623.76 $13,799.38 $419,519.58
14 $24,772.64 $14,650.49 $404,869.09
15 $23,869.03 $15,554.10 $389,314.99
16 $22,909.69 $16,513.45 $372,801.54
17 $21,891.17 $17,531.96 $355,269.58
18 $20,809.84 $18,613.29 $336,656.29
19 $19,661.81 $19,761.32 $316,894.97
20 $18,442.98 $20,980.15 $295,914.81
21 $17,148.97 $22,274.16 $273,640.65
22 $15,775.15 $23,647.99 $249,992.66
23 $14,316.59 $25,106.54 $224,886.12
24 $12,768.07 $26,655.06 $198,231.06
25 $11,124.05 $28,299.09 $169,931.97
26 $9,378.62 $30,044.51 $139,887.46
27 $7,525.54 $31,897.59 $107,989.87
28 $5,558.17 $33,864.96 $74,124.91
29 $3,469.45 $35,953.68 $38,171.23
30 $1,251.91 $38,171.23 $0.00

How to sell in Goshen, NY

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$348,480$741,313
Ø fast selling$316,800$667,181
Ø high price sale$380,161$815,444

In 2026, houses in Goshen, NY will be offered at an average price of $192 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $348,480 is 23.16% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $741,313. Home prices in Goshen, NY vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $513,217. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $627,264.

Discover Goshen, NY

Overview

Located in scenic Orange County, Goshen, NY blends small-town charm with easy access to the Hudson Valley. Its walkable historic downtown features 19th-century architecture, independent shops, and locally loved restaurants. Visitors and residents appreciate the village green, tree-lined streets, and a friendly community vibe.

Top Attractions

Top attractions include the Harness Racing Museum & Hall of Fame, where the sport?s history comes alive through interactive exhibits. Nearby LEGOLAND New York Resort in Goshen adds family fun and boosts the area?s tourism economy. Outdoor enthusiasts explore the Heritage Trail for biking, running, and scenic nature walks.

Lifestyle and Real Estate

Goshen offers diverse housing options, from classic colonials to new developments, with real estate values supported by strong schools. Restaurants, cafes, and seasonal farmers markets showcase Hudson Valley produce and craft beverages.

Getting There and Events

Commuters benefit from proximity to Route 17, I-84, and NJ Transit connections to New York City. Year-round events, including fairs and parades, make Goshen, NY a vibrant destination for weekend getaways and relocation.

FAQ – Home Values in Goshen

What is the median home value in Goshen in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Goshen is about $547,954 for an average home size of 2857 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $192 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Goshen?

In 2026, homes in Goshen sell for an average of around $192 per square foot, with a typical range between $251 and $251 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Goshen is about 2857 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $547,954.

Locations close to Goshen, NY

Greenwood Lake, NY242 $ / ft²
Harriman, NY172 $ / ft²
Haverstraw, NY144 $ / ft²
Garnerville, NY278 $ / ft²
Fort Montgomery, NY206 $ / ft²
Florida, NY178 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy