House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Bosque, NM 2026

Average Data

average house price$320,250
average size per house2605 ft²
average price per ft²123 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Bosque, NM is $134/ sqft to $134/ sqft. An average home with 2605 sqft costs approximately $349,070 to $349,070. Bosque, NM includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Socorro county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 87006, while the highest are in ZIP 87006. The average price per sqare feet is $123. Our analysis is based on 6 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Bosque

87006142 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Bosque

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $148,730 -53.6%
2011 $142,978 -55.4%
2012 $142,594 -55.5%
2013 $147,923 -53.8%
2014 $155,279 -51.5%
2015 $163,248 -49.0%
2016 $171,768 -46.4%
2017 $181,039 -43.5%
2018 $191,047 -40.3%
2019 $199,906 -37.6%
2020 $210,240 -34.4%
2021 $239,125 -25.3%
2022 $278,767 -13.0%
2023 $293,972 -8.2%
2024 $310,979 -2.9%
2025 $320,250 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Bosque over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Bosque

Loan amount: $320,250

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,920.06

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,601.25  –  Principal portion: $318.81

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $19,108.02 $3,932.71 $316,317.29
2 $18,865.46 $4,175.27 $312,142.02
3 $18,607.94 $4,432.79 $307,709.23
4 $18,334.53 $4,706.19 $303,003.04
5 $18,044.26 $4,996.46 $298,006.58
6 $17,736.09 $5,304.63 $292,701.94
7 $17,408.92 $5,631.81 $287,070.13
8 $17,061.56 $5,979.17 $281,090.96
9 $16,692.78 $6,347.95 $274,743.01
10 $16,301.25 $6,739.48 $268,003.53
11 $15,885.57 $7,155.16 $260,848.38
12 $15,444.26 $7,596.47 $253,251.91
13 $14,975.72 $8,065.00 $245,186.91
14 $14,478.29 $8,562.43 $236,624.47
15 $13,950.18 $9,090.55 $227,533.92
16 $13,389.49 $9,651.23 $217,882.69
17 $12,794.23 $10,246.50 $207,636.19
18 $12,162.25 $10,878.48 $196,757.71
19 $11,491.29 $11,549.44 $185,208.27
20 $10,778.94 $12,261.79 $172,946.48
21 $10,022.66 $13,018.07 $159,928.42
22 $9,219.73 $13,820.99 $146,107.43
23 $8,367.29 $14,673.44 $131,433.99
24 $7,462.26 $15,578.47 $115,855.52
25 $6,501.41 $16,539.31 $99,316.21
26 $5,481.31 $17,559.42 $81,756.79
27 $4,398.28 $18,642.45 $63,114.34
28 $3,248.45 $19,792.27 $43,322.07
29 $2,027.71 $21,013.02 $22,309.05
30 $731.67 $22,309.05 $0.00

How to sell in Bosque, NM

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$223,246$474,904
Ø fast selling$202,951$427,413
Ø high price sale$243,541$522,394

In 2026, houses in Bosque, NM will be offered at an average price of $123 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $223,246 is 24.26% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $474,904. Home prices in Bosque, NM vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $328,779. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $401,842.

Discover Bosque, New Mexico

Location & Landscape

Bosque, New Mexico is a small rural community in Valencia County set along the cottonwood-lined Rio Grande bosque.

The surrounding landscape blends fertile river valley farms with open desert vistas and big New Mexico skies.

History & Community

The community reflects deep agricultural and ranching traditions shaped by historic acequia irrigation and multigenerational homesteads.

Local heritage blends Indigenous, Hispanic, and frontier influences seen in seasonal gatherings, crafts, and regional cuisine.

Nearby towns like Belen and Los Lunas offer services and shopping while Bosque NM preserves a quiet, close-knit character.

Nature & Outdoor Activities

Birding and nature photography thrive here thanks to migratory waterfowl, raptors, and songbirds that use the river corridor.

Scenic drives, cycling, and peaceful walks highlight cottonwood groves, chile fields, and views toward distant mesas and mountains.

Day trips put visitors within reach of central New Mexico wildlife refuges, hiking trailheads, and historic mission sites.

Visiting Information

Travelers usually arrive via the I-25 corridor and connecting state roads, making Bosque an easy stop between Albuquerque and Socorro.
Plan for sunny days, cool desert nights, and responsible recreation that respects private property and the sensitive riparian habitat.

FAQ – Home Values in Bosque

What is the median home value in Bosque in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Bosque is about $320,250 for an average home size of 2605 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $123 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Bosque?

In 2026, homes in Bosque sell for an average of around $123 per square foot, with a typical range between $134 and $134 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Bosque is about 2605 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $320,250.

Locations close to Bosque, NM

Casa Blanca, NM175 $ / ft²
Cedar Crest, NM173 $ / ft²
Cerrillos, NM191 $ / ft²
Bluewater, NM176 $ / ft²
Bernalillo, NM130 $ / ft²
Belen, NM108 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy