House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Cerrillos, NM 2026

Average Data

average house price$318,000
average size per house1687 ft²
average price per ft²189 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Cerrillos, NM is $189/ sqft to $189/ sqft. An average home with 1687 sqft costs approximately $318,843 to $318,843. Cerrillos, NM includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Santa Fe county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 87010, while the highest are in ZIP 87010. The average price per sqare feet is $189. Our analysis is based on 1 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Cerrillos

87010191 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Cerrillos

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $147,685 -53.6%
2011 $141,974 -55.4%
2012 $141,592 -55.5%
2013 $146,884 -53.8%
2014 $154,188 -51.5%
2015 $162,101 -49.0%
2016 $170,561 -46.4%
2017 $179,767 -43.5%
2018 $189,705 -40.3%
2019 $198,501 -37.6%
2020 $208,763 -34.4%
2021 $237,445 -25.3%
2022 $276,808 -13.0%
2023 $291,907 -8.2%
2024 $308,794 -2.9%
2025 $318,000 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Cerrillos over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Cerrillos

Loan amount: $318,000

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,906.57

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,590.00  –  Principal portion: $316.57

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $18,973.77 $3,905.08 $314,094.92
2 $18,732.91 $4,145.93 $309,948.99
3 $18,477.20 $4,401.65 $305,547.34
4 $18,205.72 $4,673.13 $300,874.21
5 $17,917.49 $4,961.36 $295,912.85
6 $17,611.48 $5,267.36 $290,645.49
7 $17,286.60 $5,592.24 $285,053.25
8 $16,941.69 $5,937.16 $279,116.09
9 $16,575.50 $6,303.35 $272,812.73
10 $16,186.72 $6,692.13 $266,120.61
11 $15,773.96 $7,104.88 $259,015.72
12 $15,335.75 $7,543.10 $251,472.62
13 $14,870.51 $8,008.34 $243,464.28
14 $14,376.57 $8,502.28 $234,962.00
15 $13,852.17 $9,026.68 $225,935.33
16 $13,295.42 $9,583.42 $216,351.90
17 $12,704.34 $10,174.51 $206,177.39
18 $12,076.80 $10,802.05 $195,375.34
19 $11,410.55 $11,468.30 $183,907.04
20 $10,703.21 $12,175.64 $171,731.40
21 $9,952.24 $12,926.60 $158,804.80
22 $9,154.96 $13,723.89 $145,080.91
23 $8,308.50 $14,570.35 $130,510.56
24 $7,409.83 $15,469.02 $115,041.55
25 $6,455.74 $16,423.11 $98,618.44
26 $5,442.80 $17,436.05 $81,182.39
27 $4,367.38 $18,511.47 $62,670.92
28 $3,225.63 $19,653.22 $43,017.70
29 $2,013.46 $20,865.38 $22,152.32
30 $726.53 $22,152.32 $0.00

How to sell in Cerrillos, NM

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$343,035$729,730
Ø fast selling$311,850$656,757
Ø high price sale$374,221$802,702

In 2026, houses in Cerrillos, NM will be offered at an average price of $189 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $343,035 is 23.21% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $729,730. Home prices in Cerrillos, NM vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $505,198. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $617,463.

Discover Cerrillos, NM

Overview

Cerrillos, NM is a historic mining village along the scenic Turquoise Trail National Scenic Byway between Santa Fe and Madrid. This compact stop offers authentic Old West charm, adobe architecture, and quiet streets that feel timeless.

History and Culture

Founded during the 1800s turquoise and lead boom, Cerrillos New Mexico preserves a rich mining legacy in its historic district.
The town?s small museums and art galleries showcase turquoise jewelry, film memorabilia, and local craftsmanship. Movie buffs will recognize locations used in classic Westerns and modern productions filmed amid the rugged hills.

Outdoor Activities

Just outside town, Cerrillos Hills State Park features well-marked trails, interpretive signs, and sweeping high-desert views. Hikers, birders, and families can explore easy loops to old mine shafts and scenic overlooks year-round.

Planning Your Visit

Visitors often pair a Cerrillos day trip with Santa Fe attractions, stopping for coffee, galleries, and the quirky petting zoo on Main Street. Limited services mean it?s smart to check seasonal hours, bring water, and plan ahead for lodging in nearby towns. Whether you?re chasing turquoise history or sunset photography, Cerrillos, NM delivers a quiet, authentic New Mexico experience.

FAQ – Home Values in Cerrillos

What is the median home value in Cerrillos in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Cerrillos is about $318,000 for an average home size of 1687 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $189 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Cerrillos?

In 2026, homes in Cerrillos sell for an average of around $189 per square foot, with a typical range between $189 and $189 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Cerrillos is about 1687 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $318,000.

Locations close to Cerrillos, NM

Claunch, NM187 $ / ft²
Coyote, NM201 $ / ft²
Cuba, NM133 $ / ft²
Cedar Crest, NM173 $ / ft²
Casa Blanca, NM175 $ / ft²
Bosque, NM142 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy