House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Coyote, NM 2026

Average Data

average house price$342,216
average size per house2106 ft²
average price per ft²163 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Coyote, NM is $187/ sqft to $187/ sqft. An average home with 2106 sqft costs approximately $393,822 to $393,822. Coyote, NM includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Rio Arriba county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 87012, while the highest are in ZIP 87012. The average price per sqare feet is $163. Our analysis is based on 13 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Coyote

87012201 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Coyote

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $158,931 -53.6%
2011 $152,785 -55.4%
2012 $152,374 -55.5%
2013 $158,069 -53.8%
2014 $165,929 -51.5%
2015 $174,445 -49.0%
2016 $183,549 -46.4%
2017 $193,456 -43.5%
2018 $204,151 -40.3%
2019 $213,617 -37.6%
2020 $224,661 -34.4%
2021 $255,527 -25.3%
2022 $297,887 -13.0%
2023 $314,136 -8.2%
2024 $332,309 -2.9%
2025 $342,216 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Coyote over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Coyote

Loan amount: $342,216

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,051.76

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,711.08  –  Principal portion: $340.68

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $20,418.64 $4,202.45 $338,013.55
2 $20,159.44 $4,461.65 $333,551.90
3 $19,884.26 $4,736.84 $328,815.06
4 $19,592.10 $5,028.99 $323,786.07
5 $19,281.92 $5,339.17 $318,446.90
6 $18,952.62 $5,668.48 $312,778.42
7 $18,603.00 $6,018.10 $306,760.32
8 $18,231.81 $6,389.28 $300,371.04
9 $17,837.74 $6,783.36 $293,587.68
10 $17,419.35 $7,201.74 $286,385.94
11 $16,975.17 $7,645.93 $278,740.01
12 $16,503.58 $8,117.51 $270,622.50
13 $16,002.91 $8,618.18 $262,004.32
14 $15,471.36 $9,149.73 $252,854.58
15 $14,907.02 $9,714.07 $243,140.51
16 $14,307.88 $10,313.21 $232,827.30
17 $13,671.79 $10,949.31 $221,877.99
18 $12,996.46 $11,624.64 $210,253.36
19 $12,279.47 $12,341.62 $197,911.74
20 $11,518.27 $13,102.82 $184,808.91
21 $10,710.12 $13,910.98 $170,897.94
22 $9,852.12 $14,768.98 $156,128.96
23 $8,941.20 $15,679.89 $140,449.07
24 $7,974.10 $16,647.00 $123,802.07
25 $6,947.35 $17,673.75 $106,128.32
26 $5,857.27 $18,763.82 $87,364.50
27 $4,699.96 $19,921.14 $67,443.36
28 $3,471.27 $21,149.83 $46,293.54
29 $2,166.79 $22,454.30 $23,839.23
30 $781.86 $23,839.23 $0.00

How to sell in Coyote, NM

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$295,845$629,343
Ø fast selling$268,950$566,409
Ø high price sale$322,740$692,278

In 2026, houses in Coyote, NM will be offered at an average price of $163 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $295,845 is 24.66% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $629,343. Home prices in Coyote, NM vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $435,700. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $532,522.

FAQ – Home Values in Coyote

What is the median home value in Coyote in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Coyote is about $342,216 for an average home size of 2106 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $163 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Coyote?

In 2026, homes in Coyote sell for an average of around $163 per square foot, with a typical range between $187 and $187 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Coyote is about 2106 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $342,216.

Locations close to Coyote, NM

Cuba, NM133 $ / ft²
Cubero, NM200 $ / ft²
Edgewood, NM164 $ / ft²
Claunch, NM187 $ / ft²
Cerrillos, NM191 $ / ft²
Cedar Crest, NM173 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy