House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Prewitt, NM 2026

Average Data

average house price$144,967
average size per house1658 ft²
average price per ft²88 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Prewitt, NM is $90/ sqft to $90/ sqft. An average home with 1658 sqft costs approximately $149,220 to $149,220. Prewitt, NM includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in McKinley county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 87045, while the highest are in ZIP 87045. The average price per sqare feet is $88. Our analysis is based on 6 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Prewitt

8704599 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Prewitt

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $67,325 -53.6%
2011 $64,722 -55.4%
2012 $64,548 -55.5%
2013 $66,960 -53.8%
2014 $70,290 -51.5%
2015 $73,897 -49.0%
2016 $77,754 -46.4%
2017 $81,950 -43.5%
2018 $86,481 -40.3%
2019 $90,491 -37.6%
2020 $95,169 -34.4%
2021 $108,244 -25.3%
2022 $126,189 -13.0%
2023 $133,072 -8.2%
2024 $140,770 -2.9%
2025 $144,967 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Prewitt over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Prewitt

Loan amount: $144,967

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $869.15

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $724.84  –  Principal portion: $144.32

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $8,649.59 $1,780.21 $143,186.79
2 $8,539.79 $1,890.01 $141,296.78
3 $8,423.22 $2,006.58 $139,290.19
4 $8,299.46 $2,130.34 $137,159.85
5 $8,168.07 $2,261.74 $134,898.11
6 $8,028.57 $2,401.24 $132,496.87
7 $7,880.46 $2,549.34 $129,947.53
8 $7,723.23 $2,706.58 $127,240.95
9 $7,556.29 $2,873.52 $124,367.43
10 $7,379.06 $3,050.75 $121,316.68
11 $7,190.89 $3,238.91 $118,077.77
12 $6,991.12 $3,438.68 $114,639.09
13 $6,779.03 $3,650.77 $110,988.32
14 $6,553.86 $3,875.94 $107,112.38
15 $6,314.80 $4,115.00 $102,997.38
16 $6,061.00 $4,368.81 $98,628.57
17 $5,791.54 $4,638.26 $93,990.31
18 $5,505.46 $4,924.34 $89,065.97
19 $5,201.74 $5,228.07 $83,837.90
20 $4,879.28 $5,550.52 $78,287.38
21 $4,536.94 $5,892.86 $72,394.51
22 $4,173.48 $6,256.32 $66,138.19
23 $3,787.60 $6,642.20 $59,495.99
24 $3,377.93 $7,051.88 $52,444.11
25 $2,942.98 $7,486.82 $44,957.29
26 $2,481.21 $7,948.59 $37,008.70
27 $1,990.96 $8,438.84 $28,569.86
28 $1,470.47 $8,959.33 $19,610.52
29 $917.88 $9,511.92 $10,098.60
30 $331.21 $10,098.60 $0.00