House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Claunch, NM 2026

Average Data

average house price$342,216
average size per house2106 ft²
average price per ft²163 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Claunch, NM is $184/ sqft to $184/ sqft. An average home with 2106 sqft costs approximately $387,504 to $387,504. Claunch, NM includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Lincoln county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 87011, while the highest are in ZIP 87011. The average price per sqare feet is $163. Our analysis is based on 13 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Claunch

87011187 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Claunch

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $158,931 -53.6%
2011 $152,785 -55.4%
2012 $152,374 -55.5%
2013 $158,069 -53.8%
2014 $165,929 -51.5%
2015 $174,445 -49.0%
2016 $183,549 -46.4%
2017 $193,456 -43.5%
2018 $204,151 -40.3%
2019 $213,617 -37.6%
2020 $224,661 -34.4%
2021 $255,527 -25.3%
2022 $297,887 -13.0%
2023 $314,136 -8.2%
2024 $332,309 -2.9%
2025 $342,216 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Claunch over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Claunch

Loan amount: $342,216

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,051.76

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,711.08  –  Principal portion: $340.68

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $20,418.64 $4,202.45 $338,013.55
2 $20,159.44 $4,461.65 $333,551.90
3 $19,884.26 $4,736.84 $328,815.06
4 $19,592.10 $5,028.99 $323,786.07
5 $19,281.92 $5,339.17 $318,446.90
6 $18,952.62 $5,668.48 $312,778.42
7 $18,603.00 $6,018.10 $306,760.32
8 $18,231.81 $6,389.28 $300,371.04
9 $17,837.74 $6,783.36 $293,587.68
10 $17,419.35 $7,201.74 $286,385.94
11 $16,975.17 $7,645.93 $278,740.01
12 $16,503.58 $8,117.51 $270,622.50
13 $16,002.91 $8,618.18 $262,004.32
14 $15,471.36 $9,149.73 $252,854.58
15 $14,907.02 $9,714.07 $243,140.51
16 $14,307.88 $10,313.21 $232,827.30
17 $13,671.79 $10,949.31 $221,877.99
18 $12,996.46 $11,624.64 $210,253.36
19 $12,279.47 $12,341.62 $197,911.74
20 $11,518.27 $13,102.82 $184,808.91
21 $10,710.12 $13,910.98 $170,897.94
22 $9,852.12 $14,768.98 $156,128.96
23 $8,941.20 $15,679.89 $140,449.07
24 $7,974.10 $16,647.00 $123,802.07
25 $6,947.35 $17,673.75 $106,128.32
26 $5,857.27 $18,763.82 $87,364.50
27 $4,699.96 $19,921.14 $67,443.36
28 $3,471.27 $21,149.83 $46,293.54
29 $2,166.79 $22,454.30 $23,839.23
30 $781.86 $23,839.23 $0.00

How to sell in Claunch, NM

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$295,845$629,343
Ø fast selling$268,950$566,409
Ø high price sale$322,740$692,278

In 2026, houses in Claunch, NM will be offered at an average price of $163 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $295,845 is 23.35% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $629,343. Home prices in Claunch, NM vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $435,700. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $532,522.

Claunch, NM Travel Guide

Claunch, NM is a quiet unincorporated community in Socorro County, set amid wide-open skies and high-desert grasslands of central New Mexico.
Travelers seeking solitude, scenic drives, and authentic ranch country will find Claunch a memorable stop along rural NM-55.

Location and Landscape

The community sits amid high-desert mesas and rolling plains on the central New Mexico frontier, with expansive views in every direction.
Its elevation delivers crisp nights, dramatic sunsets, and remarkably dark skies ideal for stargazing and night photography.

History and Culture

Claunch traces its roots to homesteading and ranching traditions, with windmills, fence lines, and historic water tanks dotting the landscape.
Nearby, the Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument at Gran Quivira offers a window into centuries of Indigenous and Spanish colonial history.

Outdoor Activities

Birders and wildlife watchers may spot raptors, pronghorn, and mule deer, while hikers enjoy quiet backroads and dispersed access to public lands where permitted.
Photographers come for spring wildflowers, summer monsoon clouds, and winter light that amplifies the area?s austere beauty.

Travel Tips and Access

Claunch, New Mexico is accessed via US-60 and NM-55, with the nearest fuller services typically found in Mountainair, so visitors should fuel up and carry water.
Respect private ranch property, check road and weather conditions before venturing onto dirt tracks, and plan for limited cell coverage in this remote corner of Socorro County.

FAQ – Home Values in Claunch

What is the median home value in Claunch in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Claunch is about $342,216 for an average home size of 2106 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $163 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Claunch?

In 2026, homes in Claunch sell for an average of around $163 per square foot, with a typical range between $184 and $184 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Claunch is about 2106 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $342,216.

Locations close to Claunch, NM

Coyote, NM201 $ / ft²
Cuba, NM133 $ / ft²
Cubero, NM200 $ / ft²
Cerrillos, NM191 $ / ft²
Cedar Crest, NM173 $ / ft²
Casa Blanca, NM175 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy