House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Columbia, NJ 2026

Average Data

average house price$280,712
average size per house2027 ft²
average price per ft²139 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Columbia, NJ is $139/ sqft to $139/ sqft. An average home with 2027 sqft costs approximately $281,753 to $281,753. Columbia, NJ includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Warren county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 07832, while the highest are in ZIP 07832. The average price per sqare feet is $139. Our analysis is based on 36 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Columbia

07832146 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Columbia

Hainesburg130 $ / ft²
Polkville138 $ / ft²
Warrington138 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Columbia

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $130,368 -53.6%
2011 $125,326 -55.4%
2012 $124,989 -55.5%
2013 $129,661 -53.8%
2014 $136,108 -51.5%
2015 $143,094 -49.0%
2016 $150,561 -46.4%
2017 $158,688 -43.5%
2018 $167,461 -40.3%
2019 $175,226 -37.6%
2020 $184,284 -34.4%
2021 $209,603 -25.3%
2022 $244,350 -13.0%
2023 $257,679 -8.2%
2024 $272,586 -2.9%
2025 $280,712 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Columbia over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Columbia

Loan amount: $280,712

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,683.01

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,403.56  –  Principal portion: $279.45

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $16,748.95 $3,447.18 $277,264.82
2 $16,536.33 $3,659.79 $273,605.03
3 $16,310.60 $3,885.52 $269,719.51
4 $16,070.95 $4,125.17 $265,594.35
5 $15,816.52 $4,379.60 $261,214.75
6 $15,546.40 $4,649.72 $256,565.02
7 $15,259.61 $4,936.51 $251,628.51
8 $14,955.14 $5,240.98 $246,387.53
9 $14,631.89 $5,564.23 $240,823.30
10 $14,288.70 $5,907.42 $234,915.87
11 $13,924.34 $6,271.78 $228,644.09
12 $13,537.51 $6,658.61 $221,985.48
13 $13,126.82 $7,069.30 $214,916.18
14 $12,690.80 $7,505.32 $207,410.86
15 $12,227.89 $7,968.23 $199,442.63
16 $11,736.43 $8,459.69 $190,982.94
17 $11,214.65 $8,981.47 $182,001.47
18 $10,660.70 $9,535.43 $172,466.05
19 $10,072.57 $10,123.55 $162,342.50
20 $9,448.17 $10,747.95 $151,594.55
21 $8,785.27 $11,410.86 $140,183.69
22 $8,081.47 $12,114.65 $128,069.03
23 $7,334.26 $12,861.86 $115,207.17
24 $6,540.97 $13,655.15 $101,552.02
25 $5,698.75 $14,497.37 $87,054.65
26 $4,804.59 $15,391.54 $71,663.11
27 $3,855.27 $16,340.85 $55,322.26
28 $2,847.40 $17,348.72 $37,973.54
29 $1,777.37 $18,418.75 $19,554.78
30 $641.34 $19,554.78 $0.00

How to sell in Columbia, NJ

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$252,286$536,679
Ø fast selling$229,351$483,012
Ø high price sale$275,220$590,347

In 2026, houses in Columbia, NJ will be offered at an average price of $139 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $252,286 is 24.13% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $536,679. Home prices in Columbia, NJ vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $371,548. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $454,114.

Discover Columbia, NJ

Columbia, NJ is a riverside village in Knowlton Township, Warren County, celebrated for small-town charm and easy access to the Delaware River.

Its strategic location by the Portland?Columbia Toll Bridge and Interstate 80 makes it a convenient gateway to the Delaware Water Gap.

Outdoor Adventures on the Delaware

Outdoor enthusiasts enjoy hiking at nearby Worthington State Forest and birding along the Columbia Lake Wildlife Management Area on the Paulins Kill.

Kayaking, tubing, and fishing on the scenic Delaware River provide family-friendly recreation from spring through fall.

Winter brings easy access to regional skiing and snowplay across the river in Pennsylvania.

Local Flavor and Heritage

The area blends rural heritage with modern tastes, from farm markets to tastings at Brook Hollow Winery right in Columbia.

History buffs can admire the iconic Paulinskill Viaduct and explore scenic riverfront lanes dotted with historic farmsteads.

Wildlife experiences await at the renowned Lakota Wolf Preserve just a short drive away.

Plan Your Visit

Visitors will find cozy inns, cabins, campgrounds, and country eateries that make Columbia, NJ ideal for weekend getaways.

Whether you?re planning a scenic road trip, seeking outdoor events, or researching real estate in Warren County, Columbia delivers relaxed vibes, beautiful views, and authentic Northwest New Jersey appeal.

FAQ – Home Values in Columbia

What is the median home value in Columbia in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Columbia is about $280,712 for an average home size of 2027 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $139 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Columbia?

In 2026, homes in Columbia sell for an average of around $139 per square foot, with a typical range between $139 and $139 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Columbia is about 2027 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $280,712.

Locations close to Columbia, NJ

Delaware, NJ301 $ / ft²
Denville, NJ242 $ / ft²
Flanders, NJ103 $ / ft²
Califon, NJ181 $ / ft²
Budd Lake, NJ177 $ / ft²
Montague, NJ187 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy