House Prices

The Hill Summit, NJ House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$689,631
average size per house1969 ft²
average price per ft²355 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in The Hill Summit, NJ is $337.25/ sqft to $372.75/ sqft. An average home with 1969 sqft costs approximately $672,678 to $743,487. Summit, NJ includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Union county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 07901, while the highest are in ZIP 07901. The average price per sqare feet is $355. Our analysis is based on 5 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes The Hill Summit

07901453 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in The Hill Summit

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $320,277 -53.6%
2011 $307,892 -55.4%
2012 $307,063 -55.5%
2013 $318,540 -53.8%
2014 $334,379 -51.5%
2015 $351,541 -49.0%
2016 $369,887 -46.4%
2017 $389,851 -43.5%
2018 $411,404 -40.3%
2019 $430,480 -37.6%
2020 $452,734 -34.4%
2021 $514,936 -25.3%
2022 $600,300 -13.0%
2023 $633,044 -8.2%
2024 $669,667 -2.9%
2025 $689,631 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in The Hill Summit over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in The Hill Summit

Loan amount: $689,631

Interest rate: 6.08%

Fixed monthly payment: $4,169.33

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $3,492.98  –  Principal portion: $676.35

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $41,685.81 $8,346.18 $681,284.82
2 $41,164.16 $8,867.84 $672,416.98
3 $40,609.90 $9,422.09 $662,994.89
4 $40,021.00 $10,010.99 $652,983.89
5 $39,395.29 $10,636.70 $642,347.19
6 $38,730.48 $11,301.52 $631,045.67
7 $38,024.11 $12,007.89 $619,037.78
8 $37,273.59 $12,758.41 $606,279.38
9 $36,476.16 $13,555.83 $592,723.54
10 $35,628.89 $14,403.10 $578,320.44
11 $34,728.67 $15,303.33 $563,017.12
12 $33,772.18 $16,259.81 $546,757.30
13 $32,755.91 $17,276.09 $529,481.21
14 $31,676.12 $18,355.88 $511,125.34
15 $30,528.84 $19,503.16 $491,622.18
16 $29,309.85 $20,722.15 $470,900.03
17 $28,014.67 $22,017.33 $448,882.70
18 $26,638.54 $23,393.45 $425,489.25
19 $25,176.40 $24,855.59 $400,633.65
20 $23,622.87 $26,409.12 $374,224.53
21 $21,972.25 $28,059.75 $346,164.78
22 $20,218.46 $29,813.54 $316,351.24
23 $18,355.05 $31,676.95 $284,674.29
24 $16,375.17 $33,656.82 $251,017.47
25 $14,271.55 $35,760.45 $215,257.02
26 $12,036.45 $37,995.55 $177,261.48
27 $9,661.65 $40,370.35 $136,891.13
28 $7,138.41 $42,893.58 $93,997.54
29 $4,457.48 $45,574.52 $48,423.02
30 $1,608.97 $48,423.02 $0.00

How to sell in The Hill Summit, NJ

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$652,702$1,388,474
Ø fast selling$593,365$1,249,627
Ø high price sale$712,038$1,527,321

In 2026, houses in The Hill Summit, NJ will be offered at an average price of $355 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $652,702 is 23.30% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,388,474. Home prices in The Hill Summit, NJ vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $961,251. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,174,863.

The Hill, Summit NJ Neighborhood Guide

Overview

The Hill in Summit, NJ is a prestigious neighborhood known for its elevated terrain, historic charm, and proximity to downtown Summit.
Tree-lined streets and architecturally significant homes create a classic streetscape that appeals to buyers seeking timeless design. Many properties feature expansive lots, manicured gardens, and sweeping views that enhance privacy and curb appeal.

Homes and Lifestyle

Housing on The Hill spans stately Victorians, grand Colonials, and thoughtfully updated residences, reflecting the neighborhood?s long-established character. Residents enjoy easy access to downtown Summit, boutique shopping, acclaimed restaurants, and cultural venues, including the Visual Arts Center of New Jersey.
Outdoor enthusiasts appreciate the nearby Reeves-Reed Arboretum and Memorial Field for year-round recreation and community events.

Convenience and Schools

The Hill offers a convenient NYC commute with Summit Station?s Midtown Direct service, plus quick connections to major highways.
Top-rated Summit Public Schools and nearby private options make the area especially attractive for families focused on education. Strong demand, limited inventory, and enduring desirability help sustain property values and make The Hill a standout in Summit real estate. Whether relocating or moving up, buyers find that The Hill delivers a balanced lifestyle of elegance, convenience, and community.