House Prices

Shackamaxon Scotch Plains, NJ House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$721,086
average size per house2530 ft²
average price per ft²314 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Shackamaxon Scotch Plains, NJ is $298.3/ sqft to $329.7/ sqft. An average home with 2530 sqft costs approximately $829,415 to $916,721. Scotch Plains, NJ includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Union county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 07076, while the highest are in ZIP 07076. The average price per sqare feet is $314. Our analysis is based on 7 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Shackamaxon Scotch Plains

07076320 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Shackamaxon Scotch Plains

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $334,885 -53.6%
2011 $321,935 -55.4%
2012 $321,069 -55.5%
2013 $333,069 -53.8%
2014 $349,631 -51.5%
2015 $367,575 -49.0%
2016 $386,758 -46.4%
2017 $407,633 -43.5%
2018 $430,169 -40.3%
2019 $450,115 -37.6%
2020 $473,384 -34.4%
2021 $538,423 -25.3%
2022 $627,680 -13.0%
2023 $661,918 -8.2%
2024 $700,211 -2.9%
2025 $721,086 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Shackamaxon Scotch Plains over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Shackamaxon Scotch Plains

Loan amount: $721,086

Interest rate: 6.59%

Fixed monthly payment: $4,602.42

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $3,962.37  –  Principal portion: $640.05

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $47,311.98 $7,917.09 $713,168.91
2 $46,773.85 $8,455.21 $704,713.70
3 $46,199.16 $9,029.91 $695,683.79
4 $45,585.39 $9,643.67 $686,040.12
5 $44,929.92 $10,299.15 $675,740.98
6 $44,229.88 $10,999.18 $664,741.79
7 $43,482.27 $11,746.79 $652,995.00
8 $42,683.84 $12,545.22 $640,449.78
9 $41,831.15 $13,397.92 $627,051.86
10 $40,920.49 $14,308.57 $612,743.29
11 $39,947.94 $15,281.12 $597,462.17
12 $38,909.29 $16,319.78 $581,142.39
13 $37,800.03 $17,429.03 $563,713.36
14 $36,615.39 $18,613.68 $545,099.69
15 $35,350.22 $19,878.85 $525,220.84
16 $33,999.06 $21,230.01 $503,990.83
17 $32,556.06 $22,673.01 $481,317.82
18 $31,014.98 $24,214.09 $457,103.74
19 $29,369.15 $25,859.92 $431,243.82
20 $27,611.45 $27,617.61 $403,626.21
21 $25,734.29 $29,494.77 $374,131.43
22 $23,729.53 $31,499.53 $342,631.90
23 $21,588.52 $33,640.55 $308,991.36
24 $19,301.97 $35,927.09 $273,064.27
25 $16,860.02 $38,369.05 $234,695.22
26 $14,252.08 $40,976.99 $193,718.23
27 $11,466.88 $43,762.18 $149,956.05
28 $8,492.37 $46,736.69 $103,219.36
29 $5,315.69 $49,913.38 $53,305.98
30 $1,923.08 $53,305.98 $0.00