House Prices

Pleasant Valley Lake Vernon, NJ House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$209,110
average size per house1395 ft²
average price per ft²139 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Pleasant Valley Lake Vernon, NJ is $132.05/ sqft to $145.95/ sqft. An average home with 1395 sqft costs approximately $170,026 to $187,924. Vernon, NJ includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Sussex county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 07462, while the highest are in ZIP 07462. The average price per sqare feet is $139. Our analysis is based on 11 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Pleasant Valley Lake Vernon

07462131 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Pleasant Valley Lake Vernon

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $97,114 -53.6%
2011 $93,359 -55.4%
2012 $93,108 -55.5%
2013 $96,588 -53.8%
2014 $101,391 -51.5%
2015 $106,594 -49.0%
2016 $112,157 -46.4%
2017 $118,211 -43.5%
2018 $124,746 -40.3%
2019 $130,530 -37.6%
2020 $137,278 -34.4%
2021 $156,139 -25.3%
2022 $182,023 -13.0%
2023 $191,952 -8.2%
2024 $203,056 -2.9%
2025 $209,110 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Pleasant Valley Lake Vernon over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Pleasant Valley Lake Vernon

Loan amount: $209,110

Interest rate: 5.54%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,192.29

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $965.04  –  Principal portion: $227.25

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $11,510.22 $2,797.31 $206,312.69
2 $11,351.31 $2,956.22 $203,356.47
3 $11,183.37 $3,124.15 $200,232.32
4 $11,005.90 $3,301.63 $196,930.69
5 $10,818.34 $3,489.19 $193,441.50
6 $10,620.13 $3,687.40 $189,754.11
7 $10,410.66 $3,896.87 $185,857.24
8 $10,189.29 $4,118.24 $181,738.99
9 $9,955.34 $4,352.19 $177,386.80
10 $9,708.10 $4,599.43 $172,787.38
11 $9,446.82 $4,860.71 $167,926.67
12 $9,170.69 $5,136.83 $162,789.84
13 $8,878.88 $5,428.64 $157,361.19
14 $8,570.50 $5,737.03 $151,624.16
15 $8,244.59 $6,062.94 $145,561.22
16 $7,900.17 $6,407.36 $139,153.86
17 $7,536.18 $6,771.35 $132,382.52
18 $7,151.52 $7,156.01 $125,226.51
19 $6,745.00 $7,562.52 $117,663.99
20 $6,315.39 $7,992.13 $109,671.86
21 $5,861.38 $8,446.15 $101,225.71
22 $5,381.58 $8,925.95 $92,299.76
23 $4,874.52 $9,433.01 $82,866.75
24 $4,338.65 $9,968.88 $72,897.87
25 $3,772.34 $10,535.18 $62,362.69
26 $3,173.86 $11,133.66 $51,229.02
27 $2,541.39 $11,766.14 $39,462.89
28 $1,872.98 $12,434.54 $27,028.34
29 $1,166.61 $13,140.92 $13,887.42
30 $420.10 $13,887.42 $0.00

How to sell in Pleasant Valley Lake Vernon, NJ

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$232,860$495,355
Ø fast selling$211,691$445,820
Ø high price sale$254,029$544,891

In 2026, houses in Pleasant Valley Lake Vernon, NJ will be offered at an average price of $139 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $232,860 is 21.23% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $495,355. Home prices in Pleasant Valley Lake Vernon, NJ vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $342,938. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $419,147.

Pleasant Valley Lake, Vernon NJ Neighborhood Guide

Overview

Pleasant Valley Lake is a scenic private lake neighborhood in Vernon Township, Sussex County, New Jersey. Nestled amid the rolling hills of the Highlands, Pleasant Valley Lake in Vernon, NJ blends small-town charm with four-season outdoor access. Residents value the peaceful setting, community spirit, and easy proximity to local shops, schools, and services.

Lifestyle & Recreation

The centerpiece is the namesake lake, where seasonal activities like swimming, kayaking, paddleboarding, and fishing are popular. Nearby trailheads, golf courses, and the Mountain Creek resort area offer hiking, biking, snow sports, and waterpark fun. Lakeside hangouts and seasonal events foster a friendly, vacation-at-home vibe for year-round residents and second-home buyers alike.

Real Estate & Location

The local real estate mix includes cozy cabins, classic lake cottages, and updated single-family homes, many with wooded lots and water views. Buyers searching for Pleasant Valley Lake homes for sale appreciate attainable options compared with some other Sussex County lake communities. Commuters benefit from access to Routes 94 and 23, plus regional bus options toward NYC, while daily needs are met in Vernon, Warwick, and nearby towns. With natural beauty, practical convenience, and year-round recreation, Pleasant Valley Lake real estate delivers a balanced lifestyle in northern New Jersey.