House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Ogdensburg, NJ 2026

Average Data

average house price$387,979
average size per house1961 ft²
average price per ft²198 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Ogdensburg, NJ is $210/ sqft to $210/ sqft. An average home with 1961 sqft costs approximately $411,810 to $411,810. Ogdensburg, NJ includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Sussex county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 07439, while the highest are in ZIP 07439. The average price per sqare feet is $198. Our analysis is based on 14 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Ogdensburg

07439194 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Ogdensburg

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $180,184 -53.6%
2011 $173,217 -55.4%
2012 $172,750 -55.5%
2013 $179,207 -53.8%
2014 $188,118 -51.5%
2015 $197,773 -49.0%
2016 $208,094 -46.4%
2017 $219,326 -43.5%
2018 $231,452 -40.3%
2019 $242,184 -37.6%
2020 $254,703 -34.4%
2021 $289,698 -25.3%
2022 $337,722 -13.0%
2023 $356,144 -8.2%
2024 $376,747 -2.9%
2025 $387,979 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Ogdensburg over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Ogdensburg

Loan amount: $387,979

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,326.13

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,939.90  –  Principal portion: $386.24

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $23,149.13 $4,764.43 $383,214.57
2 $22,855.27 $5,058.29 $378,156.29
3 $22,543.29 $5,370.27 $372,786.01
4 $22,212.06 $5,701.50 $367,084.52
5 $21,860.41 $6,053.15 $361,031.36
6 $21,487.06 $6,426.50 $354,604.86
7 $21,090.69 $6,822.87 $347,781.99
8 $20,669.87 $7,243.69 $340,538.30
9 $20,223.10 $7,690.47 $332,847.84
10 $19,748.76 $8,164.80 $324,683.04
11 $19,245.18 $8,668.38 $316,014.65
12 $18,710.53 $9,203.03 $306,811.62
13 $18,142.91 $9,770.65 $297,040.97
14 $17,540.28 $10,373.29 $286,667.68
15 $16,900.47 $11,013.09 $275,654.60
16 $16,221.21 $11,692.35 $263,962.25
17 $15,500.05 $12,413.51 $251,548.74
18 $14,734.41 $13,179.15 $238,369.59
19 $13,921.55 $13,992.01 $224,377.58
20 $13,058.56 $14,855.01 $209,522.57
21 $12,142.33 $15,771.23 $193,751.34
22 $11,169.60 $16,743.96 $177,007.38
23 $10,136.87 $17,776.70 $159,230.68
24 $9,040.44 $18,873.12 $140,357.56
25 $7,876.39 $20,037.18 $120,320.39
26 $6,640.54 $21,273.03 $99,047.36
27 $5,328.46 $22,585.10 $76,462.26
28 $3,935.46 $23,978.10 $52,484.16
29 $2,456.55 $25,457.02 $27,027.15
30 $886.41 $27,027.15 $0.00

How to sell in Ogdensburg, NJ

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$359,370$764,479
Ø fast selling$326,700$688,031
Ø high price sale$392,041$840,926

In 2026, houses in Ogdensburg, NJ will be offered at an average price of $198 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $359,370 is 21.23% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $764,479. Home prices in Ogdensburg, NJ vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $529,254. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $646,866.

Discover Ogdensburg, NJ

Overview

Nestled in Sussex County?s Skylands Region, Ogdensburg, NJ is a friendly borough known for its rich mining heritage and small?town charm.

Location & Community

The community sits near Franklin and Sparta, offering quick access to regional shopping and services while preserving a peaceful, residential vibe.
Commuters appreciate proximity to Route 23 and connections toward the I?80 corridor, making living in Ogdensburg NJ both quiet and convenient.

Things to Do & Outdoors

Top among things to do in Ogdensburg is the renowned Sterling Hill Mining Museum, where visitors explore underground tunnels and the area?s fluorescent minerals.
Outdoor enthusiasts enjoy nearby trails, lakes, and outdoor recreation areas perfect for hiking, fishing, and year?round nature walks.
Families also find parks, playgrounds, and seasonal community events that bring neighbors together.

Schools & Services

Local public schools and regional high school options support a close?knit academic environment with strong extracurriculars.
Everyday needs are covered by borough services, libraries, houses of worship, and active volunteer organizations.

Real Estate & Lifestyle

The real estate market features a mix of classic single?family homes, cozy cottages, and properties with scenic backdrops.
From its historic roots to its easy-going lifestyle, Ogdensburg, NJ offers small?town living with big?nature access and authentic local dining.

FAQ – Home Values in Ogdensburg

What is the median home value in Ogdensburg in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Ogdensburg is about $387,979 for an average home size of 1961 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $198 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Ogdensburg?

In 2026, homes in Ogdensburg sell for an average of around $198 per square foot, with a typical range between $210 and $210 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Ogdensburg is about 1961 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $387,979.

Locations close to Ogdensburg, NJ

Pequannock, NJ247 $ / ft²
Pompton Lakes, NJ232 $ / ft²
Pompton Plains, NJ263 $ / ft²
Oak Ridge, NJ195 $ / ft²
Oakland, NJ244 $ / ft²
Newfoundland, NJ424 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy