House Prices

High Point Country Club Montague, NJ House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$498,940
average size per house2719 ft²
average price per ft²186 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in High Point Country Club Montague, NJ is $176.7/ sqft to $195.3/ sqft. An average home with 2719 sqft costs approximately $485,252 to $536,331. Montague, NJ includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Sussex county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 07827, while the highest are in ZIP 07827. The average price per sqare feet is $186. Our analysis is based on 2 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes High Point Country Club Montague

07827186 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in High Point Country Club Montague

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $231,717 -53.6%
2011 $222,756 -55.4%
2012 $222,156 -55.5%
2013 $230,460 -53.8%
2014 $241,920 -51.5%
2015 $254,336 -49.0%
2016 $267,609 -46.4%
2017 $282,053 -43.5%
2018 $297,646 -40.3%
2019 $311,447 -37.6%
2020 $327,548 -34.4%
2021 $372,550 -25.3%
2022 $434,310 -13.0%
2023 $458,000 -8.2%
2024 $484,496 -2.9%
2025 $498,940 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in High Point Country Club Montague over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in High Point Country Club Montague

Loan amount: $498,940

Interest rate: 6.06%

Fixed monthly payment: $3,010.67

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,519.65  –  Principal portion: $491.02

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $30,069.32 $6,058.73 $492,881.27
2 $29,691.79 $6,436.27 $486,445.00
3 $29,290.73 $6,837.32 $479,607.68
4 $28,864.69 $7,263.37 $472,344.31
5 $28,412.09 $7,715.96 $464,628.35
6 $27,931.30 $8,196.76 $456,431.59
7 $27,420.54 $8,707.51 $447,724.08
8 $26,877.96 $9,250.09 $438,473.99
9 $26,301.57 $9,826.48 $428,647.51
10 $25,689.27 $10,438.79 $418,208.72
11 $25,038.81 $11,089.25 $407,119.47
12 $24,347.81 $11,780.24 $395,339.23
13 $23,613.77 $12,514.29 $382,824.94
14 $22,833.98 $13,294.08 $369,530.87
15 $22,005.60 $14,122.45 $355,408.41
16 $21,125.60 $15,002.45 $340,405.96
17 $20,190.77 $15,937.28 $324,468.69
18 $19,197.69 $16,930.36 $307,538.32
19 $18,142.73 $17,985.32 $289,553.00
20 $17,022.03 $19,106.02 $270,446.98
21 $15,831.50 $20,296.55 $250,150.43
22 $14,566.79 $21,561.27 $228,589.16
23 $13,223.27 $22,904.79 $205,684.38
24 $11,796.03 $24,332.03 $181,352.35
25 $10,279.85 $25,848.20 $155,504.15
26 $8,669.21 $27,458.85 $128,045.30
27 $6,958.19 $29,169.86 $98,875.44
28 $5,140.57 $30,987.49 $67,887.95
29 $3,209.68 $32,918.37 $34,969.58
30 $1,158.48 $34,969.58 $0.00

How to sell in High Point Country Club Montague, NJ

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$340,966$725,328
Ø fast selling$309,969$652,795
Ø high price sale$371,963$797,861

In 2026, houses in High Point Country Club Montague, NJ will be offered at an average price of $186 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $340,966 is 23.23% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $725,328. Home prices in High Point Country Club Montague, NJ vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $502,150. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $613,739.

High Point Country Club, Montague NJ Neighborhood Guide

Overview

High Point Country Club in Montague, NJ is a peaceful, wooded residential community in Sussex County near High Point State Park and the Delaware River. It attracts year-round residents and second-home buyers seeking a relaxed, mountain-and-forest lifestyle with four-season recreation.

Outdoor Lifestyle & Location

Trails, lakes, and scenic overlooks at High Point Monument and the Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area are minutes away for hiking, fishing, paddling, and leaf peeping.
Convenient access to NJ-23, US-206, and I-84 in nearby Port Jervis makes travel to Orange County, NY and North Jersey practical for commuters.

Real Estate & Community

The neighborhood features a mix of cozy cabins, classic chalets, and updated single-family homes on wooded lots, offering privacy and value.
Buyers searching for homes for sale in High Point Country Club will find options from starter residences to larger vacation-ready retreats, often with decks, fireplaces, and nature views.
The community association helps maintain roadways and common areas, supporting curb appeal and consistent neighborhood standards while keeping fees comparatively reasonable.