House Prices

Forest Park Lakewood, NJ House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$327,973
average size per house1844 ft²
average price per ft²178 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Forest Park Lakewood, NJ is $169.1/ sqft to $186.9/ sqft. An average home with 1844 sqft costs approximately $310,574 to $343,266. Lakewood, NJ includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Ocean county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 08701, while the highest are in ZIP 08701. The average price per sqare feet is $178. Our analysis is based on 10 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Forest Park Lakewood

08701180 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Forest Park Lakewood

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $152,317 -53.6%
2011 $146,426 -55.4%
2012 $146,032 -55.5%
2013 $151,491 -53.8%
2014 $159,023 -51.5%
2015 $167,185 -49.0%
2016 $175,910 -46.4%
2017 $185,404 -43.5%
2018 $195,655 -40.3%
2019 $204,727 -37.6%
2020 $215,310 -34.4%
2021 $244,892 -25.3%
2022 $285,489 -13.0%
2023 $301,062 -8.2%
2024 $318,478 -2.9%
2025 $327,973 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Forest Park Lakewood over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Forest Park Lakewood

Loan amount: $327,973

Interest rate: 5.98%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,961.31

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,633.31  –  Principal portion: $328.00

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $19,490.05 $4,045.62 $323,927.38
2 $19,241.55 $4,294.12 $319,633.25
3 $18,977.79 $4,557.89 $315,075.37
4 $18,697.82 $4,837.85 $310,237.52
5 $18,400.66 $5,135.01 $305,102.50
6 $18,085.25 $5,450.43 $299,652.08
7 $17,750.46 $5,785.22 $293,866.86
8 $17,395.10 $6,140.57 $287,726.29
9 $17,017.92 $6,517.75 $281,208.54
10 $16,617.58 $6,918.10 $274,290.44
11 $16,192.64 $7,343.04 $266,947.41
12 $15,741.59 $7,794.08 $259,153.33
13 $15,262.85 $8,272.82 $250,880.50
14 $14,754.70 $8,780.98 $242,099.53
15 $14,215.33 $9,320.34 $232,779.19
16 $13,642.84 $9,892.84 $222,886.35
17 $13,035.18 $10,500.50 $212,385.85
18 $12,390.19 $11,145.48 $201,240.37
19 $11,705.59 $11,830.09 $189,410.28
20 $10,978.93 $12,556.74 $176,853.54
21 $10,207.64 $13,328.03 $163,525.51
22 $9,388.98 $14,146.70 $149,378.81
23 $8,520.03 $15,015.65 $134,363.16
24 $7,597.70 $15,937.97 $118,425.19
25 $6,618.72 $16,916.95 $101,508.24
26 $5,579.61 $17,956.06 $83,552.18
27 $4,476.67 $19,059.00 $64,493.17
28 $3,305.98 $20,229.69 $44,263.49
29 $2,063.39 $21,472.28 $22,791.20
30 $744.47 $22,791.20 $0.00

How to sell in Forest Park Lakewood, NJ

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$321,778$684,509
Ø fast selling$292,526$616,059
Ø high price sale$351,031$752,960

In 2026, houses in Forest Park Lakewood, NJ will be offered at an average price of $178 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $321,778 is 22.91% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $684,509. Home prices in Forest Park Lakewood, NJ vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $473,891. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $579,200.

FAQ – Home Values in Forest Park Lakewood

What is the median home value in Forest Park Lakewood in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Forest Park Lakewood is about $327,973 for an average home size of 1844 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $178 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Forest Park Lakewood?

In 2026, homes in Forest Park Lakewood sell for an average of around $178 per square foot, with a typical range between $169.1 and $186.9 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in Forest Park?

The average home size in Forest Park Lakewood is about 1844 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $327,973.

Neighborhoods close to Forest Park Lakewood, NJ

Berkeley Shores Bayville, NJ173 $ / ft²
Adamston Brick, NJ246 $ / ft²
Osborn Island Brielle, NJ558 $ / ft²
Robbinsville Town Center Robbinsville, NJ188 $ / ft²
Lawrenceville Lawrence Township, NJ210 $ / ft²
Washington Crossing Titusville, NJ241 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy