House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Mount Tabor, NJ 2026

Average Data

average house price$999,500
average size per house4187 ft²
average price per ft²239 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Mount Tabor, NJ is $239/ sqft to $239/ sqft. An average home with 4187 sqft costs approximately $1,000,693 to $1,000,693. Mount Tabor, NJ includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Morris county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 07878, while the highest are in ZIP 07878. The average price per sqare feet is $239. Our analysis is based on 2 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Mount Tabor

07878239 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Mount Tabor

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $464,186 -53.6%
2011 $446,236 -55.4%
2012 $445,034 -55.5%
2013 $461,669 -53.8%
2014 $484,625 -51.5%
2015 $509,497 -49.0%
2016 $536,086 -46.4%
2017 $565,021 -43.5%
2018 $596,259 -40.3%
2019 $623,906 -37.6%
2020 $656,159 -34.4%
2021 $746,310 -25.3%
2022 $870,030 -13.0%
2023 $917,487 -8.2%
2024 $970,565 -2.9%
2025 $999,500 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Mount Tabor over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Mount Tabor

Loan amount: $999,500

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $5,992.51

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $4,997.50  –  Principal portion: $995.01

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $59,636.11 $12,273.98 $987,226.02
2 $58,879.08 $13,031.01 $974,195.01
3 $58,075.36 $13,834.73 $960,360.28
4 $57,222.06 $14,688.03 $945,672.25
5 $56,316.14 $15,593.95 $930,078.30
6 $55,354.33 $16,555.76 $913,522.54
7 $54,333.21 $17,576.88 $895,945.66
8 $53,249.11 $18,660.98 $877,284.68
9 $52,098.14 $19,811.95 $857,472.73
10 $50,876.18 $21,033.91 $836,438.82
11 $49,578.86 $22,331.23 $814,107.59
12 $48,201.51 $23,708.58 $790,399.01
13 $46,739.22 $25,170.87 $765,228.14
14 $45,186.74 $26,723.35 $738,504.79
15 $43,538.50 $28,371.59 $710,133.20
16 $41,788.60 $30,121.49 $680,011.71
17 $39,930.77 $31,979.32 $648,032.40
18 $37,958.36 $33,951.73 $614,080.67
19 $35,864.29 $36,045.80 $578,034.87
20 $33,641.07 $38,269.02 $539,765.84
21 $31,280.72 $40,629.37 $499,136.47
22 $28,774.79 $43,135.30 $456,001.17
23 $26,114.29 $45,795.80 $410,205.37
24 $23,289.71 $48,620.38 $361,584.99
25 $20,290.91 $51,619.18 $309,965.81
26 $17,107.15 $54,802.94 $255,162.87
27 $13,727.03 $58,183.06 $196,979.81
28 $10,138.42 $61,771.67 $135,208.15
29 $6,328.48 $65,581.61 $69,626.54
30 $2,283.55 $69,626.54 $0.00

How to sell in Mount Tabor, NJ

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$433,786$922,780
Ø fast selling$394,351$830,502
Ø high price sale$473,221$1,015,057

In 2026, houses in Mount Tabor, NJ will be offered at an average price of $239 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $433,786 is 23.00% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $922,780. Home prices in Mount Tabor, NJ vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $638,847. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $780,814.

Discover Mount Tabor, NJ

Overview

Located in Parsippany?Troy Hills, Morris County, Mount Tabor, NJ is a small historic community with big character. Visitors are drawn to its walkable lanes, pocket parks, and beautifully preserved Victorian cottages. The neighborhood offers a quiet residential vibe while sitting minutes from major shopping, dining, and employment centers.

History and Architecture

Founded in 1869 as a Methodist camp meeting ground, Mount Tabor evolved into a year?round community rich in tradition.
Its signature gingerbread trim and colorful porches cluster around Trinity Park and a central green known for community gatherings. Local organizations, including the Mount Tabor Historical Society, help preserve architecture, stories, and cultural events.

Location, Lifestyle, and Access

Commuters appreciate convenient access via I?80, Route 46, and the nearby Mount Tabor station on NJ Transit?s Morris and Essex Lines. Outdoor lovers can explore hiking and lakes throughout Morris County, including nearby Tourne County Park and other scenic preserves. Annual traditions like Children?s Day, concerts on the green, and seasonal cottage tours foster a strong sense of community. Whether you are researching history, planning a day trip, or considering real estate, Mount Tabor, New Jersey offers charm, convenience, and a distinctive small?town feel.

FAQ – Home Values in Mount Tabor

What is the median home value in Mount Tabor in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Mount Tabor is about $999,500 for an average home size of 4187 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $239 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Mount Tabor?

In 2026, homes in Mount Tabor sell for an average of around $239 per square foot, with a typical range between $239 and $239 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Mount Tabor is about 4187 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $999,500.

Locations close to Mount Tabor, NJ

Vienna, NJ219 $ / ft²
Wallpack Center, NJ208 $ / ft²
Washington, NJ189 $ / ft²
Succasunna, NJ263 $ / ft²
Stanhope, NJ205 $ / ft²
Sparta, NJ234 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy