House Prices

Prospect Point Lake Hopatcong, NJ House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$449,063
average size per house2157 ft²
average price per ft²190 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Prospect Point Lake Hopatcong, NJ is $180.5/ sqft to $199.5/ sqft. An average home with 2157 sqft costs approximately $354,299 to $391,593. Lake Hopatcong, NJ includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Morris county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 07849, while the highest are in ZIP 07849. The average price per sqare feet is $190. Our analysis is based on 8 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Prospect Point Lake Hopatcong

07849223 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Prospect Point Lake Hopatcong

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $208,553 -53.6%
2011 $200,488 -55.4%
2012 $199,948 -55.5%
2013 $207,422 -53.8%
2014 $217,736 -51.5%
2015 $228,911 -49.0%
2016 $240,857 -46.4%
2017 $253,857 -43.5%
2018 $267,892 -40.3%
2019 $280,313 -37.6%
2020 $294,804 -34.4%
2021 $335,308 -25.3%
2022 $390,894 -13.0%
2023 $412,216 -8.2%
2024 $436,063 -2.9%
2025 $449,063 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Prospect Point Lake Hopatcong over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Prospect Point Lake Hopatcong

Loan amount: $449,063

Interest rate: 5.46%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,538.47

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,043.24  –  Principal portion: $495.24

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $24,367.84 $6,093.82 $442,969.18
2 $24,026.67 $6,435.00 $436,534.18
3 $23,666.39 $6,795.27 $429,738.91
4 $23,285.94 $7,175.72 $422,563.19
5 $22,884.19 $7,577.47 $414,985.71
6 $22,459.95 $8,001.72 $406,984.00
7 $22,011.95 $8,449.71 $398,534.29
8 $21,538.88 $8,922.79 $389,611.50
9 $21,039.31 $9,422.35 $380,189.15
10 $20,511.78 $9,949.88 $370,239.27
11 $19,954.71 $10,506.95 $359,732.32
12 $19,366.46 $11,095.20 $348,637.12
13 $18,745.27 $11,716.39 $336,920.73
14 $18,089.30 $12,372.36 $324,548.36
15 $17,396.60 $13,065.06 $311,483.31
16 $16,665.13 $13,796.54 $297,686.77
17 $15,892.70 $14,568.97 $283,117.80
18 $15,077.02 $15,384.64 $267,733.16
19 $14,215.67 $16,245.99 $251,487.17
20 $13,306.10 $17,155.56 $234,331.62
21 $12,345.61 $18,116.05 $216,215.56
22 $11,331.34 $19,130.32 $197,085.24
23 $10,260.29 $20,201.37 $176,883.87
24 $9,129.27 $21,332.39 $155,551.48
25 $7,934.92 $22,526.74 $133,024.74
26 $6,673.71 $23,787.95 $109,236.79
27 $5,341.89 $25,119.77 $84,117.02
28 $3,935.50 $26,526.16 $57,590.85
29 $2,450.37 $28,011.29 $29,579.57
30 $882.10 $29,579.57 $0.00