House Prices

South Orange Village Center South Orange, NJ House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$629,985
average size per house2940 ft²
average price per ft²214 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in South Orange Village Center South Orange, NJ is $203.3/ sqft to $224.7/ sqft. An average home with 2940 sqft costs approximately $595,909 to $658,637. South Orange, NJ includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Essex county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 07079, while the highest are in ZIP 07079. The average price per sqare feet is $214. Our analysis is based on 10 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes South Orange Village Center South Orange

07079216 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in South Orange Village Center South Orange

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $292,576 -53.6%
2011 $281,262 -55.4%
2012 $280,505 -55.5%
2013 $290,990 -53.8%
2014 $305,459 -51.5%
2015 $321,136 -49.0%
2016 $337,895 -46.4%
2017 $356,133 -43.5%
2018 $375,822 -40.3%
2019 $393,248 -37.6%
2020 $413,577 -34.4%
2021 $470,399 -25.3%
2022 $548,380 -13.0%
2023 $578,292 -8.2%
2024 $611,747 -2.9%
2025 $629,985 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in South Orange Village Center South Orange over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in South Orange Village Center South Orange

Loan amount: $629,985

Interest rate: 5.98%

Fixed monthly payment: $3,769.79

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $3,140.48  –  Principal portion: $629.32

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $37,475.17 $7,762.32 $622,222.68
2 $36,997.89 $8,239.61 $613,983.07
3 $36,491.25 $8,746.24 $605,236.83
4 $35,953.46 $9,284.03 $595,952.81
5 $35,382.61 $9,854.88 $586,097.93
6 $34,776.66 $10,460.83 $575,637.10
7 $34,133.45 $11,104.05 $564,533.05
8 $33,450.68 $11,786.81 $552,746.24
9 $32,725.94 $12,511.55 $540,234.69
10 $31,956.63 $13,280.86 $526,953.84
11 $31,140.03 $14,097.47 $512,856.37
12 $30,273.20 $14,964.29 $497,892.08
13 $29,353.09 $15,884.41 $482,007.68
14 $28,376.39 $16,861.10 $465,146.58
15 $27,339.64 $17,897.85 $447,248.73
16 $26,239.14 $18,998.35 $428,250.38
17 $25,070.98 $20,166.51 $408,083.87
18 $23,830.99 $21,406.50 $386,677.36
19 $22,514.75 $22,722.74 $363,954.62
20 $21,117.58 $24,119.91 $339,834.71
21 $19,634.51 $25,602.99 $314,231.73
22 $18,060.24 $27,177.25 $287,054.47
23 $16,389.17 $28,848.32 $258,206.15
24 $14,615.35 $30,622.14 $227,584.02
25 $12,732.47 $32,505.02 $195,078.99
26 $10,733.81 $34,503.68 $160,575.32
27 $8,612.26 $36,625.23 $123,950.09
28 $6,360.26 $38,877.23 $85,072.86
29 $3,969.79 $41,267.70 $43,805.16
30 $1,432.34 $43,805.16 $0.00

How to sell in South Orange Village Center South Orange, NJ

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$387,245$823,776
Ø fast selling$352,041$741,398
Ø high price sale$422,449$906,153

In 2026, houses in South Orange Village Center South Orange, NJ will be offered at an average price of $214 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $387,245 is 22.93% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $823,776. Home prices in South Orange Village Center South Orange, NJ vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $570,306. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $697,041.

FAQ – Home Values in South Orange Village Center South Orange

What is the median home value in South Orange Village Center South Orange in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in South Orange Village Center South Orange is about $629,985 for an average home size of 2940 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $214 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in South Orange Village Center South Orange?

In 2026, homes in South Orange Village Center South Orange sell for an average of around $214 per square foot, with a typical range between $203.3 and $224.7 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in South Orange Village Center?

The average home size in South Orange Village Center South Orange is about 2940 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $629,985.

Neighborhoods close to South Orange Village Center South Orange, NJ

Samptown South Plainfield, NJ220 $ / ft²
Baltusrol Springfield, NJ196 $ / ft²
Battle Hill Union, NJ154 $ / ft²
Old Short Hills Short Hills, NJ410 $ / ft²
Southwyck Village Scotch Plains, NJ279 $ / ft²
Wesmont Station Wood Ridge, NJ283 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy